Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 27, 2011, 08:46 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 1,227

My System Specs

Default How will a Athlon 5200+ fare for gaming?

Hi all,

I'm currently without a main PC because I sent in my P67 for refund, and I'm waiting for a decent mATX motherboard that can overclock a Sandy Bridge processor. That may be a long time because I don't like the look of ASUS's current offerings (for which B3 revs are still out of stock anyway) and no other company besides Intel released a P67 mATX that I know of.

Anyway, can I game with the following of my spare parts without being treated to a slideshow?
CPU: AMD Athlon64 5200+ 2.7 GHz Brisbane
Motherboard: ASUS M3A78-T
RAM: 2x2GB + 2x1GB cheap DDR2-667
GPU: ASUS Radeon 4870 DK Top
Hard drive: Seagate 7200.10 320GB (I don't want to use my Caviar Black because there's other stuff on it, and my SSD is losing enough writes from having the OS reinstalled 5 times or so)
PSU: Seasonic M12 (original) 600W
OS: Windows Vista Business 32 or 64-bit (might as well use up those keys before the OS really shows its age)

For overclocking I'll go to whatever the stock HSF (aluminum dealie with horribly loud 70mm fan) will allow me.

I plan to game with my 20" monitor at 1680x1050, and I'm obviously going to allow for decreased settings if necessary. My current gaming focus is Borderlands, Dragon Age: Origins, Fallout: NV, and Civilizations V. (yep I only play games after they got a -40% discount from their release price)

I'm pretty sure I'll be OK because the GPU is powerful enough to max all of the aforementioned games without AA, but how bad are any of those games on (a very old) CPU? I don't have the parts assembled, so I'd like to know if I should use up time putting such a rig together.
__________________
"The computer programmer says they should drive the car around the block and see if the tire fixes itself." [src]
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 27, 2011, 08:50 PM
Jake_HT's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 1,986

My System Specs

Default

You'll be likely maxing the CPU, but it'll work. I used to have an old 6000+ that I played COD4 with, and it was having a rough time paired with a 9800GTX. Mind you it still ran max settings just fine at 1680x1050, but it was choking. So with a 4870, the CPU will bottleneck.
__________________
http://jakeht.deviantart.com/
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 27, 2011, 08:56 PM
jcmaz's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 2,453

My System Specs

Default

It'll do fine. You won't lag or anything at that res at med-max settings.

I'm sure you can overclock that to 3.0GHz no problems.
__________________
“Wise men speak because they have something to say; Fools because they have to say something.”

-Plato
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 27, 2011, 09:17 PM
spikexp's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Quebec
Posts: 94

My System Specs

Default

You might be cpu limited in some game.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 28, 2011, 03:11 AM
norfolk's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: N1R-1C8
Posts: 432

My System Specs

Default

I would have to say the cpu will be your bottle neck as well, but still the games will be playable.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old March 28, 2011, 06:36 AM
Varroa's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: National Capital Region, Canada
Posts: 746

My System Specs

Default

You'll be fine with those components. If you overclock them you will actually have a decent rig.
__________________
GAMER: Win7 Pro x64, I7 3770K (stock) (CM 212+), Asus P8Z77-V Pro, Gigabyte 7970 OC Ghz Edition 3 GB, Corsair Vengeance LP 4 x 4GB DDR3 1600Mhz, Crucial M4 120 GB + 256GB, Crucial M500 480 GB SSD, 1TB WD Blk, BRD, HX750W, Auz X-Fi Prelude, & Fractal Design Arc MIDI R2

Lenovo Ideapad Y510p: i7-4700MQ 2.4GHz (undervolted by 80mV), 16GB DDR3L-1866MHz, Intel GMA 4600HD / SLI'ed Nvidia Geforce GT 755M 2GB GDDR5, 240 GB Crucial SSD, 128GB M.2 SSD, 15.6" HD+ Glossy LED
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old March 28, 2011, 07:55 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

on older titles ok perhaps, newer ones it should be quite the grand pa :)

either way, good thing you got something to munch on till your rma gets there

now clock that chippie to hell and back!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old March 28, 2011, 08:09 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 1,227

My System Specs

Default

Thanks all for the replies.

It sounds like it's worth a try, not to mention it will be fun working on a locked multi chip to OC. I know that motherboard was capable of clocking a 140W TDP Phenom 9950 to 3.05 GHz so I should be able to get the 65W TDP Athlon to something ridiculous. I'll reply back to let you know how far I pushed the chip.
__________________
"The computer programmer says they should drive the car around the block and see if the tire fixes itself." [src]
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old March 28, 2011, 09:23 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Sunshine coast, BC
Posts: 488
Default

I'd only use the 2x2GB ram, the brisbanes I have really don't like 4x ram slots filled (could be mobo problem though). The 5200+4870 will do ok but don't expect too much.

When I switched from x2 6000 3.4ghz/GTX280 to x4 965BE/GTX280 it was a world of difference most games gained approx 15-20fps, crysis being the exception only gaining 5-7 fps.
__________________
x4 965BE 3.7ghz / Tuniq Tower 120/ R9 280X / G Skill 12800CL9D 4x4GBXL/ S12D 850w/ GA 990FXA-UD3 /WD640AALS Black, WD1TB FALS x1, / Dell IPS 1920x1080/ Win 7 64
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old March 28, 2011, 09:27 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 1,227

My System Specs

Default

Thanks for the reminder about the RAM. I remember I had to back off on the HyperTransport OC when I went to 4 DIMMs.

At 4 GB is it better to use a 32-bit OS?
__________________
"The computer programmer says they should drive the car around the block and see if the tire fixes itself." [src]
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Athlon II X4 620? somecanadianguy HardwareCanucks F@H Team 9 October 4, 2009 02:31 PM
3 collectors charged in TTC fare scam Eagle Eye Off Topic 16 July 29, 2009 03:34 PM
[WTB] Athlon XP 3000+ riotd Buy/Sell & Trade 6 April 28, 2009 03:45 AM
Athlon +6000 OC kcksteve Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 2 February 22, 2008 11:09 AM
AMD 5200+ overclocking GeZe CPU's and Motherboards 12 September 10, 2007 09:57 PM