Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old May 26, 2010, 06:37 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 3
Default Upgrade to improve performance?

Hey guys, I was wondering if you could help me out with a problem I've been having.

Current Specs: Intel E8400 @ 3.6 ghz
EVGA 750i SLI FTW Motheboard
EVGA 9800 GTX+ (512 mb)

So I was running some newer games (Bad Company 2) and I notice a distinct, choppy framerate whenever I view large explosions or a large amount of detail. I can't seem to figure out whether its my graphics card or cpu that is limiting my system. At first I though it was my gpu, but I also see that my cpu runs from 95 - 100 % when the game is active, and will often remain at 100 % for 2-3 seconds. Do you guys have any ideas?

Also, do you think its better idea to upgrade to a new video card (something like a 5850 or GTX 470), or revamp the CPU, motherboard, and memory on my system (I was looking at a Core i5 750 with an EVGA p55 and 4 GB of corsair 8-8-8-24 dominator)?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old May 26, 2010, 06:43 PM
Silvgearx's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,105
Default

Should be no problem under 16x10 screen. But maxing it might be a asking it a bit much. You got decent amount of rams?

I have never played Bad Company so I can't comment much. But lets find that bottle neck.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old May 26, 2010, 06:53 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 3
Default

Thanks for the reply,

I run it on 1920 x 1080, but even with all settings on low, I still get the choppy frame sequence.

I think my RAM should suffice - 4 GB of OCZ DDR2 800 Mhz 5-4-4-15.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old May 26, 2010, 06:56 PM
rapmaster's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Brossard, QC
Posts: 1,016

My System Specs

Default

At that resolution, go for a new GPU instead of a new platform.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old May 26, 2010, 07:00 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

yup, 5850 or 5870 and keep 9800 for physix
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old May 26, 2010, 07:14 PM
Silvgearx's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,105
Default

Lets do some experiment before jumping to new platform, go for 3.8ghz 425x9, the OCZ should run fine at 850mhz. Overclock that gpu a bit more, it should be able to hit 780core, 2300mem.

Some times with a small boost it can render from been choppy to playable.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old May 26, 2010, 07:15 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

I would say you're actually bottlenecked by both your CPU and your GPU. Either one would be a worthy upgrade.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old May 26, 2010, 07:27 PM
headsh0t's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 2,568

My System Specs

Default

I think zero is right about them both being a bottleneck, for BFBC2 at least. You wouldn't need to change to a new platform even if you did want to upgrade your CPU. You could just grab a quad for 775 and that would still hold up well. Remember, for BFBC2 the RECOMMENDED specs are a quad core CPU and a GTX260. I'd personally upgrade the CPU first if it were me, but if the other games you play don't max out your CPU, then upgrade your gpu first. Yes, something like a 5850 or 470.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old May 26, 2010, 07:34 PM
geokilla's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,642

My System Specs

Default

Before you do change platforms, I think you should try changing the GPU first. I recommend the ATI 5850. If even with the GPU change you still get lag and low FPS, then upgrade. If you do upgrade, I recommend AMD Phenoms. They can be had for real cheap right now, and with the correct motherboard, you can reuse your DDR2 RAM!
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old May 26, 2010, 07:38 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,786

My System Specs

Default

I wouldnt go with DDR2 upgrade system as it is slowly being phased out and he'd need to buy a new system again to move to the standard DDR3. Plus as DDR2 gets phased out more it'll be more expensive to upgrade (look at DDR)
__________________
Here I am: here I remain
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Chat Roulette Pinao Improve (NSFW) Full Speed Off Topic 9 March 28, 2010 09:23 PM
the ssd improve [ Anandtech ] gingerbee Storage 0 October 26, 2009 03:18 PM
Corei7 build - $1900 CAD budget - Can I improve? ontariodude New Builds 12 September 22, 2009 08:08 AM
What can I do to improve my loop's organization? Z Overlord Water Cooling 11 August 31, 2009 12:14 PM
$^%#carrots! Video games improve vision Babrbarossa Gaming 0 February 9, 2007 06:18 AM