Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old March 31, 2010, 08:26 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

hmm


but at 3.5 gigers, his cpu is enough. gpu upgrade only.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old April 5, 2010, 06:02 PM
BIGFREAK's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: New Maryland
Posts: 27

My System Specs

Default

Well from what I have seen BC2 Loves Clock cycles and wants atleast a quad Core. Not sure if you need to go all the way to a 6 Core but I went from a e8400 @ 3.6 to an i7 920 and its a huge step. As I bump the core speeds up from the stock 2.66 the game runs smoother and smoother.

The Video card I have is only an MSI 4890 OC 1GB I am happy at all Med setting but if i wanted to I could game with all setting On High.

BC2 does all the Sound on the CPU as well so.

good luck.
__________________
CPU PSN : Intel Core i7 CPU 920 @ 2.67GHz
Core : Bloomfield (45 nm) / Stepping : D0
Freq : 4189.47 MHz (199.5 * 21)
MB Brand : EVGA
MB Model : 132-BL-E758
NB : Intel X58 rev 13
SB : Intel 82801JR (ICH10R) rev 00
RAM : 6144 MB DDR3 Triple Channel
RAM Speed : 798 MHz (2:8) @ 11-11-11-29
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old April 5, 2010, 06:22 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,949

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BIGFREAK View Post
Well from what I have seen BC2 Loves Clock cycles and wants atleast a quad Core. Not sure if you need to go all the way to a 6 Core but I went from a e8400 @ 3.6 to an i7 920 and its a huge step. As I bump the core speeds up from the stock 2.66 the game runs smoother and smoother.

The Video card I have is only an MSI 4890 OC 1GB I am happy at all Med setting but if i wanted to I could game with all setting On High.

BC2 does all the Sound on the CPU as well so.

good luck.
Any screenshots on CPU usage?
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old April 5, 2010, 06:34 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Canaduh
Posts: 376

My System Specs

Default

here's gt in bfbc2 witht gtx 295


with affinity set to real core only

__________________

Last edited by mkultra; April 5, 2010 at 06:46 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old April 5, 2010, 07:15 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,949

My System Specs

Default

It looks to me as if it is only using a single CPU.
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old April 12, 2010, 09:19 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Montreal
Posts: 51
Default

Just wanted to make a real good constructive remark:
BC2 is without a doubt one of the worst FPS I've played in a long time.
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old April 12, 2010, 09:37 AM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 4,997

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Koslov View Post
Just wanted to make a real good constructive remark:
BC2 is without a doubt one of the worst FPS I've played in a long time.
Wow. thanks for that amazing trolling post which we will summarily reject and ignore. If you have nothing good to post... especially if its not On Topic... then don't.
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old April 12, 2010, 01:03 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Koslov View Post
Just wanted to make a real good constructive remark:
BC2 is without a doubt one of the worst FPS I've played in a long time.
And what do you think is better? MW2?
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old April 17, 2010, 09:02 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Montreal
Posts: 51
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zero82z View Post
And what do you think is better? MW2?
No...not at all. BF2 Infantry only

To stay on topic: Yes I'll get a sexy X6 for sure
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old April 18, 2010, 04:29 PM
r0bc's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: AB
Posts: 688

My System Specs

Default

So far I noticed BFBC2, ME2, Batman and Shattered Horizon are using 6 cores. Thats the only games I've played lately besides iracing,that uses 2.
__________________

Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Asus Motherboard Smorgasbord for Upcoming AMD Six-Core Processors FiXT Press Releases & Tech News 6 March 26, 2010 01:48 PM
white screen bc2 cmac79 Gaming 2 March 3, 2010 12:37 PM
Upcoming Intel Core Series CPU's Leaked FiXT Press Releases & Tech News 16 February 2, 2010 11:26 AM
CPU core voltage Gellidius Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 11 May 15, 2009 10:01 AM
LF: Core 2 Duo CPU orij1nal Buy/Sell & Trade 7 August 28, 2008 01:44 PM