Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old July 1, 2010, 08:24 PM
bvsbutthd101's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 389

My System Specs

Default I am completely stupid

I went to overclock my CPU to 3.6 ghz and I think I went to high on the voltages
Now when I try to turn my computer on nothing comes up on the screen so I can't change the voltages

I've tried everything, taking the cpu out, removing the battery on the motherboard,
and a couple other things, I just can't seem to get it to go on

Can anybody help me?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old July 1, 2010, 08:50 PM
stoanee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lacombe Alberta
Posts: 3,250

My System Specs

Default

Reset CMOS yet?
__________________
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old July 1, 2010, 08:51 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

waiiit a minute


it doesnt turn on right?

if you already took those steps...hmm....take the whole thing out and put it together on thine table.
try again. reseating the other components,removing mobo from case(i.e. unplugging power supply) might do it

edit : oh you got a 750i mobo? theyre much better stability wise than teh 6 series, but still not up to par with other contemporary mobos(its a bios thing...)

that or you killed something

how much juice?
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old July 1, 2010, 08:57 PM
bvsbutthd101's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 389

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _dangtx_ View Post
waiiit a minute


it doesnt turn on right?

if you already took those steps...hmm....take the whole thing out and put it together on thine table.
try again. reseating the other components,removing mobo from case(i.e. unplugging power supply) might do it

edit : oh you got a 750i mobo? theyre much better stability wise than teh 6 series, but still not up to par with other contemporary mobos(its a bios thing...)

that or you killed something

how much juice?
heres the voltages i used
vcore 1.4375
dram 2.1
ht 1.48
nb 1.48
sb 1.60
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old July 1, 2010, 11:08 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

sb 1.6? hmmmmmmmmm

*breaks open a manual.........
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old July 1, 2010, 11:10 PM
jcmaz's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 2,453

My System Specs

Default

I'm no wiz at Nvidia boards but that sounds a bit too high...
__________________
“Wise men speak because they have something to say; Fools because they have to say something.”

-Plato
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old July 1, 2010, 11:25 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jcmaz View Post
I'm no wiz at Nvidia boards but that sounds a bit too high...
was thinking the same,having been corrupted by inhell mobos :D
. looks like its nothing,or close to nothing lol


ASUS P5N-D Mainboard Review (page 7) - X-bit labs





Vcore Voltage parameter can be adjusted from 0.83125V to 1.6V with 0.00625V increment. Other voltages can be changed with 0.02V increment in the following intervals:
  • DRAM Voltage: 1.85-3.11V;
  • HT (HyperTransport) Voltage: 1.2-1.96V;
  • NB Chipset Voltage: 1.2-1.76V;
  • SB Chipset Voltage: 1.5-1.86V.
These are pretty wide ranges, the increment is quite small and the parameters can be changed very easily. For example, just select one of the parameters and you will immediately see the supported range in the right-hand side of the screen.
For the CPU Vcore you will see not only the supported voltage interval but also a special warning. It will remind you of a well-known ASUS mainboard issue: any changes to the processor Vcore when it is not longer set to Auto mode will disable all power-saving technologies.
It is great that they admit to having this issue and honestly warn the user about it, but I wish they had resolved it instead.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old July 1, 2010, 11:43 PM
Caldezar's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Burnaby
Posts: 1,693

My System Specs

Default

Reset CMOS should bring you back to defaults. Then you should be golden. If that doesn't help, you have bigger fish to fry...
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old July 2, 2010, 02:13 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,490

My System Specs

Default

What hardware is this for? Unless I'm missing something HT is for AMD systems.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old July 2, 2010, 06:17 AM
bvsbutthd101's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 389

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
What hardware is this for? Unless I'm missing something HT is for AMD systems.
It's an intel system
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ok this is just stupid gingerbee Off Topic 24 November 26, 2009 10:16 AM
Now for something completely different! Chilly Off Topic 4 November 3, 2009 09:08 AM
is it possible to build a completely Identicle comp and join them together Shadowmeph New Builds 5 March 21, 2009 07:41 PM
How to completely wipe out F@H and start a new? Silvgearx HardwareCanucks F@H Team 3 March 16, 2009 02:45 PM
I'm back and I'm stupid Babrbarossa HTPC Systems & Software 12 September 26, 2008 01:48 PM