Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 28, 2007, 06:47 AM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 987

My System Specs

Default QX9650

This was a quicky test, hardly any tweaks at all... I got home last night, tossed the chip in, set a few voltages (I can't even remember what they are set to), and left it running.

Sorry if the image is a bit wide. I didn't see any rules limiting width of images, and it views fine on 1280x1024.







That's my junky test rig. Next to work on for it? Toss my Accelero S1 onto the Sapphire 3870 (it's on my HIS 3870 which isn't clocking too well). Swap the PA120.2 for a PA120.3 (currently sitting in a box), and eventually find a case for it.
__________________
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 28, 2007, 07:31 AM
Babrbarossa's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: New Brunswick
Posts: 3,673

My System Specs

Default

Nice! Keep us posted.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 28, 2007, 08:26 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: London, Ontario Canada
Posts: 153
Default

Does anyone know if there are going to be any good 45nm dual cores that will be better than the "old" Quad cores with 65nm
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 28, 2007, 11:03 AM
Wankerfx's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ottawa, Ontario
Posts: 583
Default

First of all, that is one crazy chip! 4.0Ghz with 1.36V is nothing to sneeze at; you have tons of headroom, and I'm confident that you will reach ~4.2Ghz+ stable.

Quote:
Originally Posted by NuxTux View Post
Does anyone know if there are going to be any good 45nm dual cores that will be better than the "old" Quad cores with 65nm
On XS, people have overclocked their E8400's/E8500's to 4.2Ghz+ on air, so I'm sure that they will compete against the old quads with ease, but I don't exactly know if they will outperform them.
__________________
[ER]
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old December 28, 2007, 01:31 PM
Prof. Dr. Silver's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 1,187
Default

Is it really running at 1.36V??? And how is the 4th core only running at 30C?
__________________
Hardcore Folding at it's BEST! HWC - TPU.... There can be only one team in front! TPU, can you smell our *sses already?
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old December 28, 2007, 02:07 PM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 987

My System Specs

Default

Yeah it's set at 1.375 or something in BIOS with Load Line Calibration enabled. I'm heading home soon so I'll fill in the rest of the settings.
Not sure why the 4th core is only 30C...All four cores are loading 100% in task manager. I did a sloppy job applying the thermal paste :P
__________________
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old December 28, 2007, 03:34 PM
belgolas's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: St. Thomas Ontario close to london
Posts: 3,922

My System Specs

Default

And 8gigs of ram.
__________________

Sponsor a child!
Fight poverty.

Qoute by Perineum
"ID10T. I just BETCHA he's got 9 toolbars on his web browser right now."
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old December 28, 2007, 03:42 PM
magictorch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Annapolis Valley, NS
Posts: 1,836
Default Incredible chip

An amazing chip! I guess thats a new quadcore record for the forum
__________________
White Night:: i7920 (4ghz), Rampage III extreme (A1), Mushkin XP 1600 (9,9,9,24),SLI480., white MM horizon.
CPU: Feser 220 int.|Apogee GTZ|S.Res.rev2| MCP655.

GPU: PA120.3|S.Res.rev2|2x EK FC blocks| MCP655.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old December 29, 2007, 09:39 AM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 987

My System Specs

Default

For my 10x400 Overclock above:

Ai Overclock Tuner : Manual
CPU Ratio Control : Manual
- Ratio CMOS Setting : 10
FSB Frequency : 400
FSB Strap to North Bridge : AUTO
PCI-E Frequency: 100
DRAM Frequency: DDR2- 800
DRAM Command Rate : AUTO
DRAM Timing Control: AUTO
DRAM Static Read Control: AUTO
Ai Clock Twister : AUTO
Transaction Booster : AUTO

CPU Voltage : 1.37500V
CPU PLL Voltage : 1.50V
North Bridge Voltage : AUTO
DRAM Voltage : 2.00V
FSB Termination Voltage : 1.30V
South Bridge Voltage : AUTO
Loadline Calibration : Enabled
CPU GTL Reference : AUTO
North Bridge GTL Reference : AUTO
DDR2 Channel A REF Voltage : AUTO
DDR2 Channel B REF Voltage : AUTO
DDR2 Controller REF Voltage : AUTO
SB 1.5V Voltage : AUTO

NB LED Selection : NB Volt
SB LED Selection : SB Volt
CPU LED Selection : CPU VOlt
Voltiminder LED :

CPU Spread Spectrum : Enabled
PCIE Spread Spectrum : Enabled




--

I'm testing with 1.35000 V (CPU-Z loading at 1.336 V) right now and it looks ok so far.. I'm gonna see how low I can set vcore for 4 GHz :D
__________________
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old December 29, 2007, 10:09 AM
magictorch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Annapolis Valley, NS
Posts: 1,836
Default PLL voltage

Just out of curiosity-how do you know what to set for PLL voltage. I just leave mine on AUTO. I know if its too high (>1.7??) youll wreck a cpu.

Look forward to seeing updates
__________________
White Night:: i7920 (4ghz), Rampage III extreme (A1), Mushkin XP 1600 (9,9,9,24),SLI480., white MM horizon.
CPU: Feser 220 int.|Apogee GTZ|S.Res.rev2| MCP655.

GPU: PA120.3|S.Res.rev2|2x EK FC blocks| MCP655.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
QX9650 @ 4.2 w/3870 CF zoob Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 10 February 7, 2008 06:53 PM
Intel Core 2 Extreme QX9650 45nm: TechGage Babrbarossa Reviews & Articles from the Web 4 October 31, 2007 05:32 PM