Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old September 7, 2010, 12:33 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 61

My System Specs

Default SATA Plug and Play?

Hey guys:

I have a question about internal SATA ports. I have a Gigabyte EX58-UD5 motherboard, and a Cooler Master CM 690 II Advanced case. The case comes with an eSATA port in the front, as well as a 3.5" docking station. So there are two SATA cables running down from the front of the case, and I plugged them into the motherboard's internal SATA ports.

However, I found that plug and play doesn't work for either the eSATA port nor than docking station. The drive is getting power, but Windows does not see it, not even in disk management. Basically it's as if I didn't plug the drive in, even though it's spinning.

So I was wondering, is the internal SATA ports plug and play when I do the setup like above? If not how are we supposed to get these ports on the case to work? I mean having to reboot to use an eSATA/SATA drive is not good.

BTW I'm on Windows 7 Pro 64-bit, with AHCI enabled. My motherboard does not have a built-in eSATA port on the back, but does have 10 internal SATA ports.

Any help is appreciated, thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old September 7, 2010, 12:36 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,598
Default

Make sure they are plugged into the "Intel" controller of ports.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old September 7, 2010, 12:40 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 61

My System Specs

Default

They are not, they are plugged into 2 of the extra 4 ports that use third party controllers. Does it matter? All my Intel ports are occupied by internal drives though...
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old September 7, 2010, 12:44 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,598
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jd007 View Post
They are not, they are plugged into 2 of the extra 4 ports that use third party controllers. Does it matter? All my Intel ports are occupied by internal drives though...
Yes it matters. AFAIK Intel controllers are the only ones that properly allow hot swap on drives.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old September 7, 2010, 12:47 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 61

My System Specs

Default

Thank you very much enaberif, that clears it up for me.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old September 7, 2010, 02:13 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,493

My System Specs

Default

Pretty sure you also need to have the chipset AHCI drivers installed as well.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old September 7, 2010, 02:36 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
Pretty sure you also need to have the chipset AHCI drivers installed as well.
The default Windows drivers should work. I have never installed chipset drivers on my machine and hot-swapping works fine.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old September 7, 2010, 03:36 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,493

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zero82z View Post
The default Windows drivers should work. I have never installed chipset drivers on my machine and hot-swapping works fine.
oops... yeah you're right... I mispoke. It's having AHCI selected in bios that I've come across as being an issue (it has to be on).

Something I'd suggest if you're planning on using E-Sata is that you throw in a good length of M - M E-Sata cable next time you put an order in to your favorite e-tailer.... I was stuck with a 3' one that barely made it from the top of my cosmos-s, and prices as brick/mortar stores are ridiculous.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old September 7, 2010, 06:05 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
Something I'd suggest if you're planning on using E-Sata is that you throw in a good length of M - M E-Sata cable next time you put an order in to your favorite e-tailer.... I was stuck with a 3' one that barely made it from the top of my cosmos-s, and prices as brick/mortar stores are ridiculous.
The annoying thing is that eSATA and SATA connectors are different. There's really no reason they should be. It just makes things a hell of a lot more frustrating.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old September 7, 2010, 06:23 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,493

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zero82z View Post
The annoying thing is that eSATA and SATA connectors are different. There's really no reason they should be. It just makes things a hell of a lot more frustrating.
It's even worse than that... there are two different styles of E-Sata cables..... the one's I've seen shipped with motherboards have E-Sata on one end, and standard Sata on the other (I'm assuming to connect to a bare drive), while the one I got with an external drive enclosure has both E-Sata connectors (assuming that you're using a motherboard with an actual E-Sata port).
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
Reply


Tags
esata , plug and play , sata

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[WTT] Toronto: 2 sata data and 1 sata power cable 0o0 Buy/Sell & Trade 3 August 11, 2010 09:09 AM
Dummy plug matsta31 HardwareCanucks F@H Team 8 February 28, 2010 05:21 PM
Dummy plug? martin_metal_88 Video Cards 11 July 6, 2009 11:47 AM
[FS] WTT/WTS DVD's for cash/sata optical drive/sata hdd's/ Geforce 9800 or better The MAX Buy/Sell & Trade 4 April 16, 2009 04:22 PM
Can you plug a 3870 x2 into a 780g? supernode Video Cards 6 September 13, 2008 01:51 PM