Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old August 5, 2010, 01:53 PM
Eldonko's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 5,445
Default

Welcome to the team bro
__________________
Donkeys kill more people annually than plane crashes or shark attacks.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old August 5, 2010, 02:31 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

if you have proper airflow and dont go crazy on the voltages you should be fine. altough remember the 1055t will eat a good ~200 watts more when heavily pushed so..:)

if you do order, i sugest enzotech.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old August 5, 2010, 07:16 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 3
Default

Ok, thanks for the reply guys, now im worry if my OCZ GameXStream 600w will be able to handle my new system :P

I have a Toxic 5850@ 850/1135 (i edit the bios with RBE) and a 9600gt Zotac Eco that i used for hybrid Physx in my old rig with an Ecs 790gxm-ad3 and a Phenom II x3 720 @3.6ghz, i just changed the motherboard to this gyga and 720 for the 1055t but with Oc maybe my PSU will fail

Last edited by Fengatsu; August 5, 2010 at 07:23 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old August 5, 2010, 08:11 PM
Oversized Rooster's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 609

My System Specs

Default

I've had some trouble with the 870A-UD3 mobo. I was going to use a 4GB G.Skill DDR3-1600 7-8-7-24 but found comments online with people saying that this kit won't run at CL7 almost no matter what.

Then I used a 4GB G.Skill DDR3-1600 CL7 Eco kit which was published as being specifically compatible with this mobo. Wrong again. I had to set the timings manually and instead of 1.35V, I had to use about 1.42V. That wasn't 100% stable either.

In two words...this mobo has been super picky with RAM.
__________________
Main: Intel 2600K @ 4.8GHz | Gigabyte P67A-UD7-B3 | 16GB Corsair DDR3-2000 | 2 x 240GB Corsair Force 3 in RAID1 | 2 x 4TB Hitachi 7K4000 | 3 x 2TB WD Caviar Black | Antec 1200 | Seasonic XP-860 Platinum | 2GB GTX 670 | 2 x 27" Asus VE278Q | Asus Essence ST | Win7 Pro 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old August 5, 2010, 08:31 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

very interesting.usually youd expect asus boards or something to pick out on ram...could be chipset/timings related?

and that psu will be ok, unless you push some mad overclocks.
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old August 5, 2010, 09:27 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 3
Default

Thanks dangtx, ive already think about it and i wanna get 3.8 @ winter and 3.6 @ summer :P, when i change my psu and get better cooler than my ocz vendetta 2 ill try some insane oc, thanks again for the help ^^ i hope have luck so i dont have to put 1.5v xD

Last edited by Fengatsu; August 6, 2010 at 06:48 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old August 5, 2010, 09:39 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

1.5 is for around 4 gigs if i recall correctly.
vendetta II is not a bad cooler, altough kinda low end nowadays.

thanks the reviewer, i spotted this beast thanks to him. knowing giga boards though, just a glimpse at the socket area + price of around 100 bucks would make it a no brainer :)
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old August 7, 2010, 01:39 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Oversized Rooster View Post
I've had some trouble with the 870A-UD3 mobo. ... G.Skill ... G.Skill ...

In two words...this mobo has been super picky with RAM.

mother f...ather. gonna assemble mine next weekend and bought some g-skill not on the supported list only cuz it was on sale
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old August 8, 2010, 02:22 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 4
Default

Hi Raxen, I recently bought one mostly based on your review but i am very disappointed, I run the m/b with 4gb ocz gold pc10666 ram and x3 440 cpu, i hardly can go more than 230 in fsb without having core stopped at 1-2 min in prime... the m/b unlocks the 4th core but if i try to test with prime i should have my ram at 1066 or will have workers stopped after 1 min...can u pls tell me the settings you had when o/c the unlocked phenom...tnx in advance
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old August 8, 2010, 05:59 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,535

My System Specs

Default

First thing to try would be to see if you have the same fsb issues without the core unlocked. If you don't, it's very likely that the extra core is what's holding you back.

Are you downclocking the other settings when you bump up the FSB (NB / HT / Memory)?
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
GIGABYTE GA-MA770-UD3 Motherboard Review Comment Thread MAC CPU's and Motherboards 16 August 13, 2011 01:10 AM
MSI 790FX-GD70 AM3 Motherboard Review Comment Thread SKYMTL CPU's and Motherboards 16 July 29, 2009 11:30 AM
Gigabyte GA-EP45-DQ6 Motherboard Review Comment Thread MAC CPU's and Motherboards 15 September 2, 2008 09:51 PM