Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 25, 2011, 09:08 PM
kazman's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Calgary
Posts: 31

My System Specs

Default CPU Damage,

I have dameged CPU corner by accident, am I out of luck?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 25, 2011, 09:31 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,039

My System Specs

Default

Does the cpu still work?
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 25, 2011, 09:42 PM
kazman's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Calgary
Posts: 31

My System Specs

Default

Nope, corner is a bit up,
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 25, 2011, 10:06 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,975

My System Specs

Default

Care to post up some pics?
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 25, 2011, 10:31 PM
kazman's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Calgary
Posts: 31

My System Specs

Default

sorry cant make any good pictures to see the problem but one of the corners is a little bit up and the gold part is damaged.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old March 25, 2011, 11:08 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,039

My System Specs

Default

Well I would say you're out of luck. Nothing to really fix with a cpu, it either works or it doesn't.

... unless I'm misunderstanding what actually happened.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old March 26, 2011, 10:17 AM
norfolk's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: N1R-1C8
Posts: 430

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kazman View Post
Nope, corner is a bit up,
Just curious as how the corner got a bit up?
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old March 26, 2011, 10:36 AM
punk_zappa's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Yellowknife
Posts: 965
Default

Did you try to install with the CPU not in the proper notches?
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old March 26, 2011, 10:44 AM
kazman's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Calgary
Posts: 31

My System Specs

Default

I think yes, I did try to install wrong way as I try to setup my new system in micro ATX case. i had to install motherboard first before I could install CPU.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old March 26, 2011, 11:41 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Canaduh
Posts: 376

My System Specs

Default

issh tough lesson, which CPU it is?
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Rad damage miggs78 Water Cooling 8 August 8, 2010 05:33 PM
15 damage...that adds up Arinoth Off Topic 15 July 23, 2010 01:24 PM
Smoke Damage Beermaster Troubleshooting 11 August 11, 2009 09:01 AM
Collateral Damage Alwaysrun Off Topic 12 February 6, 2009 08:19 AM
how to damage a cpu? magictorch Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 8 July 28, 2007 08:31 PM