Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old September 9, 2010, 02:45 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: california,US
Posts: 87

My System Specs

Default phenom II 555 problems

so i built this pc last night and noticed the cpu won't underclock when the pc is idle.I have cool and quite enabled in bios,any ideas of whats wrong?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old September 9, 2010, 03:41 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

try loading bios defaults just in case? also, do you have anything software that might be able to touch on that subject too?

that or its disabled/buggered when you push it 1mhz over stock. is this on the ga-890 ?
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old September 9, 2010, 04:25 PM
francisw19's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Alberta
Posts: 246
Default

Have you set the power options in the Winodw's Control Panel to 'Balanced' or 'Power Saver'? C'n'Q won't work otherwise.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old September 9, 2010, 04:31 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: california,US
Posts: 87

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by francisw19 View Post
Have you set the power options in the Winodw's Control Panel to 'Balanced' or 'Power Saver'? C'n'Q won't work otherwise.
for some reason windows was auto set to max power,thanks
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old September 9, 2010, 04:37 PM
francisw19's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Alberta
Posts: 246
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheGrapist View Post
for some reason windows was auto set to max power,thanks
Nice to hear it's working now!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old September 9, 2010, 05:19 PM
Bond007's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 3,144

My System Specs

Default

I had the exact same problem for the first day on my comp. Glad to hear it was the same easy fix.
__________________
Desktop: Antec Three Hundred, Z77-D3H, 3570K undervolt @4.1ghz with Zalman Optima Cooler, Corsair Vengeance 2x4gb@1866mhz, HD 6950(unlocked shaders and OC'd), Bitfenix Fury 750w, WD Black 1TB, Intel 530 120GB
Away from home light Gamer: Acer Aspire 15.6", A8-3500m undervolt and OC to 2Ghz, 2x4gb Corsair Vengeance, Crucial M500 240gb
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old September 18, 2010, 09:47 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Toronto (Downtown)
Posts: 15

My System Specs

Default

Just a quick thought, did you try unlocking that processor or playing with the multiplier/clocks?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[FS] Main PC (5770 CF, X2 555, etc) poroporo Buy/Sell & Trade 3 May 30, 2010 12:54 PM
Temperatures on an x2 555 poroporo Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 3 May 14, 2010 08:27 PM
Phenom II 555 puroman1 CPU's and Motherboards 1 February 3, 2010 05:04 PM
AMD has problems with Phenom X4s and 780G Hardware Canucks Reviews & Articles from the Web 30 March 22, 2009 04:20 PM