Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old July 16, 2010, 09:12 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: toronto
Posts: 45

My System Specs

Default worth it to upgrade from x3-720 to X4 955?

Hey all, im debating upgrading from my trusty tri-core phenom2 X3-720 (6mb cache) overclocked to a respectable 3600mhz, to a quad core phenom2 X4 955 (8mb cache). I'm sure the x4 will do 3700-3800 overclocked, but is it worth all the trouble? in all the benchmarks @ stock speeds the x3-720 is only a few fps beneath the x4 955.:p If i bought the x4 955 used for $140, sold my X3-720 for say $90, its a $50 upgrade. but is it worth all the hassle? Will i notice much of a diff from the extra core and the extra 2mb cache of the 955? thanks in advance for any feedback.
__________________
Desktop: 4790k @ 4.6GHZ | Noctua NH-D14 | 16GB (2x8gb) Crucial Ballistex @ CL9 | Asrock Z97 OC Formula | Gigabyte GTX 670 SLI | 250gb Samsung 840 Evo & 240gb OCZ Vertex 3 MI & 2TB WD Black | Auzentech Forte 7.1 | Seasonic 760wt Platinum | DELL U2711 @ 1440p | Corsair 300R | Win 8.1
Ultrabook: Zenbook UX32LN | i5 4200u | 8GB RAM | Nvidia 840m | IPS Matte @ 1080p | 256GB SSD | Win8.1
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old July 16, 2010, 09:19 AM
Lpfan4ever's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,785

My System Specs

Default

I'd say if you were gonna upgrade, the only place you'd see a bit of a change is going to the 1055T or1090T.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by encorp
I don't know, maybe if you get a big enough compacticator you can put it in your butt and name yourself "sexbuttplug"...
Code:
<martin_metal_88> I think I am gonna sell my server
...
<firebane> i will offer pereniums mom
<firebane> slightly used
<Keltron> slightly is an understatement
<LPfan4ever> Who're you kidding...slightly?
<martin_metal_88> peri's mom, slightly used? lol...

Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old July 16, 2010, 09:36 AM
fishingfanatic's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Hamilton Ont
Posts: 1,261

My System Specs

Smile CPUs and Motherboards

+1 with Ipfan4ever. Wait a little for the extra coin, then get either 6 core.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old July 16, 2010, 09:37 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: toronto
Posts: 45

My System Specs

Default

that's what i thought. but even then i dont think those amd hexa-cores are the most efficient designs, i mean a 6 core cpu w/ only 9mb cache?:p
__________________
Desktop: 4790k @ 4.6GHZ | Noctua NH-D14 | 16GB (2x8gb) Crucial Ballistex @ CL9 | Asrock Z97 OC Formula | Gigabyte GTX 670 SLI | 250gb Samsung 840 Evo & 240gb OCZ Vertex 3 MI & 2TB WD Black | Auzentech Forte 7.1 | Seasonic 760wt Platinum | DELL U2711 @ 1440p | Corsair 300R | Win 8.1
Ultrabook: Zenbook UX32LN | i5 4200u | 8GB RAM | Nvidia 840m | IPS Matte @ 1080p | 256GB SSD | Win8.1
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old July 16, 2010, 09:50 AM
geokilla's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,635

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lpfan4ever View Post
I'd say if you were gonna upgrade, the only place you'd see a bit of a change is going to the 1055T or1090T.
+1

Can your 720 be unlocked?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old July 16, 2010, 09:52 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: toronto
Posts: 45

My System Specs

Default

nope, my mobo doesnt support that.:(
__________________
Desktop: 4790k @ 4.6GHZ | Noctua NH-D14 | 16GB (2x8gb) Crucial Ballistex @ CL9 | Asrock Z97 OC Formula | Gigabyte GTX 670 SLI | 250gb Samsung 840 Evo & 240gb OCZ Vertex 3 MI & 2TB WD Black | Auzentech Forte 7.1 | Seasonic 760wt Platinum | DELL U2711 @ 1440p | Corsair 300R | Win 8.1
Ultrabook: Zenbook UX32LN | i5 4200u | 8GB RAM | Nvidia 840m | IPS Matte @ 1080p | 256GB SSD | Win8.1
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old July 16, 2010, 04:23 PM
jcmaz's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 2,455

My System Specs

Default

No, i would get something else instead. IE: new video card or SSD?
__________________
“Wise men speak because they have something to say; Fools because they have to say something.”

-Plato
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old July 16, 2010, 04:27 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

keep it unless you need it for folding.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old July 16, 2010, 06:55 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: toronto
Posts: 45

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jcmaz View Post
No, i would get something else instead. IE: new video card or SSD?
yea im looking @ SSD's as my next upgrade. cheers folks.
__________________
Desktop: 4790k @ 4.6GHZ | Noctua NH-D14 | 16GB (2x8gb) Crucial Ballistex @ CL9 | Asrock Z97 OC Formula | Gigabyte GTX 670 SLI | 250gb Samsung 840 Evo & 240gb OCZ Vertex 3 MI & 2TB WD Black | Auzentech Forte 7.1 | Seasonic 760wt Platinum | DELL U2711 @ 1440p | Corsair 300R | Win 8.1
Ultrabook: Zenbook UX32LN | i5 4200u | 8GB RAM | Nvidia 840m | IPS Matte @ 1080p | 256GB SSD | Win8.1
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is it worth the upgrade? Agafaba Display Units 1 May 27, 2010 01:36 PM
Worth the upgrade? Nevakonaza New Builds 8 May 11, 2010 12:31 PM
Worth the Upgrade..? r0k0 O/S's, Drivers & General Software 8 February 9, 2010 08:03 PM
core 2 to i7 is it worth the upgrade? magictorch CPU's and Motherboards 25 December 3, 2008 09:28 PM
Opteron 165 to an e5200 worth the upgrade? vulcan500rider CPU's and Motherboards 17 November 1, 2008 11:54 AM