Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old November 5, 2010, 01:37 PM
Nevakonaza's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 73

My System Specs

Default BSOD During Windows Setup

Hey,Need assistance!


Basicly ive just replaced the mobo in my system to a Asus p5n32-Sli Premium.

Switched on the system,went into the BIOS and selected CD Rom as first bootable device and my SSD as second,So i can install windows fresh.

All seems to be going well in windows setup until i get to the part where it says...Expanding System Files and around 60% into doing that i get a BSOD. :cool:

Stop:0X00000024

Ive not a clue what its telling me :P,sorry for the bad image quality but does anyone know from the BSOD what the problem is?

http://i18.photobucket.com/albums/b1.../Photo0141.jpg
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old November 5, 2010, 01:42 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

hmm...lets start by checking that there are no ram errors. grab ubcd and give it a go.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old November 5, 2010, 01:43 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Hamilton, Ontario
Posts: 271

My System Specs

Default

So this BSOD is happening every attempt?

This is Windows 7 you are installing correct?
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old November 5, 2010, 02:43 PM
Nevakonaza's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 73

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _dangtx_ View Post
hmm...lets start by checking that there are no ram errors. grab ubcd and give it a go.
Thanks,Il download that and run tommorow as im off to work in a few mins.

Quote:
Originally Posted by vohiep84 View Post
So this BSOD is happening every attempt?

This is Windows 7 you are installing correct?
Yup 7 Home Premium X64.

I tried to install 3 times and got the BSOD,Now its not even getting to the windows setup,all it does is get to the screen in the install before you choose your language/location and it just hangs there.

Appreciate the help
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old November 5, 2010, 02:49 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Canaduh
Posts: 376

My System Specs

Default

i'd put a 10$ on the ram
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old November 5, 2010, 03:02 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Hamilton, Ontario
Posts: 271

My System Specs

Default

As suggested by other posters I would check the ram for errors and go from there.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old November 6, 2010, 07:38 AM
Nevakonaza's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 73

My System Specs

Default

Ram passed memtest,my ssd also shown up fine in HD tune....must be the Mobo.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old November 6, 2010, 08:20 AM
lcdguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: An undisclosed location
Posts: 2,048
Default

i would also check the sata mode on the bios as sometimes it defaults to ahci and can cause this. Try changing it to legacy or ide mode and see if you still get the bluescreen.
__________________
and now for something completely different

Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old November 6, 2010, 10:55 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Hamilton, Ontario
Posts: 271

My System Specs

Default

What LCDguy said.

That was my second guess if the ram was okay.

Check the sata modes.

I had a similiar problem before were I had to pre-load the sata drivers as well.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old November 6, 2010, 11:31 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,667

My System Specs

Default

Raise NB volts by 1 notch.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
BSOD's in windows 7 on idle Polygon Troubleshooting 15 April 8, 2010 05:37 PM
bsod on windows load screen timidestemu Troubleshooting 8 April 8, 2010 02:10 PM
Windows 7 raid setup Steve New Builds 2 October 17, 2009 12:43 PM
not sure if this is my mb or a windows 7 thing but I get BSOD Shadowmeph Troubleshooting 4 August 10, 2009 12:46 PM
HELP! Windows won't load, BSOD! donimo O/S's, Drivers & General Software 23 December 11, 2007 08:35 PM