Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old September 27, 2010, 06:33 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 167
Default Duo Core to Quad Core Upgrade for Photoshop?

I currently have a Duo Core E8400 @3G running in a P5QL-E motherboard. I use the system mostly for
photo editing using Photoshop. Lately I saw that the price for Quad Core CPU have dropped. Is it worth
my while to upgrade toa Quad core - say Q8400 @2.66G ?

Thanks for your input.
__________________
ASUS P6X58D-E; INTEL i7 950 ; NOCTUA NH-U12P; PNYGeForce GTX 460 OCX ; LIAN-LI PC-V1020 CASE; SEASONIC PLATINUM 860; WINDOWS 8 PRO 64-BIT.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old September 27, 2010, 06:40 PM
jcmaz's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 2,453

My System Specs

Default

Not really. I would OC the E8400 first and see how it affects you before you make your purchase.
__________________
“Wise men speak because they have something to say; Fools because they have to say something.”

-Plato
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old September 27, 2010, 06:46 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,485

My System Specs

Default

Not worth it. E0 stepping E8400? Good chance you'd be able to get it to 4GHz on reasonable volts.
__________________
For my part I know nothing with any certainty, but the sight of the stars makes me dream.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old September 27, 2010, 06:51 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 167
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by YukonTrooper View Post
Not worth it. E0 stepping E8400? Good chance you'd be able to get it to 4GHz on reasonable volts.
Thanks guys. Any tips on how to overclock this CPU on my motherboard ?
__________________
ASUS P6X58D-E; INTEL i7 950 ; NOCTUA NH-U12P; PNYGeForce GTX 460 OCX ; LIAN-LI PC-V1020 CASE; SEASONIC PLATINUM 860; WINDOWS 8 PRO 64-BIT.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old September 27, 2010, 09:26 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

well,since your mobo can take quite a load due to decent component selection, i say push .1 on the volts easily and bump up your bus speed, while putting ram on 533 or such. same old. continue till you have to add more volts, or relax timings on your ram,or both
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old September 29, 2010, 05:27 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 167
Default

I have the system running at 3.6G for now. I've only made two changes - the FSB was increased to 400 and the CPU Volt increased to 1.25V So far so good, my CPU Temp is seating at 35 Deg C right now. I'll wait for my next photo edit work to see the difference.
__________________
ASUS P6X58D-E; INTEL i7 950 ; NOCTUA NH-U12P; PNYGeForce GTX 460 OCX ; LIAN-LI PC-V1020 CASE; SEASONIC PLATINUM 860; WINDOWS 8 PRO 64-BIT.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old September 29, 2010, 10:39 PM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 5,810

My System Specs

Default

^^^ Make sure you run some stability testing...thiers more to OC'ing then getting to your desktop ;) Your CPU sitting at 35C with no load on it doesn't mean "jack".....you want to know your Load Temp (on your CPU Cores)...this will indicate just how much Voltage you can safely push to your various Controllers of your CPU and just how high you can get your FSB...
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old October 1, 2010, 05:41 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 167
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rjbarker View Post
^^^ Make sure you run some stability testing...thiers more to OC'ing then getting to your desktop ;) Your CPU sitting at 35C with no load on it doesn't mean "jack".....you want to know your Load Temp (on your CPU Cores)...this will indicate just how much Voltage you can safely push to your various Controllers of your CPU and just how high you can get your FSB...

Thanks. I ran the Stability test for 4 hours using Everest 5. The temperatures for the CPU, CPU Core 1 and CPU Core 2 range from 39 to 42 max during the run. Should I run the test for a longer period ?
__________________
ASUS P6X58D-E; INTEL i7 950 ; NOCTUA NH-U12P; PNYGeForce GTX 460 OCX ; LIAN-LI PC-V1020 CASE; SEASONIC PLATINUM 860; WINDOWS 8 PRO 64-BIT.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old October 1, 2010, 09:20 AM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 5,810

My System Specs

Default

For any stress test the longer you test it without issues the more stable it is...which test you running?
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old October 1, 2010, 02:58 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 167
Default

System Stability that is part of Everest 5.
__________________
ASUS P6X58D-E; INTEL i7 950 ; NOCTUA NH-U12P; PNYGeForce GTX 460 OCX ; LIAN-LI PC-V1020 CASE; SEASONIC PLATINUM 860; WINDOWS 8 PRO 64-BIT.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Core 2 Quad Upgrade planned for 6 months to 1 year down the road... grifter11 New Builds 22 August 12, 2009 07:17 PM
Intel Core 2 Quad Q8200 vs Intel Core 2 Duo E8500 Hanibal{CA} New Builds 18 August 10, 2009 07:53 PM
[WTB] Core 2 Duo, Quad, Phenom phikshin Buy/Sell & Trade 3 January 16, 2009 06:01 PM
FS - Intel Core 2 Duo E6600 Dual Core Processor LGA775 Conroe 2.40GHZ 1066FSB 4MB L2 pat767 Buy/Sell & Trade 0 January 22, 2008 09:00 AM