Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old December 12, 2010, 09:34 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 299

My System Specs

Default

i manged to unlock mine for about 6 months at 1.4 volts before my computer crashed and everything reset. Been too lazy to unlock it again because my 5670 is my bottleneck. Anyhow I think even 1.4 was pretty high voltage, 1.5 has got to be alot of voltage though im far from an expert
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old December 12, 2010, 10:21 AM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,048

My System Specs

Default

reset your BIOS then try again.

Other than that, then perhaps you did end up with one that has one or two damaged cores...

Quote:
Originally Posted by johnnyblazzwa View Post
1.5 has got to be alot of voltage though im far from an expert
The machines I've unlocked have been running 1.5 or longer for over a year now...
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old December 12, 2010, 11:36 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,583
Default

with a good air cooler 1.5 should be okay for 24/7 use. Just don't expect the thing to last forever and ever.

better 3 then 2 though, bose :P
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old December 12, 2010, 12:39 PM
bOse's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 18
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LarkStarr View Post
with a good air cooler 1.5 should be okay for 24/7 use. Just don't expect the thing to last forever and ever.

better 3 then 2 though, bose :P
You're right mate . Thank you all for the replies .
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old December 12, 2010, 06:56 PM
Wurmer's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 265

My System Specs

Default

I got mine unlocked on all 4 and OC'ed 3.77, voltage is 1.44 V. Every thing seems to be working decently well over a year period. That's true that is mostly the luck of the draw, you never know what you will get, unlocking is not a certainty. It's also true that it shortens the life span of you CPU but it will likely be out dated before you should be annoyed by the degradation of your OC.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old December 13, 2010, 04:09 AM
bOse's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 18
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wurmer View Post
I got mine unlocked on all 4 and OC'ed 3.77, voltage is 1.44 V. Every thing seems to be working decently well over a year period. That's true that is mostly the luck of the draw, you never know what you will get, unlocking is not a certainty. It's also true that it shortens the life span of you CPU but it will likely be out dated before you should be annoyed by the degradation of your OC.

Using 3 cores, i have oc'ed mine to 3.6 ghz, and played Crysis ( all high ) after 10 minutes the computer restarted .

Of course, i'm an idiot, but did it shut down because of the temperature or because it crashed ?
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old December 13, 2010, 01:21 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,048

My System Specs

Default

If you have a decent enough cooler then it crashed cause it's not stable. The OC's and unlocks I do have a solid 24+ hours of Orthos to back them up.
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old December 15, 2010, 05:08 AM
bOse's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 18
Default

There is something strange happening, while multitasking, the procesor doesnt really use all cores to more than 30% , i dont know why is this happening .

And the apps that i have in the background run poorly .

If i disable Cool & Quiet, will this issue be fixed ?
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old December 18, 2010, 03:16 AM
bOse's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 18
Default

no one ?
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old December 18, 2010, 12:06 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,048

My System Specs

Default

I would guess it's not enough voltage to run it like that. You might already be maxed out for voltage, however.

I would reset your BIOS, then unlock to quad core with 1.5v If that's stable with at least 8 hours of 2 x Orthos (using processor affinity so that all 4 cores are used) then I would work on an overclock.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[FS] Phenom II X2 550 Black Edition CPU, MA790XT-UD4P, SOLD Kovok Buy/Sell & Trade 7 May 3, 2010 05:59 PM
AMD Phenom II X2 550 shaman44 CPU's and Motherboards 5 March 28, 2010 06:27 PM
Phenom II 550 jcmaz CPU's and Motherboards 2 October 3, 2009 08:56 PM
Phenom II X2 550 -X4 Vcore max mattlef CPU's and Motherboards 3 August 29, 2009 06:20 PM
Phenom II X2 550 BE the new "best bang for buck" CPU? GregH CPU's and Motherboards 11 August 8, 2009 05:10 PM