Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 22, 2010, 03:03 PM
Wurmer's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 265

My System Specs

Default Unlocked BE555 temperature

OK here is,

I've unlocked my BE 555 to 4 core and tested it with prime for 18 hours everything seems to be fine but it's seems that getting temperature measurements is a bit of a problem. PC Probe seems to work but it's probably not the best program to do so. I have tried using HW Monitor but it gives me 0 C for all cores. Anyone having this problem ? and if so what did you do to circumvent that ?
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 22, 2010, 03:10 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,122

My System Specs

Default

Try coretemp: Core Temp
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 22, 2010, 03:49 PM
geokilla's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,631

My System Specs

Default

That's what happens when you unlock. Just go with the CPU Temp in PC Probe and HWMonitor.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 22, 2010, 08:31 PM
Wurmer's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 265

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SugarJ View Post
Try coretemp: Core Temp
Well Core temp is not working anymore than HWMonitor.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 22, 2010, 08:34 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,122

My System Specs

Default

Must have something to do with the unlock, Coretemp works with all Phenoms.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old March 22, 2010, 08:38 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 299

My System Specs

Default

speedfan should also work. works with the 550 unlock
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old March 22, 2010, 08:43 PM
Wurmer's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 265

My System Specs

Default

True I had forgotten about speed fan, it's just annoying that it need calibration... I might give a spine though.
__________________

Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
550 BE unlocked jay51 CPU's and Motherboards 6 December 8, 2009 11:12 AM
X2 550BE Unlocked Caldezar CPU's and Motherboards 9 October 9, 2009 10:13 AM
[WTB] Unlocked HTC G1 Jackquelegs Buy/Sell & Trade 0 September 9, 2009 10:35 PM
Phenom II X2 550BE (UNLOCKED) punk_zappa Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 75 August 30, 2009 12:45 AM
Where do you guys get your unlocked phones? muse108dc Off Topic 12 February 21, 2009 12:51 AM