Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old November 8, 2010, 09:32 AM
dadzilla's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Athabasca Alberta
Posts: 406
Default Who is using ASUS M4A89TD ?

Hello to all,
Who is using the
ASUS M4A89TD

And how do you like it? What ram are you using? any issues to report?
Thanks for your time.
__________________
I build, I game, I upgrade. I build, I game, I upgrade. I build.....
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old November 16, 2010, 06:07 PM
Wurmer's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 265

My System Specs

Default

I am using one since it came out and I am very satisfied. Very nice board. There is one thing though, when I last flashed my BIOS to the latest version for some reason I lost my Xfire setup, the second card wouldn't work(4850) and it did work prior to that. I know for sure that card isn't the cause. As far as ram goes, I am using good ole Kingston HyperX 1600, works great. I am using a Phenom II BE555. It's unlocked and OC'ed at 3.77. I need to investigate more as what is the problem with the second PCIE slot but it doesn't bother me too much.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old November 26, 2010, 12:45 PM
dadzilla's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Athabasca Alberta
Posts: 406
Default

Thanks Wurmer. Nice to know on the kingston, as I had a different Asus board once that only gave me 677 instead of 800 on my ram sticks. so always good to check.
__________________
I build, I game, I upgrade. I build, I game, I upgrade. I build.....
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 1, 2010, 03:43 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 10
Default

Using a pair of Patriot Sector 5 DDR3-1333 on my M4A89TD. It runs smoothly and the overclocking options are plentiful. The only quirk I could find with the board is that it refuses to POST when only a 4 pin EPS connector is plugged in and you try to use a discrete GPU as well. The only way to get it to boot again is if you take out the battery for 2-3 minutes. Damn you MSI, spoiling me with your clear CMOS button...

Other than that, it's an excellent board for the price.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ASUS p6x58D Premium versus Asus Rampage Extreme III Timid newbe New Builds 2 August 17, 2010 01:09 PM
Asus Launches ASUS VG236H 3D Ready 23" LCD FiXT Press Releases & Tech News 6 July 19, 2010 02:48 PM
Asus Rampage II GENE vs Asus P6T Deluxe V2 Rocco_360 CPU's and Motherboards 3 February 26, 2010 12:04 PM
Installing SSD & W7 (Using Asus Recovery Disc) On Asus G51J Notebooks rjbarker Mobile Computing 0 February 19, 2010 11:36 AM
ASUS Rampage Extreme or ASUS Maximus II Formula AmuseMe CPU's and Motherboards 3 July 20, 2009 09:46 AM