Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 11, 2010, 02:14 AM
bOse's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 18
Exclamation phenom 2 x2 550 be

I recently bought an AMD Phenom 2 x2 550 BE, my motherboard is a gigabyte ga-770t-ud3 and 2 gigs of ram ddr3, i tried to unlock the other 2 cores of my processor . When it boots win7 i get a BSOD with : irql_not_less_or_equal .

After i block core number 3 and unlock ther other ones ( x3 ) windows boots up and everything works ok . The question is, how can i unlock the other core ?

I have to mention the fact that i have connected only a 4x pin cable onto it + 24x pin . ( it requires a 24 pin + 8 pin )
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 11, 2010, 02:21 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

howdy and welcome


list all your computer specs plz.

you may need to play with the aac thingie(+ -), and of course perhaps give it more juice.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 11, 2010, 02:26 AM
bOse's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 18
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _dangtx_ View Post
howdy and welcome


list all your computer specs plz.

you may need to play with the aac thingie(+ -), and of course perhaps give it more juice.

Thank you for the warm welcome and for the fast reply .

Specs :

MOBO : Gigabyte GA-MA770T-UD3

GIGABYTE - Motherboard - Socket AM3 - GA-MA770T-UD3 (rev. 1.5)

Ram : Kingmax DDR 3 1600 MHZ

KINGMAX Technology Inc.

Video : Nvidia GF 9600 gt

PSU : 550 W

And finally the processor :

Amd phenom 2 x2 550 BE 3.1 ghz .
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 11, 2010, 01:26 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

what brand is the power supply?

its possible that one core is defect or requires a lot of voltage to work along with the others. increase voltage a little bit and try again. in the aac window you should also have some options
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old December 11, 2010, 03:16 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,577
Default

long story short: the core is most likely defective, you probably wont be able to get it running properly
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old December 11, 2010, 03:37 PM
punk_zappa's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Yellowknife
Posts: 965
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LarkStarr View Post
long story short: the core is most likely defective, you probably wont be able to get it running properly
+1.

Not all 550BE can be unlocked to quad and some can only do 3 cores and most cannot be unlocked at all. Play around with your tri-core and see if you will have any problems in the next few days.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old December 11, 2010, 08:11 PM
Rookie
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: lÚvis
Posts: 11

My System Specs

Default power

you should connect 8 pins as required by your motherboard
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old December 11, 2010, 09:30 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,039

My System Specs

Default

In most cases unlocking the core absolutely requires additional voltage. Take a look at this previous post: Some help with AMD Phenom II X2 550BE unlock please?

I would like to add that a few posts down after following my advice he *did* get it working...
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old December 12, 2010, 02:32 AM
bOse's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 18
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Perineum View Post
In most cases unlocking the core absolutely requires additional voltage. Take a look at this previous post: Some help with AMD Phenom II X2 550BE unlock please?

I would like to add that a few posts down after following my advice he *did* get it working...
I upped the voltage to 1.5, when i boots up i receive a black screen with lots of white vertical lines . Only solution is a restart . And I was hoping my core wasn't defective .

Last edited by bOse; December 12, 2010 at 03:21 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old December 12, 2010, 03:29 AM
Galcobar's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Richmond, B.C.
Posts: 437

My System Specs

Default

There's a reason why chips built with four cores are being sold as two- or three-core processors.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[FS] Phenom II X2 550 Black Edition CPU, MA790XT-UD4P, SOLD Kovok Buy/Sell & Trade 7 May 3, 2010 04:59 PM
AMD Phenom II X2 550 shaman44 CPU's and Motherboards 5 March 28, 2010 05:27 PM
Phenom II 550 jcmaz CPU's and Motherboards 2 October 3, 2009 07:56 PM
Phenom II X2 550 -X4 Vcore max mattlef CPU's and Motherboards 3 August 29, 2009 05:20 PM
Phenom II X2 550 BE the new "best bang for buck" CPU? GregH CPU's and Motherboards 11 August 8, 2009 04:10 PM