Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 12, 2011, 08:45 AM
bvsbutthd101's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 389

My System Specs

Default Having trouble with my friends build

Specs:
Mobo: Newegg.com - GIGABYTE GA-H55M-UD2H LGA 1156 Intel H55 HDMI Micro ATX Intel Motherboard
RAM: Newegg.com - A-DATA 4GB (2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1333 (PC3 10666) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory Model AD3U1333B2G9-DRH
EVGA GTX 470
Coolermaster 700w psu Newegg.com - COOLER MASTER eXtreme Power Plus RS700-PCAAE3-US 700W ATX 12V v2.3 Active PFC Power Supply
and i5 760

Now when I go to turn the computer on it just shuts off right away and keeps surging on and off. But when I take the graphics card out it turns on fine. I know it's not the gpu cause i tried it in my computer, worked fine. I also tried putting my 260 in his system just in case he didn't have enough power for the gtx 470, still did the same thing.
Now I was thinking the motherboard is bad. Is that possible?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 12, 2011, 08:54 AM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,977

My System Specs

Default

Have you tried both PCIe slots? What CPU is he using?
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 12, 2011, 09:02 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,643

My System Specs

Default

Possible short with the case. Take everything out, and re-assemble on the board's box.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 12, 2011, 09:15 AM
bvsbutthd101's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 389

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowfat View Post
Have you tried both PCIe slots? What CPU is he using?
yes I've tried using both pci slots, but when I put the card in the other slot, it turns on but I get no post.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old January 13, 2011, 06:23 AM
bvsbutthd101's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 389

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowfat View Post
Have you tried both PCIe slots? What CPU is he using?
this is the CPU he's using
Newegg.com - Intel Core i5-760 Lynnfield 2.8GHz 8MB L3 Cache LGA 1156 95W Quad-Core Desktop Processor BX80605I5760
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old January 13, 2011, 02:07 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

as per above, and work with your ram too, if its tested.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old January 13, 2011, 02:41 PM
bvsbutthd101's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 389

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _dangtx_ View Post
as per above, and work with your ram too, if its tested.
i tried each slot, tried each ram stick individually, still same problem. I don't understand why the computer stays on when the GPU is not in but turns off and on while it's in.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old January 13, 2011, 03:55 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Markham
Posts: 1,569

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bvsbutthd101 View Post
i tried each slot, tried each ram stick individually, still same problem. I don't understand why the computer stays on when the GPU is not in but turns off and on while it's in.
Gigabyte boards do that, the board is thinking that there's something wrong with the BIOS that's preventing it from posting, so it keeps trying different settings for you to see if it will post. It's actually quite annoying and detrimental if you don't know what the board is doing. I would recommend plugging in a motherboard speaker and listening for beep codes, those make life a lot easier with these Taiwanese design motherboards.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old January 13, 2011, 04:24 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

leave it do its thing, first bios looks corrupted from what i see now. might take a few minutes.

shut down with the button. pull the plug. push the power button. plug back in..wait...push the button...let it cycle.

if it is a corrupt bios the second one will kick in, just let it be. :)

if its not, then its not.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old January 13, 2011, 04:43 PM
bvsbutthd101's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 389

My System Specs

Default

like how long, i let it turn off and on for like a min or 2
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
new PC build windows install trouble maky Troubleshooting 2 November 30, 2010 09:29 PM
Build completed with a little help from my friends Pelt Case Mods, Worklog & Gallery 7 May 15, 2010 06:06 PM
the new build: Zulu in Trouble! Sagath Troubleshooting 13 August 13, 2009 01:04 PM
trouble with new build ga x58 ud5 gtx260 Steve Troubleshooting 17 January 5, 2009 09:30 AM
Criticize friends build before it's too late. Kayen New Builds 31 August 21, 2008 07:25 AM