Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old October 31, 2010, 06:05 AM
Nevakonaza's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 73

My System Specs

Question Dual Ethernet Port

Ive noticed some motherboards have Dual Ethernet connections on the back,why is this?

I thought you could only use one at a time?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old October 31, 2010, 06:25 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,402

My System Specs

Default

The only time I've found a use for it was for sharing internet with an Xbox 360 without having to run two long lengths of cat 5 from the router.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old October 31, 2010, 06:57 AM
Nevakonaza's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 73

My System Specs

Default

ah so basicly it acts like a router/switch sort of thing that shares the connection?

i thought it would be so you can connect 2 ethernet cables from your router and get better transfer rates or something as both cables were been used :D
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old October 31, 2010, 07:04 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,402

My System Specs

Default

Pretty sure everybody thought that initially. ;) Unfortunately "merging" of two streams requires a lot more than just two connections. Quite frankly I'm not completely sure why every motherboard appears to come with two connections these days... maybe there's a use for the redundancy in business setups?
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old October 31, 2010, 07:16 AM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

They put two only to be extreeeeeme...Like buying a killer NC. The only reason I see for 2 network card is if you have 2 ISP for some reason and depending on your task you have to switch from on to another, then you could disable one tu use another....out of that, I dunno.
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old October 31, 2010, 08:46 AM
Keywork's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Niagara
Posts: 604

My System Specs

Default

I believe most of these motherboards with dual NIC's support bonding, which means you can make the 2 act as one if you have a switch that supports Link aggregation.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old October 31, 2010, 09:13 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,577
Default

as per above. also called "teaming".
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old November 8, 2010, 12:06 PM
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 204

My System Specs

Default

Or if you want to mess around Windows Server 2008 and Hyper-V, you want to assign one NIC to your host OS while assigning the other one to hyper-v so you get better transfer rates from the host OS.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old November 8, 2010, 01:09 PM
botat29's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Montreal
Posts: 828
Default

you can connect on 2 different network. I do it.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old November 8, 2010, 05:47 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Okotoks, AB
Posts: 8
Default

2 nics on a board is one of the deciding factors for which board to buy.
so far it always has come in handy, plug in in external hardware i need for work, or just connecting another machine to it temporarily for doing diagnostics on or copying large amount of data.
I haven't yet used the "teaming" aspect of it.... yet
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mobo ethernet port isn't work... =( do I need to RMA? feerof Troubleshooting 10 May 3, 2010 01:39 PM
tp link ethernet switch lanken123 Networking 3 March 27, 2010 05:22 PM
[FS] Netgear 5-Port Gigabit Ethernet Switch norfolk Buy/Sell & Trade 2 May 25, 2009 01:20 PM
Marvell vs Realtek ethernet controller TheRock CPU's and Motherboards 5 March 2, 2009 06:46 AM
Gigabyte P45-DQ6 has four Ethernet ports Hardware Canucks Press Releases & Tech News 3 May 7, 2008 08:10 AM