Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old July 2, 2010, 06:33 AM
Soultribunal's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 8,063

My System Specs

Default

I would as others suggest Try the Clear CMOS to see if that helps although removing your battery should have solved that.

Do you have any Power Standby lights on the Motherboard itself?
For your Screen is it flashing Amber or Green like it has a signal?

Regards,
ST
__________________




"We know not why he calls for us, only that when he does we must answer" - DMP 2009

"Dear Iceberg, I am sorry to hear about global warming. Karma is a bitch. Signed - Titanic"

I would rather believe and find god doesn't exist than to not believe and find that he does.

www.realhardwarereviews.com
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old July 2, 2010, 06:39 AM
stoanee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lacombe Alberta
Posts: 3,249

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Caldezar View Post
Reset CMOS should bring you back to defaults. Then you should be golden. If that doesn't help, you have bigger fish to fry...
Roger that, hardware can fail while doing other unrelated tasks which can really sidetrack your troubleshooting. If you have no progress it is time to pull out of case as dan suggested.

Attachment 10889
__________________
heatware

Last edited by stoanee; August 31, 2010 at 11:04 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old July 2, 2010, 07:02 AM
bvsbutthd101's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 389

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Soultribunal View Post
I would as others suggest Try the Clear CMOS to see if that helps although removing your battery should have solved that.

Do you have any Power Standby lights on the Motherboard itself?
For your Screen is it flashing Amber or Green like it has a signal?

Regards,
ST
Yea there's a light on the motherboard, and it's lit up green like it always is, and and the screen
itself there's nothing at all, the monitor is acting as if there's nothing connected to it, so I can't
go into the bios and change anything
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old July 2, 2010, 07:17 AM
Soultribunal's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 8,063

My System Specs

Default

Swap out your Graphics card just on the off chance that for whatever reason its not giving signal (if you have a spare that is).

When you attempt to power it up, does the system actually turn on? Fans Turn on? Do you hear your HDD going?
I only ask because on the off chance that something else is amis its better to be safe than sorry.

ST
__________________




"We know not why he calls for us, only that when he does we must answer" - DMP 2009

"Dear Iceberg, I am sorry to hear about global warming. Karma is a bitch. Signed - Titanic"

I would rather believe and find god doesn't exist than to not believe and find that he does.

www.realhardwarereviews.com
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old July 2, 2010, 10:42 AM
belgolas's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: St. Thomas Ontario close to london
Posts: 3,923

My System Specs

Default

Sometimes for me turning on the system than turning it off right away fixes it.
__________________

Sponsor a child!
Fight poverty.

Qoute by Perineum
"ID10T. I just BETCHA he's got 9 toolbars on his web browser right now."
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old July 2, 2010, 11:23 AM
bvsbutthd101's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 389

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Soultribunal View Post
Swap out your Graphics card just on the off chance that for whatever reason its not giving signal (if you have a spare that is).

When you attempt to power it up, does the system actually turn on? Fans Turn on? Do you hear your HDD going?
I only ask because on the off chance that something else is amis its better to be safe than sorry.

ST
Yeah everything turns on, fans, GPU, and hardrive and also the lights do too
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old July 2, 2010, 11:31 AM
Soultribunal's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 8,063

My System Specs

Default

Something doesn't sound right then. But I'm not 100% sure what to do unless you can swap some stuff.

When I had a dead CPU I got lots of beeping and that was it, no CPU Detected.

ST
__________________




"We know not why he calls for us, only that when he does we must answer" - DMP 2009

"Dear Iceberg, I am sorry to hear about global warming. Karma is a bitch. Signed - Titanic"

I would rather believe and find god doesn't exist than to not believe and find that he does.

www.realhardwarereviews.com
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old July 2, 2010, 11:53 AM
bvsbutthd101's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 389

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Soultribunal View Post
Something doesn't sound right then. But I'm not 100% sure what to do unless you can swap some stuff.

When I had a dead CPU I got lots of beeping and that was it, no CPU Detected.

ST
I'm not getting any weird sounds at all, I tried calling asus and they didn't help me one
bit, they said they can't help because of the motherboard I have.

I have a question, I was planning on buying a new motherboard, cpu, and ram.
If I hook them up to the hard drive I have now will I still have all my programs and games
on it or do I have to reinstall windows and everything
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old July 2, 2010, 04:59 PM
belgolas's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: St. Thomas Ontario close to london
Posts: 3,923

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bvsbutthd101 View Post
I'm not getting any weird sounds at all, I tried calling asus and they didn't help me one
bit, they said they can't help because of the motherboard I have.

I have a question, I was planning on buying a new motherboard, cpu, and ram.
If I hook them up to the hard drive I have now will I still have all my programs and games
on it or do I have to reinstall windows and everything
If the HDD didn't get damaged then no you will not have to reinstall windows.
__________________

Sponsor a child!
Fight poverty.

Qoute by Perineum
"ID10T. I just BETCHA he's got 9 toolbars on his web browser right now."
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old July 2, 2010, 05:27 PM
bvsbutthd101's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 389

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by belgolas View Post
If the HDD didn't get damaged then no you will not have to reinstall windows.
The HDD is fine so that's good news, finally
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ok this is just stupid gingerbee Off Topic 24 November 26, 2009 10:16 AM
Now for something completely different! Chilly Off Topic 4 November 3, 2009 09:08 AM
is it possible to build a completely Identicle comp and join them together Shadowmeph New Builds 5 March 21, 2009 07:41 PM
How to completely wipe out F@H and start a new? Silvgearx HardwareCanucks F@H Team 3 March 16, 2009 02:45 PM
I'm back and I'm stupid Babrbarossa HTPC Systems & Software 12 September 26, 2008 01:48 PM