Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old September 23, 2010, 05:14 PM
Keltron 3030's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Mt. Pearl, Newfoundland
Posts: 621

My System Specs

Question Could I change my current laptop cpu to this one?

So today, I decided to fiddle with my once bunk laptop. 2 hours of formatting and recovery later, my laptop is as good as new . now that it's back from the dead, I wanna do some upgrades with it; maybe replace the HDD with a small SSD, upgrade the OS on it, and possibly upgrade the CPU on it. This brings me to my question.

My current CPU is a Intel C2D T5750. I was wondering if I am able to upgrade this to either a C2D P8400 or P8600. They are all the same socket type (Socket P), but they use a different manufacturing process. I am also unsure if the new CPU will be incompatiable with the chipset on my laptop's mobo.

Specs of my current Laptop: Gateway Support - M-6874h Notebook Specifications

Current CPU: Intel® Core

C2D P8400: Intel® Core

c2d P8600: Intel® Core

So can I make the upgrade?
__________________
FFFFFFFUUUUUUUUUUUU-
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old September 23, 2010, 05:53 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

i wouldnt put money in it, but if i were? the 500 xt with builtin ssd would look pretty much on top.

also, unless you see it in written that it takes without issue those cpus? dont bother.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old September 23, 2010, 06:06 PM
Keltron 3030's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Mt. Pearl, Newfoundland
Posts: 621

My System Specs

Default

I forgot about the 500xt. def gonna look into that.

as for the issue at hand, I wanna do this as a learning experience. As much as I want a new laptop, I love this thing to death and really dont wanna give it up.
__________________
FFFFFFFUUUUUUUUUUUU-
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old September 23, 2010, 06:20 PM
jcmaz's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 2,453

My System Specs

Default

I don't think so. Your CPU runs at FSB: 667 while the other dual cores go at FSB 1066. I think they are based on a different chipset.

This might be useful to you: Socket M - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

EDIT: I would get a SSD instead or more ram. You could also look at the T7200's. They should work with Socket M.
__________________
“Wise men speak because they have something to say; Fools because they have to say something.”

-Plato
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old September 23, 2010, 06:36 PM
Keltron 3030's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Mt. Pearl, Newfoundland
Posts: 621

My System Specs

Default

This bad boy has a Socket P man, not M :P

EDIT: I think that if i am gonna do this, I'm gonna use the C2D T7600

C2D T7600: Intel® Core
__________________
FFFFFFFUUUUUUUUUUUU-
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old September 23, 2010, 10:59 PM
Rye 1080's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Markham, Ontario
Posts: 29

My System Specs

Default

the t7600 is also a socket M, so that is not an option for you.

the t8300 would be my processor of choice for a socket P upgrade, 2.4ghz on a 800mhz fsb with 3MB of cache

The simplest compatibility test for any processor you want to upgrade too, would be to see if it was an option from the manufacturer on your laptop.

I would expect them to be on the same chipset, however you might need to update the bios. The T8300 and the T5750 are both the same vintage (Q1 2008), so you might even get lucky there.

edit: did a quick search you seem to have the PM 965 chipset, that one supports up to 800mhz FSB. I would be comfortable going with a T8300 or the like.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old September 23, 2010, 11:02 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

hmm..also the graphics are nothing stellar. so yeah cpu will help but if its dies? you can at least take the seagate to the next lappy. overall doesnt mean its as fast as a regular ssd, but from what i see it 'learns' so whatever you use more will load faster and faster and you dont pay 100 bucks for 40 gigs either.

cant beat it.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old September 23, 2010, 11:17 PM
Rye 1080's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Markham, Ontario
Posts: 29

My System Specs

Default

It might actually be possibly to upgrade your graphics card. Not all of them are soldered on to the mainboard.

About a year ago i swapped out the core duo t2450 and ATI ... might of been a x1400m (was really bad w/e it was) on my Dell Inspiron 9300, to a T7200 and a nvidia quadro fx 1600m (basically a 8700m).
Not saying it was money well spent but i learned a fair bit and had some fun.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old September 23, 2010, 11:27 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Windsor, ON
Posts: 244
Default

As long you stay with a 667 or 800MHz FSB cpu, like the T7600 or T7700 then your all good as the chipset on your motherboard only supports up to 800MHz FSB.

If you do get the T7700, then upgrade your ram to the 800MHz speed to match up with the cpu and enjoy the extra little speed

Good luck and enjoy the upgrades
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old September 24, 2010, 03:11 AM
Keltron 3030's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Mt. Pearl, Newfoundland
Posts: 621

My System Specs

Default

shit the T7600 is Socket M.

Note to self: Get sleep

Ill have to look into the T7800 then.

Also, I would like to upgrade the graphics card, but I dont know: A) If its soldered in or not and B) What MXM standard it is (1.3, 2.1, or 3.0)
__________________
FFFFFFFUUUUUUUUUUUU-
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
laptop with p8400 cpu? technix Mobile Computing 14 December 30, 2009 08:57 AM
Should i change my cpu heatsink? MrFoxx Air Cooling 15 May 14, 2009 11:02 PM
CPU Fan speed change? HalifaxJ Troubleshooting 10 March 12, 2009 10:21 PM
OCZ's Cryo-Z phase change CPU cooler Hardware Canucks Air Cooling 0 May 8, 2008 10:23 AM
IBM doubles CPU cooling capabilities with simple manufacturing change Babrbarossa Press Releases & Tech News 3 March 27, 2007 08:36 AM