Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old November 11, 2010, 08:57 PM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by biggyk View Post
I might know one or two people that just might be able to help out but not sure if they are large enough.

Can you updaet your location? sometime member aer near other so they help each other.
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old November 11, 2010, 08:57 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

with your video card, it should not need a large one.

between an ultra psu and giga board, id put my lunch money on the ultra, but but you never know :)

did i mention hdtune?

something very weird happens there. change sata cable/port

btw do you have another gpu?
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old November 11, 2010, 09:01 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 100
Default

I am located in st Thomas Ontario, 15 mins south of London down Highbury Ave.

You did not mention Hdtune, but il check it out.

No I dont have another gpu and no onboard.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old November 11, 2010, 09:05 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

i think its worth it to drive to..wait who is in london and is reliable in here?


edit. the free trial is as good as the licensed one, if i remember correctly, good for 30 days or so. enough for you to check

and thanks again mr martin. this guy always jumps in to help. like most regulars



hell if you will fold the system im pretty sure some of our dedicated guys might go the extra mile.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old November 11, 2010, 09:07 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 100
Default

I figured running seatools was enough. Like I mentioned I used the Linux Knoppix Live dvd and it froze. does is still use my hard drive?

I can use and appreciate all the help I can get. I have never experienced something like this since its my 2nd ever build. What do you mean fold?
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old November 11, 2010, 09:19 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

live cd wont make use of the drive, thats why one uses it :)

i run seatools and the wd utility on some drives i rm'ed and they gave me the green.

fold, well check here : HardwareCanucks F@H Team - Hardware Canucks
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old November 11, 2010, 09:28 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 100
Default

I kinda understand what that is, something to look into. I not quite sure how it help atm since my computer is all messed. Unless im missing something.

So il run hdtune and see what happens. Any specific tests/monitors I need to look at?

If anyone in the London area could perhaps give me a hand with this, that would be awesome.

Last edited by biggyk; November 11, 2010 at 09:47 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old November 11, 2010, 09:49 PM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by biggyk View Post
I figured running seatools was enough. Like I mentioned I used the Linux Knoppix Live dvd and it froze. does is still use my hard drive?

I can use and appreciate all the help I can get. I have never experienced something like this since its my 2nd ever build. What do you mean fold?

Yup, it can use the HDD. I don`t know about seatools but some does.
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old November 11, 2010, 10:02 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 100
Default

Sorry I didnt understand that last part. You said yes, knoppix uses the hd and other do what?
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old November 11, 2010, 10:13 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

it can view the hd. unplug it and run just off the dvd drive. if it doesnt freeze anymore. but still, 5 watts less from hdd may make psu stable, again it can be anything(except those you already sent in, perhaps
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What can I do if the mobo manufacturer rejects the rma? Asura Troubleshooting 8 August 25, 2010 06:22 AM
shipping questions Rescue119 Off Topic 5 April 21, 2010 10:51 AM
WD RMA Questions Dr_BenD_over Off Topic 15 April 15, 2010 02:44 PM
Asus RMA mobo Arinoth Off Topic 6 August 9, 2009 11:20 AM
Help : DirectCanada RMA Shipping Labels ? Synth Off Topic 2 July 17, 2008 11:05 AM