Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 9, 2008, 09:24 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,815

My System Specs

Default Maximus Formula RAID?

Well, I'm considering buying the Maximus Formula rather soon (within the next day or so), so I wanted to know if the following is possible:
2x 250GB SATA2 in RAID0
1x 500GB SATA2 by itself
1x Pioneer SATA DVD-RW by itself of course

I guess anybody with the ICH9R southbridge could help out too...
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 13, 2008, 10:55 AM
Jack Rabbit's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 784

My System Specs

Default

I would sure hope so. This is a very simple configuration and any RAID system that can not handle it is not worthy of the name.

My P5N32 is doing that setup right now except the lonely drive is a 250. All I had to do was set drive 0 and 1 as part of the RAID in the BIOS and set drive 2 as normal. Then reboot and go into the RAID BIOS and tell it to put both drives in a RAID 0 group. Then reboot again and get the floppy disk ready for 'F6' installing drivers in XP. It took me longer to fight with getting the floppy to work than all the rest of the process.

Download the manual and it should be pretty clear how you would do the same.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 13, 2008, 12:16 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,815

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jack Rabbit View Post
I would sure hope so. This is a very simple configuration and any RAID system that can not handle it is not worthy of the name.

My P5N32 is doing that setup right now except the lonely drive is a 250. All I had to do was set drive 0 and 1 as part of the RAID in the BIOS and set drive 2 as normal. Then reboot and go into the RAID BIOS and tell it to put both drives in a RAID 0 group. Then reboot again and get the floppy disk ready for 'F6' installing drivers in XP. It took me longer to fight with getting the floppy to work than all the rest of the process.

Download the manual and it should be pretty clear how you would do the same.
Yeah well you see on my P5N-E SLI, doing so just messed it all up. The board is now unstable at a previous stable overclock. However this motherboard has been quirky since day one I guess.

I've already ordered the Maximus Formula so it better work...
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 13, 2008, 12:25 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,473
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jdrom17 View Post
Yeah well you see on my P5N-E SLI, doing so just messed it all up. The board is now unstable at a previous stable overclock. However this motherboard has been quirky since day one I guess.

I've already ordered the Maximus Formula so it better work...
Not a good idea to overclock and run raid at all. If you want to run raid I suggest a stable non-overclocked system.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old January 15, 2008, 06:15 PM
silverchair's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: somewhere down the road (Montreal)
Posts: 85
Default

I think it will run, as my friend had a maximus formula with this HD's
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old January 15, 2008, 06:44 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 362

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
Not a good idea to overclock and run raid at all. If you want to run raid I suggest a stable non-overclocked system.
Oh? I didn't know that, I would be venturing into setting 4 raptor-Xs in Riad-0 as well as maintaining my current OC of 3.6GHz. This is not recommended?
__________________
Daily // 2.4GHz Mac Mini ::4GB :: 320GB HDD :: Apple Wireless Keyboard :: G5v2

Rig // PC-A7010 :: 1050W :: Rampage :: Q6600 :: 8GB :: GTX 260
X25-V :: 4x 1TB RAID-5 :: 2x 1TB RAID-1 :: 4x 1.5TB :: 1x 2TB
G15v2 :: MX-518 :: Xonar DX :: 7 Pro x64

2408WFP :: DT770/80 :: Onkyo TX-SR605 :: Klipsch RB-61 :: SVS PB10-NSD
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old January 15, 2008, 07:32 PM
AkG's Avatar
AkG AkG is offline
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4,254
Default

I think its more of a case of make sure your OC is 100 and 10% stable first. As this is "software RAID" we are talking about and one lil' OC caused hiccup can equal hours of frustration.
__________________
"If you ever start taking things too seriously, just remember that we are talking monkeys on an organic spaceship flying through the universe." -JR

“if your opponent has a conscience, then follow Gandhi. But if you enemy has no conscience, like Hitler, then follow Bonhoeffer.” - Dr. MLK jr
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old January 15, 2008, 08:35 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,815

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by silverchair View Post
I think it will run, as my friend had a maximus formula with this HD's
Thats reassuring

Oh and I like living life on the edge RAID and overclocking, why not? Only thing on my RAID is Windows and programs, nothing valuable by any means.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old January 16, 2008, 02:40 PM
mattydies's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ottawa Valley, Ontario
Posts: 301

My System Specs

Default

I have a P5N-E Mobo and am working on my OC now.

I have topped out the Video Cards OC, I am working on the ram atm. Can't wait for the CPU.

I have 2 X 74 Raptors (RAID 0)
and 1 - 750 Gig SATA 2 Seagate

So far so good :)
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old January 16, 2008, 07:20 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,815

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mattydies View Post
I have a P5N-E Mobo and am working on my OC now.

I have topped out the Video Cards OC, I am working on the ram atm. Can't wait for the CPU.

I have 2 X 74 Raptors (RAID 0)
and 1 - 750 Gig SATA 2 Seagate

So far so good :)
Best of luck with that.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Asus Maximus formula or ABIT iX38 quadGT silverchair CPU's and Motherboards 14 December 27, 2007 06:23 PM
Maximus Extreme SagManQc CPU's and Motherboards 35 December 21, 2007 07:15 PM
OCZ Freeze- their new TIM formula Babrbarossa Press Releases & Tech News 13 December 13, 2007 07:27 AM
ASUS Maximus Extreme x38 Babrbarossa CPU's and Motherboards 0 November 17, 2007 09:30 AM
Optimus Maximus keyboard in 15 days Supergrover Press Releases & Tech News 8 May 5, 2007 05:15 AM