Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old July 16, 2010, 08:12 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: toronto
Posts: 43

My System Specs

Default worth it to upgrade from x3-720 to X4 955?

Hey all, im debating upgrading from my trusty tri-core phenom2 X3-720 (6mb cache) overclocked to a respectable 3600mhz, to a quad core phenom2 X4 955 (8mb cache). I'm sure the x4 will do 3700-3800 overclocked, but is it worth all the trouble? in all the benchmarks @ stock speeds the x3-720 is only a few fps beneath the x4 955.:p If i bought the x4 955 used for $140, sold my X3-720 for say $90, its a $50 upgrade. but is it worth all the hassle? Will i notice much of a diff from the extra core and the extra 2mb cache of the 955? thanks in advance for any feedback.
__________________
2500k @ 4.4ghz @ 1.35v on Noctua NH-D14, 16GB (2x8gb) Crucial Ballistex @ CL9-9-9-24, Gigabyte Z68 UD4 B3, Gigabyte GTX 670 OC Windforce , 240gb OCZ Vertex 3 MI edition & 2TB WD Black, Auzentech Forte 7.1, Corsair HX520wt psu, Corsair 300R, Win7 64
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old July 16, 2010, 08:19 AM
Lpfan4ever's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,763

My System Specs

Default

I'd say if you were gonna upgrade, the only place you'd see a bit of a change is going to the 1055T or1090T.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by encorp
I don't know, maybe if you get a big enough compacticator you can put it in your butt and name yourself "sexbuttplug"...
Code:
<martin_metal_88> I think I am gonna sell my server
...
<firebane> i will offer pereniums mom
<firebane> slightly used
<Keltron> slightly is an understatement
<LPfan4ever> Who're you kidding...slightly?
<martin_metal_88> peri's mom, slightly used? lol...

Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old July 16, 2010, 08:36 AM
fishingfanatic's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Hamilton Ont
Posts: 1,249

My System Specs

Smile CPUs and Motherboards

+1 with Ipfan4ever. Wait a little for the extra coin, then get either 6 core.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old July 16, 2010, 08:37 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: toronto
Posts: 43

My System Specs

Default

that's what i thought. but even then i dont think those amd hexa-cores are the most efficient designs, i mean a 6 core cpu w/ only 9mb cache?:p
__________________
2500k @ 4.4ghz @ 1.35v on Noctua NH-D14, 16GB (2x8gb) Crucial Ballistex @ CL9-9-9-24, Gigabyte Z68 UD4 B3, Gigabyte GTX 670 OC Windforce , 240gb OCZ Vertex 3 MI edition & 2TB WD Black, Auzentech Forte 7.1, Corsair HX520wt psu, Corsair 300R, Win7 64
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old July 16, 2010, 08:50 AM
geokilla's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,625

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lpfan4ever View Post
I'd say if you were gonna upgrade, the only place you'd see a bit of a change is going to the 1055T or1090T.
+1

Can your 720 be unlocked?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old July 16, 2010, 08:52 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: toronto
Posts: 43

My System Specs

Default

nope, my mobo doesnt support that.:(
__________________
2500k @ 4.4ghz @ 1.35v on Noctua NH-D14, 16GB (2x8gb) Crucial Ballistex @ CL9-9-9-24, Gigabyte Z68 UD4 B3, Gigabyte GTX 670 OC Windforce , 240gb OCZ Vertex 3 MI edition & 2TB WD Black, Auzentech Forte 7.1, Corsair HX520wt psu, Corsair 300R, Win7 64
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old July 16, 2010, 03:23 PM
jcmaz's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 2,453

My System Specs

Default

No, i would get something else instead. IE: new video card or SSD?
__________________
“Wise men speak because they have something to say; Fools because they have to say something.”

-Plato
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old July 16, 2010, 03:27 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

keep it unless you need it for folding.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old July 16, 2010, 05:55 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: toronto
Posts: 43

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jcmaz View Post
No, i would get something else instead. IE: new video card or SSD?
yea im looking @ SSD's as my next upgrade. cheers folks.
__________________
2500k @ 4.4ghz @ 1.35v on Noctua NH-D14, 16GB (2x8gb) Crucial Ballistex @ CL9-9-9-24, Gigabyte Z68 UD4 B3, Gigabyte GTX 670 OC Windforce , 240gb OCZ Vertex 3 MI edition & 2TB WD Black, Auzentech Forte 7.1, Corsair HX520wt psu, Corsair 300R, Win7 64
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is it worth the upgrade? Agafaba Display Units 1 May 27, 2010 12:36 PM
Worth the upgrade? Nevakonaza New Builds 8 May 11, 2010 11:31 AM
Worth the Upgrade..? r0k0 O/S's, Drivers & General Software 8 February 9, 2010 07:03 PM
core 2 to i7 is it worth the upgrade? magictorch CPU's and Motherboards 25 December 3, 2008 08:28 PM
Opteron 165 to an e5200 worth the upgrade? vulcan500rider CPU's and Motherboards 17 November 1, 2008 10:54 AM