Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old July 4, 2010, 05:27 PM
DRZDuke's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Nanaimo, B.C.
Posts: 14

My System Specs

Default Vcore greyed out ...

I am using an Asus M3N72-D Motherboard, I just updated the BIOS to revision 1402 and it seems that I have lost the ability to overclock my system due to the VCore voltage setting now being greyed out in the BIOS.

Is there some other setting that I have to change in order to access this again ... yes I have set the overclock option to manual and can access all other voltages, just not the CPU Core ?

Like a doughhead I have forgotten which bios revision I was on before, so if I do have to revert back to an older BIOS can anyone point me in the right direction please :)
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old July 5, 2010, 12:07 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: van
Posts: 22

My System Specs

Default

just grab the latest bios from there site and flash it. Should fix your problem and if it doesnt get the 2nd latest and 3rd latest .... until it comes back.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Q6600 Freakishly low vcore Digital_fx3 Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 16 October 7, 2009 04:46 PM
Phenom II X2 550 -X4 Vcore max mattlef CPU's and Motherboards 3 August 29, 2009 05:20 PM
Large Increase in vCore From 3.6 - 3.8Ghz rjbarker Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 17 April 9, 2008 09:14 AM
vcore fluctuations and oc magictorch Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 11 July 5, 2007 01:40 PM
I'm now confused Vcore real or not? Delavan Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 4 June 12, 2007 04:56 AM