Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 26, 2007, 11:33 PM
chibi_man's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Courtice, Ontario
Posts: 494

My System Specs

Default Asus M3A32-MVP Deluxe/WiFi-AP

M3A32-MVP Deluxe/WiFi-AP


I stumbled across a review of this board done by Hardware Secrets.

This board is looking pretty exciting for an AM2 board. especially with all the options it has. For the price I really can't complain either. found her for $235 at infonec.com and pccanada.com just got them in to.

I'm putting some serious thought in getting her with a pair of HD 3870's. Perhaps with an Opteron 1218. Could go with a phenom, however there still pricey for my taste right now and seeing how AMD had some troubles with them I think it be better to wait and see with them.

So what be it... HOT or Not so HOT
__________________
_____________________________________
If you can't beat it... SMASH IT!!!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 27, 2007, 12:03 AM
MpG's Avatar
MpG MpG is offline
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Kitchener, ON
Posts: 3,144
Default

If you're in the market for an AMD system, looks pretty nice. The layout is good, although a pair of 3870's will cost you all your PCI slots. Looks like it even supports Phenom! And we certainly can't take that for granted right now...
__________________
i7 2600K | ASUS Maximus IV GENE-Z | 580GTX | Corsair DDR3-2133
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 27, 2007, 11:09 AM
chibi_man's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Courtice, Ontario
Posts: 494

My System Specs

Default

Well you gotta give to get, thats the reality of it. I just have a personal preference towards AMD. Supporting a Phenom is indeed a nice feature. Still debating on a processor and ram. Perhaps the Opteron would be nice for now. Phenom can wait. Maybe I could try the OCZ Reaper series Crossfire Ram. who knows...
__________________
_____________________________________
If you can't beat it... SMASH IT!!!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 27, 2007, 12:56 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,793

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chibi_man View Post
Well you gotta give to get, thats the reality of it. I just have a personal preference towards AMD. Supporting a Phenom is indeed a nice feature. Still debating on a processor and ram. Perhaps the Opteron would be nice for now. Phenom can wait. Maybe I could try the OCZ Reaper series Crossfire Ram. who knows...
Any particular reason why you'd go for an opteron rather than one of the unlocked black box CPUs?
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 8G Gskill 1866 Sniper / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / Seagate Barracuda 1TB
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 250G Samsung 840 Series SSD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old December 27, 2007, 01:15 PM
chibi_man's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Courtice, Ontario
Posts: 494

My System Specs

Default

To be honest... NO

Another one of those preference things. Opterons are much more tough looking to me and there track record is pretty nice to. On a side note to that, the opteron is a great price. 2.6ghz Opteron 1218 for $150... How can I complain about that.

Mind you I will be honest and say I know little about the unlocked black box CPU's... From what I have seen there pretty expensive. I can be way off with that, just need someone to prove me wrong.
__________________
_____________________________________
If you can't beat it... SMASH IT!!!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old December 27, 2007, 01:17 PM
chibi_man's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Courtice, Ontario
Posts: 494

My System Specs

Default

Ok, seems as if I proved myself wrong... Found one for about the same price... Ok in that thought, Which is the best choice.
__________________
_____________________________________
If you can't beat it... SMASH IT!!!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old December 27, 2007, 02:09 PM
MpG's Avatar
MpG MpG is offline
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Kitchener, ON
Posts: 3,144
Default

Here's a THG review of the Black edition proc, doesn't look too shabby at all.

EDIT: For that matter, we've got a review right here too.
__________________
i7 2600K | ASUS Maximus IV GENE-Z | 580GTX | Corsair DDR3-2133

Last edited by MpG; December 27, 2007 at 02:15 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old December 27, 2007, 03:14 PM
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 50
Default

The 5000+ Black is amazing value. I got mine for $130 (should be similarly priced @ infonec/cc/td). Clocks to 3.0 without effort. And my maximum stable overclock was 3.42ghz on my Asus M2N-E which has a ginormous vdroop and limited ram voltages. For some reason my CPU didn't want to go any further. But hey 2.6ghz > 3.42ghz isnt too shabby :)

I was considering going the AMD route again when I upgraded, but figured out I would only be spending a little bit more for the Q6600 and ended up splurging on a Maximus Formula lol. The P5K series is very affordable and great performers. Any reason you're looking into building an AMD system? My sig shows my old system (used as an HTPC now) and the rig i upgraded to. Very happy with the performance increase (video editting/encoding is soooo much faster).
__________________
Q6600 G0 @3.5ghz (Thermalright Ultra X 120)
Asus Maximus Formula 903
A-Data DDR 800 4 x 1gb, EVGA 8800GT SSC (Zalman VF900)
Antec NeoPower Blue 650W, Antec 900

HTPC: X2 64 5000+ Black @3.3ghz (AC 64 Pro)
A-Data DDR 800 2 x 1gb, Radeon 2600 Pro HDMI
Asus M2N-E, Antec Sonata, 380W TruePower


Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old December 27, 2007, 07:29 PM
chibi_man's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Courtice, Ontario
Posts: 494

My System Specs

Default

I just picked up the board an Hour ago.. real excited now. I am going to do some more research on some processors.
__________________
_____________________________________
If you can't beat it... SMASH IT!!!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old December 28, 2007, 12:42 AM
Dragon64's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Vancouver BC
Posts: 4
Default

I have had this board for a little over a week and am quite happy with it

I have come across a couple of issues, it would not boot up with my Silverstone Strider 750 watt power supply. It is running on a FSP Everest 900.

Once running the CPU was at 50% constantly, finally found that the on-board wi-fi card was causing excessive Hardware Interrupts, disabling it in windows solved that.

Someone mentioned something about only being able to run two cards, you can run three dual slot video cards on this board.

Cheers.
Rob.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Asus P5K Deluxe WiFi-AP motherboard @ Viper Lair SKYMTL Reviews & Articles from the Web 0 October 3, 2007 06:17 AM
Sata Problem on Asus P5K-Deluxe WIFI/AP neurobashing CPU's and Motherboards 1 August 14, 2007 08:50 PM
ASUS P5K Deluxe WiFi-AP review by TechGage Babrbarossa Reviews & Articles from the Web 2 June 16, 2007 10:25 AM
ASUS P5K3 Deluxe WiFi-AP review by TechGage Babrbarossa Reviews & Articles from the Web 3 June 4, 2007 03:17 PM