Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 19, 2011, 01:10 PM
r0k0's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Gatineau, Quebec
Posts: 707

My System Specs

Default Acer AM2 System

Hey Guys

my G-ma has this computer

Acer Aspire AM1201-E1604B Athlon X2 4050e(2.1GHz) 2GB DDR2 250GB ATI Radeon 2100 IGP Windows Vista Home Basic (English/French)

she says its real slow to play Facebook games and some pogo downloaded games

now my question, i've seen a AM2 Phenom II X4 920 2.8Ghz Quad Core, 6MB Cache and XFX Radeon HD 5550 1GB DDR2 PCI-Ex

So i want to get her the CPU But would the Stock Acer board take the Quad Core ?

because that's the only real upgrade i've found compared to the other ones...

Thanks
__________________
Main Rig
Intel Core i5 4670K
Gigabyte Z87X-OC Force

Gigabyte Geforce GTX 780 3GB
2x 4GB G.Skills Trident X DD3-2400
NZXT Switch 810 Matte Black / Enermax Revolution 920W
A-DATA S510 120GB OS / A-DATA SX900 256GB Games / WD Black 1TB Misc

Canadian Eh ?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 19, 2011, 01:33 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 397

My System Specs

Default

Your grandma is faster than me. I have an Acer M1100 and I'm still using it.

If the original Socket is an AM2 and the replacement processor is an AM2 as well there should be no problem but sometimes the BIOS version must be updated to receive a better performing processor that is not the same as what it was intended to do. The BIOS could be complicated as I do not expect ODM like Acer will ever release a BIOS update. A 2.1Ghz dual core seems acceptable still by today's standards.

I suggest that you try to install the XFX Radeon HD 5550 first to see whether there is any improvement. If the problem has not improved then you can consider changing the processor as well. But from what I can tell a GC in that PC should solve the problems already. A clean format of the PC to Windows 7 should speed things up a little as well.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 19, 2011, 01:44 PM
r0k0's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Gatineau, Quebec
Posts: 707

My System Specs

Default

how about a Phenom II X2 555 AM3 ?

does AM3 fit in AM2 ?

and i just installed Win 7 Ultimate x64 in here PC
__________________
Main Rig
Intel Core i5 4670K
Gigabyte Z87X-OC Force

Gigabyte Geforce GTX 780 3GB
2x 4GB G.Skills Trident X DD3-2400
NZXT Switch 810 Matte Black / Enermax Revolution 920W
A-DATA S510 120GB OS / A-DATA SX900 256GB Games / WD Black 1TB Misc

Canadian Eh ?
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 19, 2011, 11:08 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 397

My System Specs

Default

Not worth the extra money if you're going to just upgrade to another dual core processor that has a little bit better performance but with the same number of cores. I even think an Athlon II X4 635 at about the same price as the Phenom II X2 555 would be a better choice. If you want to use an AM3 processor like the Athlon II X4 635 on an AM2 socket you would need to update the BIOS.

Installing a 64bit OS on a 2GB PC is not very efficient as 64bit does take a little bit more RAM compared to a 32bit. Since you do not have more than 4GB of RAM I don't see the need for a 64bit OS. But never mind, it works anyways.

Like I said earlier, upgrade your GC first before upgrading your processor. Not necessary to upgrade both at the same time and if still notice any problems then upgrade the processor afterward.

Even an AMD Zacate with 1.6Ghz dual core + HD6310 IGP can run things pretty well I don't see why your PC would struggle with the same 2.1Ghz dual core which in fact is still far better than the AMD Zacate's processor in terms of processing power.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 20, 2011, 12:10 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

i thought i posted, probably when the site went down...anyway

dont touch the cpu, but a gpu upgrade might help.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old March 20, 2011, 06:27 AM
r0k0's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Gatineau, Quebec
Posts: 707

My System Specs

Default

alright i dought i'll find Bios update in Acer motherboard :P

so 2GB of Ram DDR2 might be the problem with 64bit ?

i'll get her a Sapphire Radeon HD 5450 1GB for 42 Dalla :P that should greatly help then
__________________
Main Rig
Intel Core i5 4670K
Gigabyte Z87X-OC Force

Gigabyte Geforce GTX 780 3GB
2x 4GB G.Skills Trident X DD3-2400
NZXT Switch 810 Matte Black / Enermax Revolution 920W
A-DATA S510 120GB OS / A-DATA SX900 256GB Games / WD Black 1TB Misc

Canadian Eh ?
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old March 21, 2011, 11:26 PM
r0k0's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Gatineau, Quebec
Posts: 707

My System Specs

Default

So my Gma got sick and we found some nice decent parts at Canada Computers

Gigabyte GA-MA78LMT-S2
AMD Phenom II X2 555 Black Edition 3.2Ghz, 6MB Cache
Mushkin Enhanced 2x 2GB DDR3-1333 CL9
Sapphire Radeon HD 5450 1GB DDR2

Total : 282$ with Taxes :)

she basicly got a whole PC but cramed in a Acer Case with Stock PSU/ HDD/ DVD-RW :P
__________________
Main Rig
Intel Core i5 4670K
Gigabyte Z87X-OC Force

Gigabyte Geforce GTX 780 3GB
2x 4GB G.Skills Trident X DD3-2400
NZXT Switch 810 Matte Black / Enermax Revolution 920W
A-DATA S510 120GB OS / A-DATA SX900 256GB Games / WD Black 1TB Misc

Canadian Eh ?
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old March 22, 2011, 01:50 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 397

My System Specs

Default

Your grandma must be sick because she is anticipating to play Crysis 2 on that rig.
You could try unlocking the extra 2 cores for more power. Anyway that setup still looks good for 2-3 years more.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old March 22, 2011, 03:39 PM
r0k0's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Gatineau, Quebec
Posts: 707

My System Specs

Default

Really ? i can unlock cores on that cpu ?

Damn i'll go buy another and buy the same motherboard and ram too if i can unlock to Quad :P

im building a new rig with her old MB / CPU / Ram :P

i'll post pics later on tonight
__________________
Main Rig
Intel Core i5 4670K
Gigabyte Z87X-OC Force

Gigabyte Geforce GTX 780 3GB
2x 4GB G.Skills Trident X DD3-2400
NZXT Switch 810 Matte Black / Enermax Revolution 920W
A-DATA S510 120GB OS / A-DATA SX900 256GB Games / WD Black 1TB Misc

Canadian Eh ?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[WTB] Want to Buy Your Stock S754/S939/S940/AM2/AM2+/AM3 Cooler YukonTrooper Buy/Sell & Trade 4 August 31, 2010 05:15 PM
[FS] Foxconn A79A-S AM2/AM2+/AM3 Mobo, OCZ Reaper DDR2 4GB RAM 1066MHz The Destroyer Buy/Sell & Trade 6 March 18, 2010 08:54 AM
[WTB] WTB: 4gb DDR3 & AM2/AM2+ CPU Kayen Buy/Sell & Trade 30 November 20, 2009 04:01 PM
[WTB] am2 system phantom_jo Buy/Sell & Trade 0 February 1, 2009 04:49 PM
Fs/ft: FULL AMD X2 SYSTEM, X2 4450e, HD4850, 4GB RAM, 640GB HD, ACER AL2216W 22" LCD Jamz Buy/Sell & Trade 2 August 23, 2008 02:41 PM