Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #41 (permalink)  
Old November 12, 2010, 02:27 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 124

My System Specs

Default

i think I have to head out for an hour so I may just leave this stability test running and then when I get back il take the screens and see.
Reply With Quote
  #42 (permalink)  
Old November 12, 2010, 04:30 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 124

My System Specs

Default

OKay done testing and here are some screenies. Did not restart after stress test, very surprising because after running prime it messed up on me. Il try playing a game for half hour see, whats happens.




Reply With Quote
  #43 (permalink)  
Old November 12, 2010, 04:36 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

interesting.


so with your original psu things should've gone sour already thus far?

smart is reporting some insane numbers.
Reply With Quote
  #44 (permalink)  
Old November 12, 2010, 05:03 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 124

My System Specs

Default

well for history it would seem so. I played a game for 20 mins and so far no restart. I am typing on my pc right now.v What do you mean insane numbers? that was after the testing I took that screenie.
Reply With Quote
  #45 (permalink)  
Old November 12, 2010, 05:05 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

ok, get a decent psu and call it a day.

see if the ultra has any warranty left,btw.

the numbers displayed for errors in hdtune are a little bit on the high side
Reply With Quote
  #46 (permalink)  
Old November 12, 2010, 05:10 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 124

My System Specs

Default

No no this is on my Ultra 650w. I didnt want to test another psu till i restarted. Any other tests maybe I can do with hd?

Im glad that its not acting up but you never know.

Last edited by biggyk; November 12, 2010 at 05:23 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #47 (permalink)  
Old November 12, 2010, 06:24 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

ok, its settled. gotta be the other psu
Reply With Quote
  #48 (permalink)  
Old November 12, 2010, 06:28 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 124

My System Specs

Default

what other psu? Im still using my original Ultra 650w What i saying is I never swapped any since I built this thing. I wanted to wait till I restarted to swap it out. So far im good which is great and surprising.
Reply With Quote
  #49 (permalink)  
Old November 12, 2010, 06:32 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by biggyk View Post
what other psu? Im still using my original Ultra 650w What i saying is I never swapped any since I built this thing. I wanted to wait till I restarted to swap it out. So far im good which is great and surprising.


Well I dont see Canada related anywhere. It says its located in Cali, is pretty much everything is lol.

Sure, he is my specs

Gigabyte 770t-usb3
AMD Athlon ll x3 445 3.1
G.Skill 4gig F3-12800CL9D-4GBRL
Gigabyte GTX460
Ultra LSP 460W PSU
Reply With Quote
  #50 (permalink)  
Old November 12, 2010, 06:40 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 124

My System Specs

Default

Oh lol, sorry didnt realize the typo. stupid me. Its always been 650w

Buy the Ultra LSP650 650-Watt Power Supply at TigerDirect.ca
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What can I do if the mobo manufacturer rejects the rma? Asura Troubleshooting 8 August 25, 2010 07:22 AM
shipping questions Rescue119 Off Topic 5 April 21, 2010 11:51 AM
WD RMA Questions Dr_BenD_over Off Topic 15 April 15, 2010 03:44 PM
Asus RMA mobo Arinoth Off Topic 6 August 9, 2009 12:20 PM
Help : DirectCanada RMA Shipping Labels ? Synth Off Topic 2 July 17, 2008 12:05 PM