Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 20, 2008, 12:51 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,613

My System Specs

Default Dual CPU slot board?

Does such a thing exist: dual slot motherboard for my 2 Q6600s, but using DDR2 Ram, not FB-DIMMS? I'm asking since I have 3 rigs in a relative small space, and a possible 4th coming in. I need space, and the Lady told me to make some.

I would like to combine my 2 Quads together on a single board, using the components that I already have. I've looked at Tyan, Supermicro and Intel. Any others?

:help:
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 20, 2008, 02:25 PM
MacJunky's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Creston, BC
Posts: 1,715

My System Specs

Default

That is what? LGA775? I may be wrong but I am not sure it is possible..
I don't mean to deter you too much without some nice solid evidence but perhaps you should consider selling some of what you have and getting a board that can take dual Xenons?
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 20, 2008, 02:28 PM
Cptn Vortex's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 3,726
Default

You're out of luck, no such madness exists. I think Skulltrail, intels new badash, will be dual S775's, but I could be wrong, oh, and it still uses ECC FB-DIMMS too.
__________________
The Vortex H20

Coolermaster ATCS 840 w Window panel
MSI Z77A-GD65
Intel i7 3770K @ 4.6GHZ 1.28v
Galaxy GTX 680 @ 1241MHZ
8GB Mushkin Blackline 1600MHZ 9-9-9-24 1.5v
Asus Xonar Essence STX
OCZ Z-Series GOLD 850W
2 x 128GB Corsair Force GT SATA3 SSD RAID0 :)
Acheiva Shimian Q270 Lite 2560x1440

Benq W500 Pojector.

Watercooling:
EK Supreme HF, EK FC GTX 680 Block, MCR320+Gelid Silent 12 Push/Pull, DD Pump, EK Multioption 100ml Res, EK Coolstream XT 220 RAD Gelid Wings Push/Pull.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 20, 2008, 03:53 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,927

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cptn Vortex View Post
You're out of luck, no such madness exists. I think Skulltrail, intels new badash, will be dual S775's, but I could be wrong, oh, and it still uses ECC FB-DIMMS too.
It is not LGA775. I believe they are LGA771.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old January 20, 2008, 05:05 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,613

My System Specs

Default

Damn, why FB-DIMM ram? Because that's exactly what I need.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old January 20, 2008, 07:39 PM
belgolas's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: St. Thomas Ontario close to london
Posts: 3,922

My System Specs

Default

Well the Mac pro's are LAG775 and they have 2 processors.
__________________

Sponsor a child!
Fight poverty.

Qoute by Perineum
"ID10T. I just BETCHA he's got 9 toolbars on his web browser right now."
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old January 20, 2008, 08:08 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,927

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by belgolas View Post
Well the Mac pro's are LAG775 and they have 2 processors.
also incorrect. They are LGA771.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old January 20, 2008, 08:47 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,613

My System Specs

Default

I have to ask: what's the difference between both sockets?
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old January 20, 2008, 08:50 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,927

My System Specs

Default

LGA771 are for Xeons.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old January 20, 2008, 08:55 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,613

My System Specs

Default

But they are compatible, right?
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
16 dim slot server board of ATX size? elninio CPU's and Motherboards 9 February 17, 2008 10:33 PM
[For Sale/Trade] iMac G3 Indigo Case (Slot Loading) ~pcwiz Buy/Sell & Trade 3 January 4, 2008 02:45 PM
Single slot bracket? 3.0charlie Video Cards 9 December 4, 2007 02:47 PM
new board Rapid-X CPU's and Motherboards 2 October 19, 2007 11:16 AM
Video card hook up slot mailaw Video Cards 6 July 26, 2007 07:58 AM