Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old July 23, 2010, 11:41 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 6
Default

Removed.

Last edited by jeremyofmany; July 26, 2013 at 08:01 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old July 23, 2010, 01:04 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

whats your current hardware? may i suggest gigabyte, perhaps the 870 one? killer unit for around 100 bucks. or a 785g for 20-30 less.

Last edited by _dangtx_; July 23, 2010 at 01:46 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old July 23, 2010, 01:06 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Are you using DDR2 or DDR3 memory? That's an AM3 board, so it's only compatible with DDR3. Also, I recommend that you go with a board that uses an AMD chipset unless you intend to use SLI.

Last edited by Zero82z; July 23, 2010 at 02:32 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old July 23, 2010, 02:14 PM
Soultribunal's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 8,068

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zero82z View Post
Are you using DDR2 or DDR3 memory? That's an AM3 board, so it's only compatible with DDR2. Also, I recommend that you go with a board that uses an AMD chipset unless you intend to use SLI.

Hehehe, I think you ment to say "So its only Compatible with DDR3".

Just to avoid confusion.

ST
__________________




"We know not why he calls for us, only that when he does we must answer" - DMP 2009

"Dear Iceberg, I am sorry to hear about global warming. Karma is a bitch. Signed - Titanic"

I would rather believe and find god doesn't exist than to not believe and find that he does.

www.realhardwarereviews.com
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old July 23, 2010, 02:34 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Yeah... That's what happens when you post right after waking up from a nap; brain was still a bit asleep .
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old July 23, 2010, 02:48 PM
Soultribunal's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 8,068

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zero82z View Post
Yeah... That's what happens when you post right after waking up from a nap; brain was still a bit asleep .

No worries. I could have just edited your post, but that wouldnt' have been cool lol.
Just wanted to avoid confusion thats all heehehe.

I've been there too just waking up, or when I'm trying to mod and work at the same time.

ST
__________________




"We know not why he calls for us, only that when he does we must answer" - DMP 2009

"Dear Iceberg, I am sorry to hear about global warming. Karma is a bitch. Signed - Titanic"

I would rather believe and find god doesn't exist than to not believe and find that he does.

www.realhardwarereviews.com
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old July 23, 2010, 03:12 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,141

My System Specs

Default

Jeremy, is this the same system where your Forte sound card doesn't work? I think your mobo got toasted when the power went out. Your sound card may still be ok.

Anyway, I'd probably pick this mobo, but it's a little out of your price range: NCIX.com - Buy ASUS M4A79XTD Evo ATX AM3 790X DDR3 2XPCI-E16 2XPCI-E 2XPCI CrossFireX SATA Audio GBLAN Motherboard - M4A79XTD EVO In Canada.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old July 23, 2010, 04:21 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

question is does he use ddr2 or 3 lol?
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old July 23, 2010, 04:44 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _dangtx_ View Post
question is does he use ddr2 or 3 lol?
No, really? I never realized. Not even when I specifically asked him that in a post I made over three hours ago.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old July 27, 2010, 12:03 PM
Smoothie's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Thunder Bay, Ontario
Posts: 271

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeremyofmany View Post
Thank you for the recommendation.
My motherboard is fine. The PATA slot did not work before the power surge.
I restarted yesterday and did not have any issues.
I am sending my sound card for RMA.


Dual Channel DDR.
DDR2 and DDR3 both have dual channel, which one do you have? Or better yet, you can link us with the ram you have from newegg or NCIX?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need a new TV, help with recommendations please ragenrok Display Units 31 December 4, 2009 01:15 PM
5.1 speaker recommendations Nxt38 Audio 1 March 29, 2009 06:00 PM
Recommendations mo' power Networking 3 November 18, 2008 04:35 PM
Headset Recommendations Supergrover Audio 34 July 9, 2008 09:12 AM
Recommendations for onboard vid / 3 monitor Motherboard sswilson CPU's and Motherboards 7 April 7, 2008 03:45 PM