Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old May 5, 2010, 10:50 AM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,407

My System Specs

Default going from intel to amb do I need fresh install windows 7?

since I am starting to multi task more I have decided to switch out my nvidia 680i sli mb and e8400 for a gigabyte cross fire motherboard with a phenomII x4 955 , I am wondering if I am going to have to do a fresh install of windows 7 . I really would like to avoid this because I just have my OS setup the way I like it but because of the mutli tasking I do my system slows down a little which is why I want to switch to my 955.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old May 5, 2010, 11:35 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,828

My System Specs

Default

no you can do ti but you'll have to install the new driver ( well i have done it several times without problems )
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old May 5, 2010, 11:42 AM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Kingston Ontario
Posts: 926
Default

You should always do a fresh install when switching mobo/cpu... especially if the chipsets are different... Even if you can get it to work without doing this... it probably won't work properly...
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old May 5, 2010, 12:01 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

+1 for fresh install and if heavier multitasking go for the x6 :)
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old May 5, 2010, 12:18 PM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,407

My System Specs

Default

Damm I alway do this, I get my system running really good and setup the way I like it then I change some hard ware and have to start all over again hehe.
wished there was a way for me to take all of the chip set info off of the other Harddrive and then just replace it on this drive
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old May 5, 2010, 12:32 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,828

My System Specs

Default

windows 7 makes switching MB/cpu really easy plug and play but yes a fresh install always works best but switching over is not a hard thing with 7 it's not xp there not hacks you have to do or anything.
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old May 5, 2010, 12:39 PM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,407

My System Specs

Default

ok well that is good, the other reason I want to switch is because my main case has all of the water cooling gear set up and would be a huge hassle to sett up everything all over again hehe
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old May 5, 2010, 06:47 PM
Wurmer's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 265

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _dangtx_ View Post
+1 for fresh install and if heavier multitasking go for the x6 :)
++1 Indeed
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old May 6, 2010, 09:42 AM
Eldonko's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 5,445
Default

Definitely a fresh install
__________________
Donkeys kill more people annually than plane crashes or shark attacks.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old May 6, 2010, 09:46 AM
MrDiaz's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Oakville, ON
Posts: 576

My System Specs

Default

Yup fresh install
__________________
-- Viva Canada! --
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fresh Win7 Install on SSD Hunt Storage 8 April 11, 2010 06:27 AM
Windows 7 install problem. shammancer O/S's, Drivers & General Software 8 November 13, 2009 06:30 PM
Failed Windows 7 Install lanken123 O/S's, Drivers & General Software 4 October 17, 2009 09:50 PM
Can't get windows to install AmuseMe Troubleshooting 29 September 12, 2009 02:20 PM
Formatting. Install Windows XP or Windows 7 geokilla O/S's, Drivers & General Software 29 July 7, 2009 03:32 PM