Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 26, 2008, 02:44 AM
Evilyeti's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Brandon, Manitoba
Posts: 317

My System Specs

Default GA-P35-DS3L + Crucial PC2-8500, Running at 6400

Ok,

So i got my rig all build last night, and i hadn't had a chance to start playing with it until today.

And when i checked the ram, its running at 6400 and not 8500, I tried playing with the BIOS a little bit, but my knowledge of BIOS settings isn't the greatest.

I couldn't get it to run at 8500 after changing the Voltage.

Could anybody advise? I figured i would ask for help before messing it up.
__________________
This is my signature! Roar
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 26, 2008, 05:53 AM
belgolas's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: St. Thomas Ontario close to london
Posts: 3,923

My System Specs

Default

Well set the multi of the ram up and try messing with voltages. I put voltages on auto and it seems to work. You could also overclock that CPU.
__________________

Sponsor a child!
Fight poverty.

Qoute by Perineum
"ID10T. I just BETCHA he's got 9 toolbars on his web browser right now."
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: 2x1GB Crucial Ballistix PC2-6400 Empty_Quarter Buy/Sell & Trade 2 January 16, 2008 12:30 PM
Problem with new crucial 8500, no work donimo RAM 16 January 10, 2008 04:41 PM
Crucial - 2gb (8500) vs 4gb (5300) stefan1985t RAM 9 September 2, 2007 06:46 PM