Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old November 25, 2007, 07:38 PM
Rapid-X's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ajax
Posts: 332

My System Specs

Default Huge Vista Error

ok installed vista home basic yesterday .. Now i get a 5.1 score for my processor (dual core 4800+ 2.5) but a friend of mine has a 3800+ single core and gets a a 5.8 i think. take a look at this picture any ideas how to fix it ????
Attached Images
 

Last edited by Rapid-X; November 25, 2007 at 07:43 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old November 25, 2007, 07:42 PM
MpG's Avatar
MpG MpG is offline
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Kitchener, ON
Posts: 3,136
Default

I'm pretty sure the score doesn't go past 6.0.
__________________
i7 2600K | ASUS Maximus IV GENE-Z | 580GTX | Corsair DDR3-2133
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old November 25, 2007, 07:53 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Van Isle, BC
Posts: 550
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MpG View Post
I'm pretty sure the score doesn't go past 6.0.
Judging by the pic he posted, I think he's trying to figure out why his 2nd core is not functioning.

As for how to fix it, I've never run into an issue like that. Have you downloaded the latest driver off of AMD's website ? Have you clicked on the Check for Solutions button ?
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old November 25, 2007, 07:55 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,473
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MpG View Post
I'm pretty sure the score doesn't go past 6.0.
Score doesn't go past 5.9
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old November 25, 2007, 08:15 PM
Rapid-X's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ajax
Posts: 332

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jmac View Post
Judging by the pic he posted, I think he's trying to figure out why his 2nd core is not functioning.

As for how to fix it, I've never run into an issue like that. Have you downloaded the latest driver off of AMD's website ? Have you clicked on the Check for Solutions button ?
tried nothing happened , checkin amds website rite now no luck so far
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old November 25, 2007, 08:27 PM
MpG's Avatar
MpG MpG is offline
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Kitchener, ON
Posts: 3,136
Default

The post originally said 6.1. And even a 5.8 seems pretty impressive for a single core CPU. But no matter.

I know I'm reaching here, but are there any options in the BIOS to disable cores?
__________________
i7 2600K | ASUS Maximus IV GENE-Z | 580GTX | Corsair DDR3-2133
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old November 25, 2007, 08:33 PM
"Quote This..."
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hell
Posts: 3,828
Default

Here's your solution:

How to install the AMD X2 drivers, hotfix, the correct way. - XtremeSystems Forums
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old November 25, 2007, 08:59 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Calgary
Posts: 479
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rapid-X View Post
ok installed vista home basic yesterday .. Now i get a 5.1 score for my processor (dual core 4800+ 2.5) but a friend of mine has a 3800+ single core and gets a a 5.8 i think. take a look at this picture any ideas how to fix it ????
No way he gets 5.8 with that, unless it's clocked somewhere around 4 GHz.

Does clicking check for solutions do anything useful? To be honest, I'd probably just reinstall at that point, since you only installed it yesterday.

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
Score doesn't go past 5.9
Correct, MS plans to extend the score by 1.0 (so to 6.9 next) at periodic intervals, when they feel the need, I think they said every 12-18 months IIRC.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Squeetard View Post
Don't do that, they're specifically for XP, there aren't any drivers or hotfixes available from AMD for Vista.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old December 1, 2007, 07:21 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ajax
Posts: 54
Default

I'm not 100% sure but I thought I read somewhere that Vista Basic does not support more than 1 core..
AS part of the limitations of Vista Basic..
Like I said not 100% sure..
__________________
Intel i7 920 Stock Speed
Corsair H50 Hydro Cooling Kit
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 Motherboard-
1 Powercolor HD 5850 1Gig Card
6 GB Patriot Viper 1600-
Antec P182 Gunmetal Grey Case
5x1TB BlackWestern Digitals -
2X PIONEER DVR-212D DVD-RW - 24" Samsung 245T LCD -
OCZ Game X Stream 600 -
WINDOWS 7 Premium 64BIT
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old December 1, 2007, 11:05 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,473
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jhayman View Post
I'm not 100% sure but I thought I read somewhere that Vista Basic does not support more than 1 core..
AS part of the limitations of Vista Basic..
Like I said not 100% sure..
Vista Basic doesn't support "multiple processors" it works fine with "multiple cores"
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Huge FT list Wanted: Sata drive, pci-e vid card, 24 pin ps, ddr, etc nork Buy/Sell & Trade 18 May 15, 2008 07:20 AM
Vista Ultimate x64 STOP Error tehgooch Troubleshooting 11 April 26, 2008 08:02 PM
Vista error biff Troubleshooting 3 March 2, 2008 06:46 AM
First custom system, hd error Can't install Xp or vista zffarooq Troubleshooting 2 November 3, 2007 01:26 PM