Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old May 31, 2010, 11:18 PM
mattydies's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ottawa Valley, Ontario
Posts: 301

My System Specs

Default Trying to disable speedstep

My work computer is a Dell Inspiron 530. The CPU is an E2160. At first I thought the chip was a super lazy dog (1 meg of cache ). I realized speed step is on, and there is no option to disable it in the bios. I came across RM Clock. Speedstep is still alive and well but the computer seems to have woken up (or perhaps sobred up?). Is there a way to TOTALLY disable or bypass speedstep?






Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old June 1, 2010, 07:45 AM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,926

My System Specs

Default

Probably not, and it really shouldn't make the computer seems slow. It should clock up nearly instantly whenever there's load.

Do you have full OS access? Try changing the power mode to Always On/High Performance.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old June 1, 2010, 10:52 AM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 8,034

My System Specs

Default

Speedstem has almost zero affect on performance FYI. It adjust instantly. There should be no reason for people to turn off Speedstep unless they either run their CPU @ full load 24/7 or they like to waste power.
__________________
Mael
Big Lian Li
Forever Alone
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old June 1, 2010, 12:44 PM
r0bc's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: AB
Posts: 688

My System Specs

Default

With my old Biostar i45 I had to disable CIE Support and Intel C-State along with Speedstep but you won't see a difference .
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old June 1, 2010, 12:54 PM
mattydies's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ottawa Valley, Ontario
Posts: 301

My System Specs

Default

I know that speed step is a good thing, save money, energy load, environment...
I know that speed step is suppose to happen in a fraction of a second BUT this computer seems to have a VERY notticable difference between Normal (for the past month) and the past day with RM Clock. I know this should NOT be the case, but it is indeed the case.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old June 1, 2010, 12:57 PM
mattydies's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ottawa Valley, Ontario
Posts: 301

My System Specs

Default

JDRom17 ~ Thanks man. I switched the power mode to "RMClock". the computer is running well over 90% of the time at 1.8ghz now.

Again I know it should not make a difference, but it does. It is noticeable, and not a placebo affect. The computer has more "Horse Power" and better "Throttle Response" =D
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old September 14, 2010, 11:29 AM
mattydies's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ottawa Valley, Ontario
Posts: 301

My System Specs

Default

UPDATE ~ During some recent hot weather I decided to detune my PERSONAL computer to stock and enable speedstep. Sure enough speedstep works seemlessly and faster than can be notticed.

I've come to the conclusion the work computer just needs to be formatted and have windows reinstalled (It likely still has the factory installation). Now if work can just find the software for the surveillance cameras I can format and the computer should no longer run like sweaty ass


Thanks again guys
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old September 14, 2010, 11:40 PM
Chilly's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,593
Default

Whats up with my CPU? - A SpeedStep F.A.Q.

There is a nice sticky that explains everything

Speaking of which I should probably update it with new info concerning Turbo, and various software tools to modify and modify speedstep...
__________________
"Let's face it, we're not changing the world. We're building a product that helps people buy more crap - and watch porn."
Bill Watkins, CEO Seagate Technology

Dual Xeon X5650 @ 4.1GHz | EVGA Classified SR-2
2x4GB G.Skill at 1496MHz (9-9-9-24) | XFX 4890 XXX 1GB at 1000/1000MHz
Intel SSD X25-M 80GB Gen2 | Western Digital 1TB Black | SilverStone Zeus 1200W
Sound Blaster X-Fi XtremeMusic | Sony MDR-V700 | Windows Seven x64


Stuff for Sale! You must buy it, you can't look away!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Whats up with my CPU? - A SpeedStep F.A.Q. Chilly CPU's and Motherboards 23 March 29, 2012 06:22 PM
Gigabyte p55a USB3 Speedstep Problem AdoP Troubleshooting 4 March 23, 2010 02:12 PM
i7 950 won't speedstep on idle crowTrobot Troubleshooting 1 February 15, 2010 01:34 PM
Q6600 - Speedstep and C1E... Dr_BenD_over CPU's and Motherboards 2 January 17, 2010 07:42 PM
How do I manually disable DirectDraw? mrlie3 O/S's, Drivers & General Software 4 June 4, 2008 07:40 PM