Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 14, 2010, 11:52 AM
Rookie
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 35
Default Q6600 still viable?

I'm still running Q6600 at 3.2Ghz on a P5k deluxe wifi ap, just wondering your opinion on how long before this setup will start to show its age and not be able to handle new games/apps anymore?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 14, 2010, 11:53 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,828

My System Specs

Default

still got a few years in it for most user.
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 14, 2010, 12:57 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

depends what you need it for and if you need the i7 performance increase vs cost
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 14, 2010, 01:06 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

As long as you're satisfied with it, it's good enough.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 15, 2010, 11:30 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 150

My System Specs

Default

For the sake of not starting a new thread... what about an e8400. It's no quadcore but as of right now I still feel my 4850 512mb is showing it's age =)

E8400 + 5850 = win?
__________________
Intel E8400 (4 ghz) w/ CM 212+
HIS 6870 Turbo
2x2gb OCZ Vista Performance Platinum [5-4-4-15]
500gb SG + 2TB WD20EARS
Corsair TX650W
Asus P5Q
Lancool K-62BW
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old March 15, 2010, 11:38 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,828

My System Specs

Default

yup most games still like the 4.0 numbers that is easy to get out of a e8400
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old March 15, 2010, 11:44 AM
Raserei408's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: South of the border
Posts: 495
Default

If you've already got a Q6600 I wouldn't go "upgrading" to an E8400. Not that you wouldn't get better framerates in most games, because you would. At this point, though, barring the low-end, I've just stopped recommending upgrades for 775 systems. No point getting that extra 4GB of RAM (DDR2), new motherboard, new $200 processor, since it's no match for what you can get out of 1156. 775 is still good, but it's not something worth sinking money into, IMO. If someone's budget was really tight I might agree with an upgrade from a really crap processor to a cheaper C2D (E7400, for instance) but anything more than that is just not worth it.
__________________
"If dancing is sure to result in failure then you must dance anyway."
Lo Mein said that, and I think he knows a little more about dancing than I do pal, because he invented it! Then he perfected it so that no man could best him in the club of honor.
Then he used his prize money to buy two of every whore on Earth. Then he herded them all onto a boat, then they all beat the crap out of every single one of him.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old March 15, 2010, 12:44 PM
Eldonko's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 5,445
Default

I still run a Q6600 myself and it runs everything I need just fine. If you aren't addicted to upgrading like many of us are then stick with it until you find your system to be slow.
__________________
Donkeys kill more people annually than plane crashes or shark attacks.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old March 15, 2010, 01:02 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,525

My System Specs

Default

Yep.... still running the Q6600 in my main rig. I don't do a lot of gaming, but the 275 does fine on DragonAge Origins with all of the settings maxed out.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old March 15, 2010, 01:23 PM
Wi-Fuzzy's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Dauphin Manitoba Canada
Posts: 288

My System Specs

Default

I also have a 6600@2.7 ghz..it has served me well and will not be upgrade for at least a year.
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[WTB] Q6600 Zero82z Buy/Sell & Trade 0 November 30, 2009 11:49 AM
[WTB] Q6600 G0 anabioz Buy/Sell & Trade 5 June 23, 2009 03:07 PM
Is this viable?? xXxRithxXx Off Topic 24 April 26, 2009 10:04 PM
[WTB] Looking for a Q6600 netforce Buy/Sell & Trade 1 January 23, 2009 10:32 AM
[WTB] Q6600 anabioz Buy/Sell & Trade 17 December 11, 2008 05:59 PM