Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21 (permalink)  
Old July 21, 2010, 12:41 PM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zero82z View Post
Neither. Intel boards of late aren't great and you can't overclock. As for the Gigabyte, it uses DDR3. Martin's suggestion would be best.

Very good board. The only problem is that using a long video card in the second slot will block half of the SATA ports.

Wrong zero. The SATA port are just a little under so the sata cable will lick the videocard but fit. 2 Week ago I builded ( rebuild ) a client PC using this board and a GTX285 in the second PCI-e slot ( using the first for a SATA controller card. and the sata cable fit.
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old July 21, 2010, 01:49 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by martin_metal_88 View Post
Wrong zero. The SATA port are just a little under so the sata cable will lick the videocard but fit. 2 Week ago I builded ( rebuild ) a client PC using this board and a GTX285 in the second PCI-e slot ( using the first for a SATA controller card. and the sata cable fit.
My P5Q Pro has the exact same layout, and when I tried to install my 65nm GTX260 in the lower PCI-E slot it completely blocked the top row of ports except for the one provided by the extra SATA controller.
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old July 21, 2010, 02:08 PM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zero82z View Post
My P5Q Pro has the exact same layout, and when I tried to install my 65nm GTX260 in the lower PCI-E slot it completely blocked the top row of ports except for the one provided by the extra SATA controller.
Hm wierd...Is the cooler different in any way on 285 and 260 216?? or is your card bended a bit??? I don't know it's wierd. It was in a Dell with a Nvidia ( no brand GTX285 ) maybe there is any difference in the cooler.
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old July 21, 2010, 02:21 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

source a used board, if need be. no way id buy a brand new retail priced board for a used system.
Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old July 21, 2010, 02:30 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by martin_metal_88 View Post
Hm wierd...Is the cooler different in any way on 285 and 260 216?? or is your card bended a bit??? I don't know it's wierd. It was in a Dell with a Nvidia ( no brand GTX285 ) maybe there is any difference in the cooler.
Maybe the 65nm version has a wider cooler.
Reply With Quote
  #26 (permalink)  
Old July 21, 2010, 02:33 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,588
Default

see if the damn thing works first before considering a new board? XD
Reply With Quote
  #27 (permalink)  
Old July 21, 2010, 02:36 PM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zero82z View Post
Maybe the 65nm version has a wider cooler.
Anyway it's not really important since here OP run a single card XD
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #28 (permalink)  
Old July 21, 2010, 02:41 PM
Kommie986's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Waterloo, Ontario
Posts: 601

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zero82z View Post
Neither. Intel boards of late aren't great and you can't overclock. As for the Gigabyte, it uses DDR3. Martin's suggestion would be best.

Very good board. The only problem is that using a long video card in the second slot will block half of the SATA ports.
I don't mind getting some sticks of DDR3.

Quote:
Originally Posted by martin_metal_88 View Post
Hm wierd...Is the cooler different in any way on 285 and 260 216?? or is your card bended a bit??? I don't know it's wierd. It was in a Dell with a Nvidia ( no brand GTX285 ) maybe there is any difference in the cooler.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zero82z View Post
Maybe the 65nm version has a wider cooler.
Darn, I guess if it doesn't work I'll get the Gigabyte board and some new RAM.

Quote:
Originally Posted by _dangtx_ View Post
source a used board, if need be. no way id buy a brand new retail priced board for a used system.
Meh, if I upgrade to a CrossFireX board,it would give me an excuse to upgrade to a 5xxx series ATI card.

Oh BTW, I'm putting the stuff back together. I'll see if it works..
Reply With Quote
  #29 (permalink)  
Old July 21, 2010, 02:46 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kommie986 View Post
I don't mind getting some sticks of DDR3.
Why spend money that you don't have to?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kommie986 View Post
Darn, I guess if it doesn't work I'll get the Gigabyte board and some new RAM.
You won't have any problems unless you're both using more than two SATA devices and using a large card in the second PCI-E slot. For your particular situation, it's not something you have to worry about. I was just mentioning it for the sake of it.
Reply With Quote
  #30 (permalink)  
Old July 21, 2010, 03:58 PM
Kommie986's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Waterloo, Ontario
Posts: 601

My System Specs

Default

I feel like the Spanish coach during the finals for this year's world cup during the 116th minute. :D
Edit: Thanks a lot guys. Though, I still feel like upgrading motherboards xD (ePen0r)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
URGENT HELP WITH MY CPU!!! NineLives Troubleshooting 18 July 13, 2010 12:18 AM
Is it possible to make cpu seem broken? xtreme1 CPU's and Motherboards 10 May 29, 2009 12:54 AM
6-pin PCI Express to single 8-pin no_pulse Power Supplies 12 July 8, 2008 05:46 AM
3 Pin to 4 Pin Fan Plug Adaptor? Thund3rball Video Cards 6 March 25, 2008 02:46 PM
8 pin or 4+4 pin CPU connection ? Unklmo CPU's and Motherboards 4 August 8, 2007 07:05 PM