Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old June 27, 2010, 09:47 AM
Charmster's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 49
Default GA-890FXA-UD5 - Help! Bios Updating

Hello,

How do I update my bios? I have downloaded the files but I have no idea how to "install" it. Can anyone help me out?
__________________
System Specs:
AMD Phenom II x4 965BE @3.6GHZ
CM 690 II Advanced
CM Hyper 212+
Corsair TX750W PSU
Gigabyte GA-890FXA-UD5
G.Skill Ripjaws F3-12800CL7-2GBRM - 4GB
EVGA GeForce GTX 650Ti Boost
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old June 27, 2010, 09:53 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

hey. you can use the giga utility in windows, or at boot. if its super stable, kill other processes and do it in windows.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old June 27, 2010, 11:05 AM
Charmster's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 49
Default

Where do I find this giga utility? How do I do it in bios? Like I have the files, but they are on my desktop and I don't know how to access them when I am in Bios.
__________________
System Specs:
AMD Phenom II x4 965BE @3.6GHZ
CM 690 II Advanced
CM Hyper 212+
Corsair TX750W PSU
Gigabyte GA-890FXA-UD5
G.Skill Ripjaws F3-12800CL7-2GBRM - 4GB
EVGA GeForce GTX 650Ti Boost
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old June 27, 2010, 11:12 AM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,252

My System Specs

Default

Saves me typing it all down.

Link:How to Update Your Computer's BIOS - wikiHow
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old June 27, 2010, 11:31 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

GA-890FXA-UD5 (rev. 2.0) - GIGABYTE

bios, @bios

used it a lot

as long as pc is not overclocked and mighty stable(might want to plug it into a battery backup before) youll be fine
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old June 27, 2010, 11:33 AM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

You can find the GA software on your GA driver disk. This soft work like a charm and is really helpfull for bios upgrade.
You can also get it here it's the @bios utility

GA-890FXA-UD5 (rev. 2.0) - GIGABYTE

Edit : Damn dan have been bit faster then me
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Gigabyte GA-890FXA-UD5 Revealed Soultribunal Press Releases & Tech News 8 March 9, 2010 05:29 PM
P55 UD4P or UD5 fuzman CPU's and Motherboards 3 December 11, 2009 04:28 PM
Got my GA-UD5 back from RMA Sagath Troubleshooting 0 September 28, 2009 03:54 PM
GA-x58-UD5 and i7 920 zlojack CPU's and Motherboards 136 December 17, 2008 01:46 AM