Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old February 12, 2011, 03:57 PM
DTI DTI is offline
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 47

My System Specs

Default Rampage 3 Extreme

Hey

My problem started last night while I was playing BBC2 it locked up so I rebooted logged into EA started to play again then the pc just shut down
I powered it on got into windows for a few minutes then again it just shut down so I unplug the power and figured Ill deal with later

Now what it is doing is when I press the power on it starts for about 5 seconds then powers off then powers on automatically and does this over & over
so I swapped out the 970 stuck in the 920 and does the same thing on for 5 then off over and over

Any Ideas

Thanks C
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old February 12, 2011, 04:01 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 8,099

My System Specs

Default

Have you cleared the CMOS?
__________________
Mael
Big Lian Li
Forever Alone
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old February 12, 2011, 04:04 PM
ZZLEE's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: KANATA
Posts: 2,141

My System Specs

Default

Clear CMOS ?
Did you clear CMOS.

The rampage 3 has more than one copy of bios. Try other copy if clear CMOS doesn't work.
__________________
"EVGA hunted down the last dozen or so expats living in Karachi." SKY
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old February 12, 2011, 04:08 PM
DTI DTI is offline
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 47

My System Specs

Default

Yes did that even pulled the battery out and nothing will not even boot into the bios
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old February 12, 2011, 04:14 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

start taking ram sticks out. probably one is fubar majorly.

or the mobo went. hows your psu holding? swap vid card/slot

just in case as well. disconnect everything else. had a guy with a pc drop off

a while ago, disconnected the dvd all back to normal : explanation? no idea.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old February 12, 2011, 04:43 PM
DTI DTI is offline
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 47

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _dangtx_ View Post
start taking ram sticks out. probably one is fubar majorly.

or the mobo went. hows your psu holding? swap vid card/slot

just in case as well. disconnect everything else. had a guy with a pc drop off

a while ago, disconnected the dvd all back to normal : explanation? no idea.



I was dreading this part of pulling everything out especially when water cooling is involved.
Ill start with the disconnecting the easy stuff first

that reminds me back a few weeks ago that asus smart monitoring pop up with a few over heating errors if I remember right the ICH was like 97 c

maybe the mobo ,because the power supply the lights on the back stay green when powering on
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old February 12, 2011, 04:48 PM
ZZLEE's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: KANATA
Posts: 2,141

My System Specs

Default

No North bridge / South Bridge water Blocks ?
__________________
"EVGA hunted down the last dozen or so expats living in Karachi." SKY
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old February 12, 2011, 05:11 PM
DTI DTI is offline
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 47

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ZZLEE View Post
No North bridge / South Bridge water Blocks ?

Last week I got my full board block from EK copper plexi It looks sweet but just being to lazy to install it
maybe If I wasn't so lazy my board would be alive.. too funny

I ordered this block because of the overheating errors but kept looking at the case and thinking that's a lot of work ..Sh it..
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old February 12, 2011, 06:44 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: laval Qc
Posts: 1,072
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DTI View Post
Last week I got my full board block from EK copper plexi It looks sweet but just being to lazy to install it
maybe If I wasn't so lazy my board would be alive.. too funny

I ordered this block because of the overheating errors but kept looking at the case and thinking that's a lot of work ..Sh it..

be glad it died before you installed it lol

i was still gonna die sooner or later;)
__________________
maximus IV extreme @ 5.1 1.41v

evga e760 +920 4.8 water5.0+ on phase linx stable
gtx285 tri-sli
dfi ut-p35 lt
e8600@4.6 1.38v
too much ram
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old February 12, 2011, 07:40 PM
DTI DTI is offline
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 47

My System Specs

Default

Well the ram is good its not the cpu or the blu-ray or dvd drive, if one of my 5870 is bad would it cause this type of problem
with the power on & off
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Why rampage 3 extreme? draemn CPU's and Motherboards 15 January 10, 2011 11:22 AM
[WTB] wtb rampage extreme zsamz_ Buy/Sell & Trade 1 September 19, 2010 11:23 AM
rampage 2 extreme owners bc_tileguy Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 4 June 10, 2010 01:37 PM
ASUS Launches the Rampage III Extreme and Maximus III Extreme Motherboards FiXT Press Releases & Tech News 4 April 16, 2010 06:40 AM
Any thoughts on the Rampage II Extreme? Jim Johnstone CPU's and Motherboards 6 December 2, 2009 07:42 PM