Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old September 26, 2010, 11:58 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 6
Default ASUS M4A89 GTD PRO and RAM

Noob question here. Looking to purchase this motherboard for new build. Last build was 4 years ago when DDR3 wasn't really an option. Since then I see that DDR 3 is available but what surprised me the most is that rather than running the memory in pairs you can now put 3 sticks of memory in rather than 2 or 4.

Can this board use 3 STICKS of memory rather than 2 or 4 and what does this change. Does the motherboard run in dual channel when there are 3 sticks of memory or does it revert to single channel.

Thanks everyone for your replies.

André
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old September 26, 2010, 12:07 PM
punk_zappa's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Yellowknife
Posts: 965
Default

The 3 is for triple channel i7. Your board will only support dual.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old September 26, 2010, 12:30 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 6
Default

Thank you very much, has made my memory choices that much easier.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old September 26, 2010, 01:27 PM
fishingfanatic's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Hamilton Ont
Posts: 1,231

My System Specs

Smile CPUs and Motherboards

Yeah, triple channel where yours is dual channel. Depending on the OS you're using, you use 32 bit or 64 bit. With 32 bit, your OS sees 3gbs, but most kits come in 2 or 4 gbs. The extra 1gb doesn't hurt.With 64 bit you can use up to 8gbs of ram, which is what I used on my old system and it was really quick.

Any of the lifetime warranty ram is good. I prefer Mushkin, with G Skills, Patriot and Corsair being 3 other makes with lifetime warranty as well.

Good luck with your new system and enjoy the new comp.

Welcome to HWC btw!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old September 26, 2010, 05:21 PM
RBA RBA is offline
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Belleville Ont
Posts: 167

My System Specs

Default

See my sig for the ram I'm running. No issues here but I don't OC.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old September 27, 2010, 03:56 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 6
Default

Thanks again for all your help, will keep you all posted on the new Compute, am doing the shopping and comparing in the next two weeks.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old September 27, 2010, 04:11 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,417

My System Specs

Default

Don't ignore the 3 channel sets for price though... if you find a really good sale on a three channel set you'll just have one for a spare. :)
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How much ram for XP Pro 32 bit? GMJim RAM 7 February 27, 2010 07:49 PM
[FS] E8400 E0, P5QL-Pro, DDR2 Kingston 4 gb Ram flightsimnerd Buy/Sell & Trade 28 February 8, 2010 05:29 PM
RAM for Macbook Pro Skootles RAM 5 December 2, 2008 07:15 PM
Asus p5wdg2 ws pro help maurier CPU's and Motherboards 0 June 23, 2008 08:24 PM
FS-s939 X2-3800, OCZ ram, Ac Freezer 64 Pro, ASRock mobo, DFI mobo, Asus mobo..more stoanee Buy/Sell & Trade 14 June 7, 2008 06:24 PM