Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
View Poll Results: Ivy Bridge be compatible on a LGA1155 Socket?
Yes 7 28.00%
No 18 72.00%
Voters: 25. You may not vote on this poll

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 9, 2011, 07:16 PM
ern88's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Halifax, Nova Scotia
Posts: 277

My System Specs

Default Do you think this is true about Ivy Bridge?

Hey gang,

Got this info from Wikipedia:

22 nm Ivy Bridge
Ivy Bridge is the codename given to the 22 nm die shrink of the Sandy Bridge architecture. According to the keynote speech presented by Paul Otellini during the 2010 Intel Developer Forum (IDF), Ivy Bridge processors may be introduced as early as the second half of 2011.[37] However, it now seems more likely that Ivy Bridge will be launched a year after Sandy Bridge, probably during CES 2012. Ivy Bridge will replace dual-core processors with quad-core processors at the entry level segment, while delivering eight-core processors for mainstream and higher-end level segments.[38]
Ivy Bridge processors will employ double the amount of EUs for the graphics sub-system compared to Sandy Bridge (up to a maximum of 24EUs)[39] and also provide DirectX 11 support, rather than the older DirectX 10.1 and OpenGL 3 graphics technology that will be featured in the first batch of Sandy Bridge processors, while retaining its LGA 1155 socket compatibility.[40]

SO YOU GUYS THINK THAT IVY WILL BE UPGRADEABLE ON A LGA 1155 Socket???

Last edited by ern88; January 10, 2011 at 09:16 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 9, 2011, 07:23 PM
Vittra's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Ontario
Posts: 168

My System Specs

Default

Considering Intel's recent track record, it's safer to assume no at this point. Not enough is known to really give an educated guess at this point.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 9, 2011, 07:37 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 1,226

My System Specs

Default

On the socket? I can't see why not, so I voted yes for fun. Intel already did that major change with the clock generator to cripple OCing
With the chipset? That's another story altogether. My guess is they'll implement something in the APU (excuse my use of AMD terminology) which will make some features (or the processor as a whole) not work with the older chipset. That guess is based on Intel's history since socket 478 Northwood and Prescott, where putting a Prescott or 800MHz bus Northwood into the 400MHz bus motherboard = everything running at horribly crippled speeds. A similar thing happened with the 775 socket, although IIRC there were some BIOS workarounds available to get say a Wolfdale to work on a P965 chipset.
__________________
"The computer programmer says they should drive the car around the block and see if the tire fixes itself." [src]
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 9, 2011, 07:37 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

just like the new chippies go not on the 'old' 1156 socket.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old January 9, 2011, 08:32 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,828

My System Specs

Default

no because of tick tock they have to have a way to help sell chips and with architecture change mean new chips sets. my2cents
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old January 9, 2011, 09:12 PM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,663
Default

Absolutely not.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old January 9, 2011, 09:36 PM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 4,999

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SKYMTL View Post
Absolutely not.
It's Intel afterall. They don't believe in saving you money. They WANT your money. New platform yet again will always happen from them.
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old January 9, 2011, 09:49 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

btw sky, what did keep them from putting sb on 1156? ethics,greed,or some bizarre technicality that actually makes sense from an engineer's pov? :)
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old January 10, 2011, 04:42 AM
Me0Mi0's Avatar
Rookie
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Southwestern Ontario
Posts: 25

My System Specs

Default

LOL@CMetaphor - so true about Intel
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old January 10, 2011, 06:38 AM
ern88's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Halifax, Nova Scotia
Posts: 277

My System Specs

Default

Ya, It would be nice for Intel for once keeping a MoBo design for more then a year. But after their past. I think Ivy will be on a new socket probably a 1157 and 2012 socket lol
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
EK FC bridge for SLI magictorch Water Cooling 3 January 24, 2011 09:24 AM
Bridge Builder 4 omgwtf Gaming 2 June 18, 2010 09:45 PM
Crossfire Bridge? Slik Video Cards 4 June 3, 2010 04:55 AM
HELP!! Poison Ivy Trojan removal! BobbyLou Troubleshooting 24 February 27, 2010 07:38 PM
[WTB] SLI Bridge CMetaphor Buy/Sell & Trade 12 September 8, 2009 05:15 AM