Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old June 14, 2010, 07:32 PM
Black_Ice-Dragon's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Alberta EH!
Posts: 42

My System Specs

Default 1055T X6 only 2 cores!

Hey guys just installed my new 1055t tonight, though I am having an issue. Ive tried loading down my cores but the cpu is always running in 2 cores at 3.3ghz. I did the bios update for my board.

My specs are :

AMD 1055T X6
Gigabyte MA770-UD3 Rev 1.0
4gb Patriot DDR-800
xfx 4850.

Anyone got any suggestions?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old June 14, 2010, 07:36 PM
MacJunky's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Creston, BC
Posts: 1,715

My System Specs

Default

Try an app that can load a higher number of cores.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old June 14, 2010, 07:38 PM
Black_Ice-Dragon's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Alberta EH!
Posts: 42

My System Specs

Default

Just gave wPrime a run with 6 threads and still only 2 cores.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old June 14, 2010, 07:39 PM
shaw
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Make sure BIOS shows Cores as available, and that BIOS can recognize the 6 core chip.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old June 14, 2010, 07:41 PM
Black_Ice-Dragon's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Alberta EH!
Posts: 42

My System Specs

Default

Do you know where I might find that info? I did try to take a look but didnt see anything in there.

Last edited by Black_Ice-Dragon; June 14, 2010 at 07:56 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old June 14, 2010, 07:59 PM
jcmaz's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 2,453

My System Specs

Default

I am going to bet that you dropped the 1055T in with out formatting your windows, causing the windows to "only" recognize 2 cores.
__________________
“Wise men speak because they have something to say; Fools because they have to say something.”

-Plato
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old June 14, 2010, 08:06 PM
Black_Ice-Dragon's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Alberta EH!
Posts: 42

My System Specs

Default

I am going say yes. I didnt realize that I needed to reinstall windows...well thats a bummer.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old June 14, 2010, 08:06 PM
Oversized Rooster's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 609

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jcmaz View Post
I am going to bet that you dropped the 1055T in with out formatting your windows, causing the windows to "only" recognize 2 cores.
There is no need to re-install Windows or "tell" it how many cores you have.

I successfully upgraded one of my cottage machines from a Phenom 940 to a Phenom 1055T last week. I just needed to restart it once.

Windows will detect the new cores and load drivers for them on first boot.
__________________
Main: Intel 2600K @ 4.8GHz | Gigabyte P67A-UD7-B3 | 16GB Corsair DDR3-2000 | 2 x 240GB Corsair Force 3 in RAID1 | 2 x 4TB Hitachi 7K4000 | 3 x 2TB WD Caviar Black | Antec 1200 | Seasonic XP-860 Platinum | 2GB GTX 670 | 2 x 27" Asus VE278Q | Asus Essence ST | Win7 Pro 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old June 14, 2010, 08:11 PM
supaflyx3's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Chilliwack BC
Posts: 2,535

My System Specs

Default

That's not always the case though.
I've upgraded CPUs that were similar before, and it would end up with BSOD's or windows locking up.
I'd also suggest reformatting, and making sure there isn't a setting in your BIOS preventing the motherboard to utilize each core.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old June 14, 2010, 08:13 PM
geokilla's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,622

My System Specs

Default

Never heard of reinstalling Windows so it'll recognize the new CPUs...

@OP. Have you tried resetting the BIOS to default settings? How bout clearing the CMOS?
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
1055T or i7 920? (EDIT - went with LGA1156 setup) Fracture New Builds 13 May 23, 2010 06:12 PM
AMD 955 or 1055T? jcmaz CPU's and Motherboards 7 May 17, 2010 07:55 AM
8 Intel cores faster than 16 AMD cores? Babrbarossa Rumor Mill 0 May 24, 2007 06:54 AM