Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old April 20, 2007, 07:52 AM
Babrbarossa's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: New Brunswick
Posts: 3,673

My System Specs

Default

For those who have the LT version of the board, the p3 Bios has just been released.

P3 BIOS is available now, the major highlights are listed below:
  • Quad-Core OC Improvements
  • Additional support for 1333MHz CPU's
BIOS updating can be accomplished VIA the below method:

FLOPPY Installation
  • Download the following executable: NF67_P3.exe
  • Insert blank floppy disk into drive and run executable
  • Restart machine, and set floppy as the primary boot device
  • Press "Y" to program BIOS
  • After flash, power off PC completely, on reboot load defaults in BIOS

Last edited by Babrbarossa; April 20, 2007 at 07:58 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old April 20, 2007, 07:55 AM
cdn_Madrach's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Miramichi, New Brunswick
Posts: 631
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Babrbarossa View Post
For those who have the LT version of the board, the p3 Bios has just been released.

P3 BIOS is available now, the major highlights are listed below:
  • Quad-Core OC Improvements
  • Additional support for 1333MHz CPU's
BIOS updating can be accomplished VIA the below method:
WOW.... flashing an bios is much easier with intel chips don't need a file, or floppy , or cd Damn Amd lol.... J/k Babrbarossa
__________________
Intel e8400
Asus P5q pro
Mushkin Redline 4gb
Silverstone Strider 1kw modular
4870x2
Ocz Vendetta 2
Top deck Tech Station
Samsung dvd
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old April 20, 2007, 07:59 AM
Babrbarossa's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: New Brunswick
Posts: 3,673

My System Specs

Default

smarty pants!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old May 10, 2007, 05:45 PM
Babrbarossa's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: New Brunswick
Posts: 3,673

My System Specs

Default

Wow- sleeping on the job- p28 came out three days ago and I missed it.

P28 BIOS is available now, the major highlights are listed below:
  • Improves S3 resume functionality
  • USB flash key functionality improvements
  • Overclocking and memory improvements
  • WHQL-related HPET fixes
  • CPU micro-code update
Here it is
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old May 10, 2007, 06:23 PM
Babrbarossa's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: New Brunswick
Posts: 3,673

My System Specs

Default

I just flashed this bios and I've been messing around a bit and from what I've seen - DON'T FLASH THIS BIOS!!

For some reason, my multipliers are all screwed up now-ex.: If I set the QDR to 1600 which with my 8X CPU multi makes my CPU frequency 3200- this is fine, except at a 1:1 memory ratio in linked and synched settings, my memory should be at an even ddr2 800. but now it wants to set it at 1400!!!! I have no idea why it's doing this- doesn't make any sense at all! I know it's not something I've been doing wrong because I've been checking and double checking for the last hour.

It also has has raised my temperatures by five degrees-I've seen others on the evga forum saying the same thing- I'm not as worried about this as I know a bios probably doesn't actually raise the CPU temp, but it might raise the temps as recorded by the sensor, but artificial or not, I hate seeing those higher temperatures.
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old May 10, 2007, 07:33 PM
Deathspawner's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: New Brunswick
Posts: 204
Default

Is it possible to backtrack to P27? Thanks for the heads up, I would have given it a go without reading around.
__________________
Techgage.com | Editor in Chief

Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 @ 3.20GHz, ASUS P5K Premium WiFi-AP, OCZ 8GB PC2-6400, EVGA GTX 285 1024MB
Seagate 500GB, 750GB & 1TB, Pioneer 22x ODD, Corsair 1000HX, Thermalright Ultra-120, CM Storm Sniper
Dell 2408WFP 24", ASUS Xonar Essence STX, Ultrasone PRO 750, Gentoo Linux (KDE 4.4, 2.6.32 Kernel)

"Take care to get what you like, or you will be forced to like what you get!" - H.P. Baxxter

Profiles: Last.fm | Xbox Live | Steam
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old May 10, 2007, 07:49 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,497

My System Specs

Default

Double check before flashing back.

Sometimes they'll change the bootblock on the new one (i.e. 1.7), but the previous version (i.e. 1.6) used the same bootblock info as the one before it (ie 1.5) so the 1.6 flash wouldn't necessarily be programmed to flash the bootblock (because it wasn't needed), which (if you go backwards) would leave the 1.7 bootblock with 1.6 information and the two might not be compatible.

Did that make any sense?

Usually you can get around this by using a switch to ensure that the bootblock gets flashed, or finding an earlier version that you know did a bootblock flash and then work your way up from there.

Sorry if I sound a bit paranoid about backwards flashing, but I've had some bad experiences with MSI bios'..... :)
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old May 11, 2007, 04:42 AM
Babrbarossa's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: New Brunswick
Posts: 3,673

My System Specs

Default

Thanks Wilson- it turns out it's not necessary- I turned the darned thing on this morning and optimistically went into the bios, switched it to linked and synched "just in case", and sure enough it worked this time. Very baffling!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old May 11, 2007, 05:41 AM
Babrbarossa's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: New Brunswick
Posts: 3,673

My System Specs

Default

P-04 for the 680i LT has been released too HERE
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old July 6, 2007, 10:20 AM
Babrbarossa's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: New Brunswick
Posts: 3,673

My System Specs

Default

P29 Bios for the 680i A1 is here and is now offering support for 1033 FSB CPUs- Can't wait to see how well they are supported!

680i SLI - P29 BIOS Released
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
evga 680i , which one ? Jim CPU's and Motherboards 3 August 28, 2007 11:03 AM
Review of the EVGA 680i by TechGage Babrbarossa Reviews & Articles from the Web 0 June 11, 2007 05:18 AM
e6400 @ 3.84Ghz evga 680i Babrbarossa Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 17 April 15, 2007 11:14 AM
New Bios for 680i released today Babrbarossa CPU's and Motherboards 10 January 17, 2007 09:23 PM