Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #31 (permalink)  
Old October 27, 2010, 02:08 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Canaduh
Posts: 376

My System Specs

Default

vdroop is not off if voltage drop like you said :D
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #32 (permalink)  
Old October 27, 2010, 02:21 PM
bvsbutthd101's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 389

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mkultra View Post
vdroop is not off if voltage drop like you said :D
vdroop is off,

Name:  DSC03469.jpg
Views: 66
Size:  137.9 KB

typed it wrong .936 v
Name:  DSC03471.jpg
Views: 67
Size:  137.6 KB
Reply With Quote
  #33 (permalink)  
Old October 27, 2010, 04:12 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,947

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bvsbutthd101 View Post
tried 1.325 v, still failed running P95, the voltage at load was .9028 v
You can't always trust software measurements of voltages. If Vdroop is on chances are it will be running just slightly higher than 1.325V when under load.
Reply With Quote
  #34 (permalink)  
Old October 27, 2010, 04:26 PM
bvsbutthd101's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 389

My System Specs

Default

well vdroop is off though
Reply With Quote
  #35 (permalink)  
Old October 27, 2010, 05:53 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,947

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bvsbutthd101 View Post
well vdroop is off though
Sorry that is what I meant. eVGA naming for Vdroop control is backwards IMO.
Reply With Quote
  #36 (permalink)  
Old October 27, 2010, 06:10 PM
bvsbutthd101's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 389

My System Specs

Default

so do i want with vdroop or without vdroop, I have without vdroop
Reply With Quote
  #37 (permalink)  
Old October 27, 2010, 06:15 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Canaduh
Posts: 376

My System Specs

Default

"without vdroop" is indeed off on my evga classified, that's asus which have to put loadline "on" to disable vdroop

but i just i think everest cpuid is messing with you, use cpu-z to check your voltage.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #38 (permalink)  
Old October 27, 2010, 06:54 PM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 5,932

My System Specs

Default

Go "without VDroop" (for now) ...should have a back highlite red color (don't worry about it)......if you set 1.3125 vCore in Bios, you'll notice load VCore will indeed go up a little......once stable ensure you
what the Load Voltage is....and yes, use either CPU-Z or E-Leet to monitor your Load Voltages.

Whateve your using to monitor load voltage aint right, thier is no way in the world setting 1.3125v in Bios will result in vCore .9xxxxv under load....you should be around 1.32v or so under load "without VDroop"...

If you set "with VDroop" and vCore 1.3125v, under load it will dip to around 1.3125v - .06v (combination of vDroop + vDrop)



Also, "without vDroop" will also cause your QPI Voltage to go up a little under load......
__________________
Introducing me n my OCD to Watercooling, is like taking an Alcoholic to an "all you can drink" Beach Bar in Mexico

.
Reply With Quote
  #39 (permalink)  
Old October 27, 2010, 06:58 PM
bvsbutthd101's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 389

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rjbarker View Post
Go "without VDroop" (for now) ...should have a back highlite red color (don't worry about it)......if you set 1.3125 vCore in Bios, you'll notice load VCore will indeed go up a little......once stable ensure you note what the Load Voltage is....and ye, use either CPU-Z or E-Leet to monitor your Load Voltages. Also, "without vDroop" will also cause your QPI Voltage to go up a little under load......
Honestly, now I'm thinking it's my thermal compound that's causing my high temps. I think I put to much on when installing the cooler. I'm getting some IC Diamond thermal paste in a couple days, I'll use my original settings from when it passed LinX.
Reply With Quote
  #40 (permalink)  
Old October 27, 2010, 07:02 PM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 5,932

My System Specs

Default

I don't know about the 930 but my 920 C1 Stepping @ 4 Ghz ran too hot for my liking..........don't get too wrapped on 4 Ghz...I know there are a lot of folks (not necessarily on this Forum) that post up 4+ Ghz for e-peen but they're likely not stable, so they're getting away wit lower voltages / lower temps.(as I said earlier its misleading).......

Note: My old 920 C1 requird a large jump in vCore going from 3.83 Ghz to 4 Ghz, as in vCore 1.31875v to 1.4v
And remember not all Chips are created equal and I firmly believe not all Boards (of the same model) are reated equal when it comes to OC'ing.
For example, I've was reading tons of Posts where folks were getting there 980X OC to around 4.2 - 4.3 Ghz with as little as 1.32v (vCore), mine took 1.38v to get stable at 4.13Ghz, frustrating, bt yo soon realize its likely a combination of "not all chips / mobos being created equal" and just how stable are those OC's.....you literally have to find your own personal stable OC and be happy as its a bonus

Try:
Without VDroop
vCore 1.325v
vTT +125mv
QPI PLL vCore 1.2v
vDimm 1.66v 8-8-8-24-88-1T

See if it will pass x 20 LinX Max Memory (All) and monitor Load vCore / vTT with Evga E-Leet...monitor Temps with Core Temp ...

Report back load vCore / vTT and Temps.....and whether you get through the x20...
__________________
Introducing me n my OCD to Watercooling, is like taking an Alcoholic to an "all you can drink" Beach Bar in Mexico

.

Last edited by rjbarker; October 27, 2010 at 07:21 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Safe temps for e8400 E0 under 100% load? lanken123 Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 13 February 14, 2010 08:32 PM
What graphics cards can run Age of Conan maxed? Red Lite3 Video Cards 25 September 5, 2009 01:00 AM
New CPU HS made load temps lower, idle HIGHER?? clone63 CPU's and Motherboards 6 July 20, 2009 10:31 AM
CPU temps vs Core temps sloth CPU's and Motherboards 13 October 19, 2008 12:34 PM
arctic silver ceramique application and opteron load temps magictorch CPU's and Motherboards 10 July 1, 2007 12:41 PM