Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old April 11, 2010, 07:31 PM
Wurmer's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 264

My System Specs

Default 2 to 4 to 3 to 4 cores

Well it seems that after about 2-3 weeks my unlocked BE555 decided that it doesn't want to run on all four cores anymore, just for fun I checked it tonight and realized that it was now running on 3 cores ! anything I can possibly do to get it back to 4 cores ? Should I just bump the CPU voltage manually ? it was running fine on all 4 at about 1.42 volts ?

Just an update here, well it seems that I cannot get it to work on all four cores but 3 seems fine for the moment. It runs on 3 cores at 3.7 G Hz. Will see if it stays that way. I am pretty confident that it will but I can't complain, I bought a dual core so...
__________________


Last edited by Wurmer; April 15, 2010 at 03:26 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old April 15, 2010, 03:21 PM
Wurmer's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 264

My System Specs

Default

OK here's an update again;

I've updated the BIOS from the first release to 2 BIOS later. Now my little CPU is back on four cores but not only that, it runs at 3.77 GHz. Go figures. This will need some more testing. I will prime test it and see how it turns out.

Temp is running at 55 C, I don't think I should worry too much right ? inside temps is like 22-23



Keep you posted...
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old April 15, 2010, 06:15 PM
Silvgearx's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,106

My System Specs

Default

I think you probably just need to give the NB-VID a little more juice for the 4th core. try + 1 increments for it.

Good luck.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AMD 12 cores Wi-Fuzzy Rumor Mill 40 April 9, 2010 07:50 PM
F@H only uses 2 out of 16 cores whited HardwareCanucks F@H Team 20 March 12, 2010 02:54 PM
Cores missing! BT! CPU's and Motherboards 4 February 10, 2009 05:26 PM
AMD = 12 Cores Para_Franck Rumor Mill 28 July 16, 2008 11:27 PM
8 Intel cores faster than 16 AMD cores? Babrbarossa Rumor Mill 0 May 24, 2007 06:54 AM