Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 21, 2010, 12:58 PM
Wurmer's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 265

My System Specs

Default BIOS Flashing

Hey folks,

I have just bought this MB M4A89GTD (so far the 555 seems to be firing on all cores). The BiOS version on this board is 0307. I went to ASUS site and noticed that a newer version is available, version 0402. The funny this is, through the updater utility, from windows, It won't let me flash BIOS, it says that the image is not compatible ? I could probably do it from a tumbdrive within the BIOS but I am not reassured. It might allow me to flash it but it doesn't mean that I won't have problems afterwards.

What's are your takes on this ?
__________________


Last edited by Wurmer; March 22, 2010 at 02:53 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 21, 2010, 01:19 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

dont mess with it unless you do need it
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 21, 2010, 02:20 PM
Wurmer's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 265

My System Specs

Default

Well I think I might have to since there seems to be a few quirks but anyways, I've tried and it wont let me flash the BIOS using Easy Flash within the bios, the message is the same and it's not compatible.....
__________________


Last edited by Wurmer; March 22, 2010 at 02:53 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 21, 2010, 02:30 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

out of curiosity, on the pcb itself what is written? how about everest, what does it say about it?
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 21, 2010, 02:39 PM
Fudd Rucker's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: SSM Ont
Posts: 956

My System Specs

Default

Asus autoflash utility never ever works lol. Does it flake it out if you manually update the bios vs updating via the internet? , if so then you prob dont have the right bin. As dangtx mentioned check your pcb to verify board revision as the bins could be entirely different even amongst the same board models.

Not sure why we still have the " flashing the bios is dangerous" rhetoric, its very simple to now even for a noob. I do all of my bios updating now via windows without incident. Last incident I had with a bios flash gone wrong was my MSI K7N-Delta2 LSR (best socket A board ever made in my opinion) and that was a fudgeup from MSI themselves.
__________________
I couldnt think of something snarky or interesting to put here this time around.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old March 21, 2010, 03:27 PM
Wurmer's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 265

My System Specs

Default

Well I have done BIOS flashing countless of times, so I am not afraid of doing so. I don't know about ASUS but Gigabytes have a nice flashing software that works perfectly well within the Windows environment. I will check the PCB but what about everest, is it supposed to tell me something about my MB, I am not familiar with that software...
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old March 21, 2010, 03:33 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,827

My System Specs

Default

I was just going to say that i up until resent only flashed from the bios but in the last year all my flash's have been done in the os when there need ( i always update my computer's bios fro OC not clients unless needed) but most boards have gigabyte/asus. jmo
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old March 21, 2010, 06:24 PM
Wurmer's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 265

My System Specs

Default

I went to the Canadian Asus site and there isn't any newer version of the Bios, it might explain what I am running into right now, will see later. Got another question here, It seems that my 555 can work on 4 cores, what can be done to test the stability of the cores ? running prime for a couple of hours ? I haven't OC anything yet. CPU-Z recognize it as a Phenom 4x.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old March 21, 2010, 07:00 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,827

My System Specs

Default

so try running prime at stock voltage and see if it's ok i never gone for a unlocked core but have heard that some times a little voltage jump is need but only one way to find out.
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Crosshair Flashing Bios Luckk CPU's and Motherboards 0 December 26, 2009 12:40 PM
Need some help flashing my BIOS andynerd Troubleshooting 5 June 18, 2009 05:08 PM
Flashing GTX 275 with FTW bios artistpavel Video Cards 14 June 1, 2009 07:37 PM
8800GT Bios Flashing Guides MajorBuzzon Video Cards 3 June 1, 2008 11:34 PM
Flashing 3870 Ugly n Grey Video Cards 8 February 23, 2008 09:26 PM