Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old October 29, 2007, 05:52 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 8
Default How to overclock an amd athlon 2x 5600

I have been searching FOREVER cannot find any guides or eaven hints on how to overclock this setup...


here are my specs:

runing windows vista (yaya i hate it to!) home premium 32bit edition

- Abit KN9 SLi Socket AM2 AMD Athlon 64 Dual Core ATX
- AMD Athlon 64 X2 5600+ Dual Core Processor Socket AM2 Windsor 2.8GHZ 2000FSB 2X1MB 90NM
- Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 160GB Hard Drive SATA2 7200RPM 11MS 8MB Cache
- Corsair XMS2 TWIN2X2048-6400C4 2GB 2X1GB PC2-6400 DDR2-800 CL 4-4-4-12 240PIN
- Antec Nine Hundred Mid Tower Gamer Case 900 ATX
- XFX GeForce 8600GTS Extreme 720MHZ 256MB 2.18GHZ
- Mushkin HP-550 550W ATX 12V 24PIN SLI

Does anyone have any suggestions on how to overclock the GPU, CPU or Ram? Im running cpu at around 12C idle temps with just aircooling and stock heatsink so i can afford to raise that a bit....

Last edited by Dizodax; October 29, 2007 at 06:29 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old October 29, 2007, 06:09 PM
omgwtf's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,898
Default

Cpu in 12C ? that is really amazing..and with air cooling
__________________
Memento mori
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old October 29, 2007, 06:15 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 8
Default

This IS with the antec 900 (aka: 3 120MM fans and 1 200MM fan... so theres ALOT of cubic feet per minute air movement!)

Still nobody has ANY idea how to overclock these baby's?
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old October 29, 2007, 06:21 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,600

My System Specs

Default

So the room temperature is 12C? Since your cpu cannot be running cooler than ambiant temp, on air...

Which software are you using?
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old October 29, 2007, 06:26 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 8
Default

Oyes... im running windows vista home premuim...

and that 12c is with all the normal stuff, steam, msn, xfire and winamp running... and yes i live kinda up north so it does get damn cold in my room!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old October 29, 2007, 06:30 PM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,244

My System Specs

Default

Okay then grab some software monitoring, I dont buy 12C no disrespect but it gets to about 17C in my house in the morning and I get like 23c idle3x120mm, 2-92mm slk-128w/ 120mm panaflo.plus psu's fan.
Edit: oops
Speedfan or Motherboard monitor are good ones, core temp
what are you using to monitor temps now?
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton

Last edited by Supergrover; October 29, 2007 at 06:33 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old October 29, 2007, 06:34 PM
omgwtf's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,898
Default

So what if you have an Antec 900?..It can't really be 12C at the cpu..
__________________
Memento mori
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old October 29, 2007, 06:57 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 8
Default

Im using sisoft sandra light.... what SHOULD i be using?
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old October 29, 2007, 06:59 PM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,244

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dizodax View Post
Im using sisoft sandra light.... what SHOULD i be using?
I like core temp

ALCPU Forums :: View topic - Main Core Temp Release!
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old October 29, 2007, 07:03 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 8
Default

Core temp #0 = 12C

#1 = 13C


both go down to 11 ish sometimes or up to 14 on the odd second...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Athlon +6000 OC kcksteve Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 2 February 22, 2008 10:09 AM
AMD Athlon X2 4600+ 334th_Frenchie CPU's and Motherboards 10 June 8, 2007 09:50 AM
Well I got one, now how do I overclock it? Supergrover Off Topic 11 May 1, 2007 02:30 PM
amd athlon 5600 cpu cooling asta1800 Troubleshooting 6 April 13, 2007 03:04 PM