Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old November 8, 2010, 06:46 AM
Nevakonaza's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 73

My System Specs

Default

Right im somewhat having some luck,What ive done so far is....removed the Q6600,
Put in my old E6300 Core 2 Duo,and instead of Sata DVD-RW + SSD drive ive used an old IDE DVD-RW + Hard Drive.
Windows 7 X64 installed perfect,No problems...No BSOD....im using it right now.
So now i know that there cant be anything wrong with the board,But why is it when i put in my Quad and use Sata based drives it wont install right and i get BSOD?
The Sata drives work fine in my setup in sig...what ya reckon guys?
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old November 8, 2010, 07:05 AM
lcdguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: An undisclosed location
Posts: 2,048
Default

Have you checks to make sure that the motherboard has the latest bios version. Also check that your ram is on the qvl list. Also try loading the latest drivers during the install. Finally although it's highly unlikely you might want try another outlet or powersupply if possible.
__________________
and now for something completely different

Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old November 8, 2010, 07:38 AM
Nevakonaza's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 73

My System Specs

Default

Hi,

Yes it has the latest Bios,The QVL list that i downloded doesnt really tell me anything,i cant make it out.

But my ram must be okay with the board as im running it right now.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old November 8, 2010, 08:11 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,596
Default

Dunno why all you computer geeks didn't think to bother to check.

the P5N32-E SLI Premium runs on the 590 chipset unlike the 680i from the P5N32-E SLI and if you'd check the support list by Asus you'd see there was no Q6600 support for that board.

There maybe a "beta" bios that'll work but I highly doubt it.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old November 8, 2010, 09:20 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,627

My System Specs

Default

Because until today's post from the OP, he never mentioned the fact that he was running a Quad. For me, a straight board swap with a BSOD while installing means a lack of volts. Having know about the hardware would have been different.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old November 8, 2010, 09:43 AM
bojangles's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Oakville, ON
Posts: 2,683

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
Dunno why all you computer geeks didn't think to bother to check.

the P5N32-E SLI Premium runs on the 590 chipset unlike the 680i from the P5N32-E SLI and if you'd check the support list by Asus you'd see there was no Q6600 support for that board.

There maybe a "beta" bios that'll work but I highly doubt it.
You're right. I had this board and it was not quad-core capable. Sorry for your luck OP.
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old November 8, 2010, 11:45 AM
Nevakonaza's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 73

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
Because until today's post from the OP, he never mentioned the fact that he was running a Quad. For me, a straight board swap with a BSOD while installing means a lack of volts. Having know about the hardware would have been different.
Its been in my system specs all along

It is Quad capable ive been using it!!!!!!

The only time it will not work right is when i switch from a standard IDE hard drive to a Sata SSD drive....when i go to install windows BSOD.

It must be something to do with the Sata on this board,But the Quad does work.
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old November 8, 2010, 02:31 PM
lcdguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: An undisclosed location
Posts: 2,048
Default

perhaps there is a conflict between the sata controller and a quadcore. Maybe send asus an email or try boosting the voltage.
__________________
and now for something completely different

Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
BSOD's in windows 7 on idle Polygon Troubleshooting 15 April 8, 2010 04:37 PM
bsod on windows load screen timidestemu Troubleshooting 8 April 8, 2010 01:10 PM
Windows 7 raid setup Steve New Builds 2 October 17, 2009 11:43 AM
not sure if this is my mb or a windows 7 thing but I get BSOD Shadowmeph Troubleshooting 4 August 10, 2009 11:46 AM
HELP! Windows won't load, BSOD! donimo O/S's, Drivers & General Software 23 December 11, 2007 07:35 PM