Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #31 (permalink)  
Old November 12, 2010, 02:53 PM
BrianHanna's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: toronto
Posts: 1,049
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rjbarker View Post
CPU + Mobo = New 1366 Patform = Clean W7 install

well, i would only have to do that on my SSD right? since that's my OS drive?
__________________
Asus p6x58d-e / i7 930 @ 4ghz / G.skill 1600mhz 2x3gb 9-9-9-24 / Corsair TX750 / XFX HD 6850 1GB x2 @ 870/1070/ Coolermaster HAF 932 / Noctua nh12-up / Western Digital 500g Caviar black /Western Digital 1TB Caviar black 60Gb/ Seagate 7200.11 500g / OCZ Vertex 3 SSD / Samsung 2253BW / G5 / MX518 /

Reply With Quote
  #32 (permalink)  
Old November 13, 2010, 07:39 AM
bvsbutthd101's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 389

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BrianHanna View Post
well, i would only have to do that on my SSD right? since that's my OS drive?
pretty sure, the hard drive will just be for apps and games, right?
Reply With Quote
  #33 (permalink)  
Old November 13, 2010, 05:01 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Scarborough
Posts: 1,437

My System Specs

Default

If you haven't bought your motherboard yet, there's a sabretooth for sale in the b/s/t. Great seller.

http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...tooth-x58.html
__________________


EBAY(http://myworld.ebay.ca/scott0639)
Reply With Quote
  #34 (permalink)  
Old November 13, 2010, 10:42 PM
BrianHanna's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: toronto
Posts: 1,049
Default

sorry, i got the mobo today and installed it, was looking at the sabertooth, but decided for the p6x58d-e.

anyways, i didn't need to reinstall windows 7, i got absolutely no errors when i turned it on, booted into OS, all i had to do was reinstall my graphics drivers and printer drivers.
__________________
Asus p6x58d-e / i7 930 @ 4ghz / G.skill 1600mhz 2x3gb 9-9-9-24 / Corsair TX750 / XFX HD 6850 1GB x2 @ 870/1070/ Coolermaster HAF 932 / Noctua nh12-up / Western Digital 500g Caviar black /Western Digital 1TB Caviar black 60Gb/ Seagate 7200.11 500g / OCZ Vertex 3 SSD / Samsung 2253BW / G5 / MX518 /

Reply With Quote
  #35 (permalink)  
Old November 24, 2010, 09:47 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Valleyview Alberta, Canada
Posts: 26
Default

Been buying some parts here and there. Cant wait to go i7.

So far I have i7 930, ASUS P6X58D-E, 6GB XMS, 2x460 1gb, Corsair HX750W and just waiting on the Case. Antec DF-85. Im going to try my Cool-It ECO with the 930 to see if it will make it to 4ghz.
__________________
CPU-i7 930 @ 4.0
Motherboard-ASUS P6X58D-E
Memory-6GB XMS3 DDR3 1600
Graphics Card-GTX 460 1GB SLI (800/1600/1800)
Power Supply
-
Corsair HX750W
Case-Antec DF-85
Monitor-BenQ M2700HD
Reply With Quote
  #36 (permalink)  
Old November 24, 2010, 10:40 AM
bvsbutthd101's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 389

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BrianHanna View Post
sorry, i got the mobo today and installed it, was looking at the sabertooth, but decided for the p6x58d-e.

anyways, i didn't need to reinstall windows 7, i got absolutely no errors when i turned it on, booted into OS, all i had to do was reinstall my graphics drivers and printer drivers.
exactly what happen to me, installed fine, but a couple months down the road it started crapping out on me. Hopefully that doesn't happen to you
Reply With Quote
  #37 (permalink)  
Old November 24, 2010, 12:04 PM
BrianHanna's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: toronto
Posts: 1,049
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bvsbutthd101 View Post
exactly what happen to me, installed fine, but a couple months down the road it started crapping out on me. Hopefully that doesn't happen to you

either way, i had to reinstall it to deal with what i thought was a software issues (turned out to be faulty mobo).

so, i guess in the end i installed it over anyways lol
__________________
Asus p6x58d-e / i7 930 @ 4ghz / G.skill 1600mhz 2x3gb 9-9-9-24 / Corsair TX750 / XFX HD 6850 1GB x2 @ 870/1070/ Coolermaster HAF 932 / Noctua nh12-up / Western Digital 500g Caviar black /Western Digital 1TB Caviar black 60Gb/ Seagate 7200.11 500g / OCZ Vertex 3 SSD / Samsung 2253BW / G5 / MX518 /

Reply With Quote
  #38 (permalink)  
Old November 24, 2010, 12:06 PM
bvsbutthd101's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 389

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BrianHanna View Post
either way, i had to reinstall it to deal with what i thought was a software issues (turned out to be faulty mobo).

so, i guess in the end i installed it over anyways lol
good idea
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Max out the S775 or move up to I7? Dr_BenD_over CPU's and Motherboards 20 December 23, 2009 02:36 PM
T-Rad2 GTX the Best move I ever made MarkOne Video Cards 12 October 23, 2009 08:57 PM
Is it worth the move to I7? quikgp CPU's and Motherboards 31 May 14, 2009 04:31 PM
Cheapest way to move interprovincially? vulcan500rider Off Topic 11 October 5, 2008 10:41 AM
which one, and can i move it ? Unklmo Troubleshooting 4 June 30, 2007 07:23 PM