Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 1, 2007, 12:24 PM
zlojack's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,057

My System Specs

Default Q6600 Idle Temperatures

Hi all,

I just built my new rig (here's the thread) and I am somewhat concerned about the temperature of the Q6600, which is running at aroung 46-50 C at normal use...

Specs in my sig.

Should I wait for the Arctic Silver 5 to cure? Should I lap? (This would entail pretty much disassembling the entire rig to get the heatsink off. I should have made a hole in the mobo tray for easy heatsink removal...hmm.)

I'm pretty sure the heatsink is tightened down nicely...

EDIT: Sig's not working so here are specs:
Case - Antec 900
Mobo - Asus Maximus Formula
GPU - EVGA 8800 GTX
CPU - Q6600
RAM - OCZ ReaperX HPC PC28000 1000MHz (still waiting)
PSU - Coolermaster Exteme Power 650W
HD1 - Western Digital Raptor 150GB
HD2 - Western Digital SE16 500GB SATA2 7200RPM
Sound - Creative Labs Sound Blaster XtremeGamer Fatal1ty
Heatsink - Thermalright Ultra120
Monitor - Samsung SyncMaster 245B 24IN Widescreen 1920x1200
OS - Vista Ultimate 64-bit

Last edited by zlojack; December 1, 2007 at 12:33 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 1, 2007, 12:38 PM
donimo's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Vancouver Island
Posts: 831
Default

here is what my 6750 is at right now



so, yeah, yours is hot.

I would take the heasink off and make sure you have a nice evn coat of a good compound (thinner is better) and mounted right.
__________________
Mobo GA-Z77X-UD3 CPU i5-3570K stock RAM:2x4GB Patriot Viper 1866 1.5v GPU:XFX HD6850 BE + Gigabyte HD6850 @820/4400MHz Case:Bitfenix Raider w/2x 200mm + 135mm PSU: Corsair HX620
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 1, 2007, 01:35 PM
magictorch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Annapolis Valley, NS
Posts: 1,836
Default How are you measuring the temperature?

Is that idle using coretemp?
__________________
White Night:: i7920 (4ghz), Rampage III extreme (A1), Mushkin XP 1600 (9,9,9,24),SLI480., white MM horizon.
CPU: Feser 220 int.|Apogee GTZ|S.Res.rev2| MCP655.

GPU: PA120.3|S.Res.rev2|2x EK FC blocks| MCP655.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 1, 2007, 03:02 PM
Eldonko's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 5,445
Default

50C is nothing to worry about. What are you using for temps and is that idle or load?
__________________
Donkeys kill more people annually than plane crashes or shark attacks.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old December 1, 2007, 03:11 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,644

My System Specs

Default

Is the Quad oc'ed? Are you sure that the HSF is sitting perfectly on the CPU? With all that weight pulling it down, contact may not be perfect. And again like others have asked, idle/load temps? And which software are you using?

John
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old December 1, 2007, 03:57 PM
zlojack's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,057

My System Specs

Default

The programs that give me those temps are:

The stock Asus PC Probe II
Everest Ultimate.

I tried to install Core Temp but the drivers aren't signed so it won't work.

Both of those programs give me around the same temperatures.

That temp is at idle not under load. I haven't oc'ed yet, still setting up some of the details and learning the ins and outs of the BIOS.

I'm also getting a Mobo temp of 30 C
__________________
[SIZE=3]
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old December 1, 2007, 07:44 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,644

My System Specs

Default

idle and stock? that's way too high. you have to find a way to install coretemp and make sure the hsf has good contact with the cpu.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old December 1, 2007, 10:13 PM
zlojack's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,057

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
idle and stock? that's way too high. you have to find a way to install coretemp and make sure the hsf has good contact with the cpu.
Ok... I took off the heat sink and cleaned off the paste and looked at it with a razor blade and it was definitely not flat.

I lapped the base and now I'm getting 37 C, so that should hopefully come down a bit once the Arctic Silver breaks in.. also I think I might have used too much AS last time, so I used MUCH less this time around...(I actually did a test run to see how it would spread and it was much thinner with the new amount I used)

I still find the mounting to be loose in terms of being able to rotate, but it doesn't seem to have any play in terms of separating from the CPU....

I'll give it some time and see how it goes.
__________________
[SIZE=3]
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old December 1, 2007, 10:29 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by donimo View Post
here is what my 6750 is at right now



so, yeah, yours is hot.

I would take the heasink off and make sure you have a nice evn coat of a good compound (thinner is better) and mounted right.
so i win :)


__________________
Intel C2D E6750 @ 2.7ghz
xfx 650i ultra motherboard
xfx 7600GS
Corsair 1GB DDR2-PC 5400

Seagate 320GB sata ll 7200.10
& 40GB
WD-250GB sata ll & 120GB
C-Master 430 watts psu
Sony DRU-830A
Antec Black spider case (9*80mm Fans)
1x120mm Aerocool xtreme Turbine,1x120mm Aerocool silver lighting.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old December 2, 2007, 10:57 AM
donimo's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Vancouver Island
Posts: 831
Default

fair enough, you win, but mine is with a $17 cpu cooler, so I am happy even if it was 35 degrees.

Anybody know if core temp works wit vista yet?

when I install it it tells me it is XP only...
__________________
Mobo GA-Z77X-UD3 CPU i5-3570K stock RAM:2x4GB Patriot Viper 1866 1.5v GPU:XFX HD6850 BE + Gigabyte HD6850 @820/4400MHz Case:Bitfenix Raider w/2x 200mm + 135mm PSU: Corsair HX620
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wtb: Q6600 G0 m4xn00b Buy/Sell & Trade 0 February 29, 2008 02:41 AM
Accurate CPU temperatures? Below_Cost Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 8 February 6, 2008 02:17 PM
Oem Q6600 Brando737 CPU's and Motherboards 2 December 16, 2007 12:22 PM
New G0 Q6600 coldmeat CPU's and Motherboards 124 November 5, 2007 12:36 AM
New Q6600 Asspigeon Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 19 October 2, 2007 02:16 PM