Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 2, 2008, 10:51 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Niagara-on-the-Lake / Barrie , Ontario
Posts: 29
Default XP pro or home?

I'm not sure which one to run. I was going to run home, but I just read that home doesn't have support for multi processors. Does this mean it won't use the 2nd core on a C2D ?

By the way, my new system is on the way, thanks for your help.

Case - Coolermaster CAC-T05 Centurion 5 Aluminum ATX Tower Case
DVD - LG GSA-H55N Black DVD+RW 20X8X16 DVD-RW 20X6X16 INT IDE 2MB OEM DVD Writer W/ SW
CPU - Intel Core 2 Duo E6750 Dual Core Processor LGA775 Conroe 2.66GHZ 1333FSB 4MB Retail
Mobo - Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L ATX LGA775 P35 1333FSB 1PCI-E16 3PCI-E1 3PCI SATA2 Sound GBLAN Motherboard
HDD - Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 250GB SATA2 8.5MS 7200RPM 16MB Cache Hard Drive 5YR MFR Warranty
PSU - Corsair TX750W 750W ATX 12V 60A 24PIN ATX Power Supply Active PFC 120MM Fan
GPU - Galaxy GeForce 8800GTS 650MHZ 512MB 1.94GHZ DDR3 PCI-E Dual DVI-I HDCP HDTV Out OEM Video Card1
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 2, 2008, 10:53 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: London, Ontario Canada
Posts: 153
Default

No two CPUs. As in two physical dies
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 2, 2008, 11:19 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Niagara-on-the-Lake / Barrie , Ontario
Posts: 29
Default

oh ok, thank you
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 2, 2008, 12:37 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,679
Default

Only need home; no need for Pro and Home is cheaper.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old January 2, 2008, 06:01 PM
Eldonko's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 5,445
Default

Yeah home is fine for a regular user.
__________________
Donkeys kill more people annually than plane crashes or shark attacks.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old January 2, 2008, 10:39 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,797

My System Specs

Default

I believe the only things that Pro offers over home are mostly related to being able to log into an internal domain on an intranet or something silly like that.....
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 8G Gskill 1866 Sniper / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / Seagate Barracuda 1TB
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 250G Samsung 840 Series SSD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old January 2, 2008, 10:55 PM
mr_plow_king's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: St-Hubert, Qc
Posts: 73

My System Specs

Default

the remote desktop host is only available with XP pro. That page should help you choose :

Windows XP Home Edition Comparison Guide
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old January 3, 2008, 12:16 PM
Jack Rabbit's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 784

My System Specs

Default

Home does not support more than one monitor. For that alone I went "pro".
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old January 3, 2008, 12:20 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,679
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jack Rabbit View Post
Home does not support more than one monitor. For that alone I went "pro".
Please don't spread such garbage, XP Home can work fine with Dual Monitors just as XP Pro can.

XP Pro has a few more networking options for domains which is the only real difference.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old January 3, 2008, 01:11 PM
Thund3rball's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 3,527

My System Specs

Default

If you are running a home network as I am, Home can give you a bit of trouble with setup. I had a heck of a time getting my Lappy (XP Home), PC (XP Home) and Storage (Win 2000) to all see each other. In Pro the network configurations options are much better. Other than that I find Home to be just dandy :)
__________________
"this is not troll. this is real deal!" - hohohee

Desktop:
See the drop down!

Laptop: Dell XPS M1530 \\ T7500 2.2GHz \\ 3GB 667 \\ 6 Cell \\ 8600M GT \\ 200GB 7.2K \\ WSXGA+ \\ Bluetooth/Wireless \\ MS Blue Track Mini \\ Vista Ult. (RED)


HEATWARE
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Folding @ Home F.A.Q. Supergrover HardwareCanucks F@H Team 229 May 15, 2010 09:24 PM
Home Theatres, Whos Got One ? lcdguy Off Topic 11 May 10, 2007 01:12 PM
Home Security Shadowed Reviews & Articles from the Web 0 April 23, 2007 02:05 PM
Microsoft Home Server D1GGY Networking 2 March 7, 2007 07:58 PM