Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old May 26, 2010, 06:37 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 3
Default Upgrade to improve performance?

Hey guys, I was wondering if you could help me out with a problem I've been having.

Current Specs: Intel E8400 @ 3.6 ghz
EVGA 750i SLI FTW Motheboard
EVGA 9800 GTX+ (512 mb)

So I was running some newer games (Bad Company 2) and I notice a distinct, choppy framerate whenever I view large explosions or a large amount of detail. I can't seem to figure out whether its my graphics card or cpu that is limiting my system. At first I though it was my gpu, but I also see that my cpu runs from 95 - 100 % when the game is active, and will often remain at 100 % for 2-3 seconds. Do you guys have any ideas?

Also, do you think its better idea to upgrade to a new video card (something like a 5850 or GTX 470), or revamp the CPU, motherboard, and memory on my system (I was looking at a Core i5 750 with an EVGA p55 and 4 GB of corsair 8-8-8-24 dominator)?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old May 26, 2010, 06:43 PM
Silvgearx's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,105

My System Specs

Default

Should be no problem under 16x10 screen. But maxing it might be a asking it a bit much. You got decent amount of rams?

I have never played Bad Company so I can't comment much. But lets find that bottle neck.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old May 26, 2010, 06:53 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 3
Default

Thanks for the reply,

I run it on 1920 x 1080, but even with all settings on low, I still get the choppy frame sequence.

I think my RAM should suffice - 4 GB of OCZ DDR2 800 Mhz 5-4-4-15.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old May 26, 2010, 06:56 PM
rapmaster's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Brossard, QC
Posts: 1,016

My System Specs

Default

At that resolution, go for a new GPU instead of a new platform.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old May 26, 2010, 07:00 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

yup, 5850 or 5870 and keep 9800 for physix
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old May 26, 2010, 07:14 PM
Silvgearx's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,105

My System Specs

Default

Lets do some experiment before jumping to new platform, go for 3.8ghz 425x9, the OCZ should run fine at 850mhz. Overclock that gpu a bit more, it should be able to hit 780core, 2300mem.

Some times with a small boost it can render from been choppy to playable.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old May 26, 2010, 07:15 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

I would say you're actually bottlenecked by both your CPU and your GPU. Either one would be a worthy upgrade.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old May 26, 2010, 07:27 PM
headsh0t's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 2,565

My System Specs

Default

I think zero is right about them both being a bottleneck, for BFBC2 at least. You wouldn't need to change to a new platform even if you did want to upgrade your CPU. You could just grab a quad for 775 and that would still hold up well. Remember, for BFBC2 the RECOMMENDED specs are a quad core CPU and a GTX260. I'd personally upgrade the CPU first if it were me, but if the other games you play don't max out your CPU, then upgrade your gpu first. Yes, something like a 5850 or 470.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old May 26, 2010, 07:34 PM
geokilla's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,615

My System Specs

Default

Before you do change platforms, I think you should try changing the GPU first. I recommend the ATI 5850. If even with the GPU change you still get lag and low FPS, then upgrade. If you do upgrade, I recommend AMD Phenoms. They can be had for real cheap right now, and with the correct motherboard, you can reuse your DDR2 RAM!
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old May 26, 2010, 07:38 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Richmond Hill
Posts: 8,539

My System Specs

Default

I wouldnt go with DDR2 upgrade system as it is slowly being phased out and he'd need to buy a new system again to move to the standard DDR3. Plus as DDR2 gets phased out more it'll be more expensive to upgrade (look at DDR)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Chat Roulette Pinao Improve (NSFW) Full Speed Off Topic 9 March 28, 2010 09:23 PM
the ssd improve [ Anandtech ] gingerbee Storage 0 October 26, 2009 03:18 PM
Corei7 build - $1900 CAD budget - Can I improve? ontariodude New Builds 12 September 22, 2009 08:08 AM
What can I do to improve my loop's organization? Z Overlord Water Cooling 11 August 31, 2009 12:14 PM
$^%#carrots! Video games improve vision Babrbarossa Gaming 0 February 9, 2007 05:18 AM