Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old April 23, 2011, 08:14 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Norway
Posts: 4
Post Gigabyte G1.Assassin

Ok so i want to buy this Motherboard (Gigabyte G1.Assassin)


And my question is will this case (Cooler Master HAF X Big Tower Sort) be big enoug for the motherboard?


And will the case be bigh enoug for Radeon 6990?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old April 23, 2011, 01:23 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Markham
Posts: 1,568

My System Specs

Default

Both will fit in the HAF-X
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old April 23, 2011, 04:21 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Lake Cowichan, B.C.
Posts: 218

My System Specs

Default

The only 2 Cases big enough for the Gigabyte G1 Assassin XL-ATX Motherboard.

Is the Coolermaster HAF-X (original or Nvidia Edition) or Corsair 800D.

And as for the Radeon HD 6990- YES IT WILL FIT.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old April 23, 2011, 05:05 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 143

My System Specs

Default

It will not fit in a stock 800D.
__________________
Heatware
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old April 23, 2011, 06:18 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Norway
Posts: 4
Default

Thanks for Replays guys =)

Last edited by yugioh; April 28, 2011 at 01:56 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old April 28, 2011, 01:50 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Norway
Posts: 4
Default memmory

Guys i cant find any 2200 Memmory for my motherboard, and it have to be shipped to Norway =)

Anyone can help me =/
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old April 28, 2011, 01:58 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

you dont need that speed bin to work with this mobo, 1600 and up will be fine :)
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old April 28, 2011, 02:11 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Norway
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _dangtx_ View Post
you dont need that speed bin to work with this mobo, 1600 and up will be fine :)
I guess yes cuz i will mostly game on my PC so yeh but can i use a 1600mhz on a board that says it supports 2200 MHz, 1333 MHz, 1066 MHz, 800 MHz, so i still can use a 1600mhz?
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old April 28, 2011, 03:04 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

you can use the lowest the mobo+cpu config requires.
again,1600 will be fine. unlocked cpu,no worries.
this belongs in another trhead though.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Tags
motherboard

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help me replicate Digital Storm: Black Ops Assassin PriceMatch New Builds 11 December 12, 2010 07:12 PM
assassin creed 2 CTA Gaming 16 June 9, 2010 08:06 AM
Assassin's creed stops responding... CraigHf Gaming 13 April 29, 2008 01:57 PM
Assassin's Creed skiing00 Gaming 7 March 18, 2008 02:21 PM