Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 10, 2010, 07:36 PM
jcmaz's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 2,453

My System Specs

Default Core Unlock Switch?

Hey HWC,

Does the Core Unlock switch/function on the newer 890 Asus/Asrock/Gigabyte mobos guarantee unlocking of the 4th core or is it just a marketing thing for simplifying the ACC/Hybrid function?

Thanks :)
__________________
“Wise men speak because they have something to say; Fools because they have to say something.”

-Plato
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 10, 2010, 08:58 PM
Lpfan4ever's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,761

My System Specs

Default

I'd say just marketing, since some of the cores are actually broken in some quad cores sold as dual/triple core processors. (For example, a Phenom II x2 may have 4 physical cores, but 2 are broken.)
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by encorp
I don't know, maybe if you get a big enough compacticator you can put it in your butt and name yourself "sexbuttplug"...
Code:
<martin_metal_88> I think I am gonna sell my server
...
<firebane> i will offer pereniums mom
<firebane> slightly used
<Keltron> slightly is an understatement
<LPfan4ever> Who're you kidding...slightly?
<martin_metal_88> peri's mom, slightly used? lol...

Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 11, 2010, 01:45 AM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,039

My System Specs

Default

I guess the same as lpfan4ever
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 11, 2010, 05:03 AM
Soultribunal's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 8,066

My System Specs

Default

If the Cores actually work yes, as well it will also feature the ability to 'Unlock' the extra L3 cache if its usable say on like an X4 810 that only has 6MB of L3 that feature will potentially allow all 8MB to be used.

ST
__________________




"We know not why he calls for us, only that when he does we must answer" - DMP 2009

"Dear Iceberg, I am sorry to hear about global warming. Karma is a bitch. Signed - Titanic"

I would rather believe and find god doesn't exist than to not believe and find that he does.

www.realhardwarereviews.com
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 11, 2010, 05:58 AM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,648
Default

Core unlocking has been locked out on the 890 chipset on a hardware level. As such, the ASUS switch is a heck of alot more than a marketing tool.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old March 12, 2010, 04:14 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Hamilton
Posts: 87

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SKYMTL View Post
Core unlocking has been locked out on the 890 chipset on a hardware level. As such, the ASUS switch is a heck of alot more than a marketing tool.
Totally agree. Without the switch, you can't even unlock the cores at all. So it's there for more than just marketing! :)
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old March 12, 2010, 06:09 PM
geokilla's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,624

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SKYMTL View Post
Core unlocking has been locked out on the 890 chipset on a hardware level. As such, the ASUS switch is a heck of alot more than a marketing tool.
Why'd AMD do that with the 890 chipsets? I'm going to guess to keep cheap CPUs with cheap motherboards and expensive CPUs with expensive motherboards so consumers won't buy cheap CPUs with expensive motherboards. But since manufacturers like ASUS and Gigabyte are implementing this switch, that'd somewhat contradict what I just said...
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old March 12, 2010, 06:34 PM
Soultribunal's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 8,066

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by geokilla View Post
Why'd AMD do that with the 890 chipsets? I'm going to guess to keep cheap CPUs with cheap motherboards and expensive CPUs with expensive motherboards so consumers won't buy cheap CPUs with expensive motherboards. But since manufacturers like ASUS and Gigabyte are implementing this switch, that'd somewhat contradict what I just said...
What it is Geokilla, is a Legal Loophole that we can thank the likes of ASUS, GB, MSI (?) for doing. Since ACC is not allowed in the new chipsets this dandy little piece of hardware technically complies with AMD's demands while not getting the board partners in any hot water.

ST
__________________




"We know not why he calls for us, only that when he does we must answer" - DMP 2009

"Dear Iceberg, I am sorry to hear about global warming. Karma is a bitch. Signed - Titanic"

I would rather believe and find god doesn't exist than to not believe and find that he does.

www.realhardwarereviews.com
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old March 12, 2010, 07:09 PM
Silvgearx's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,106

My System Specs

Default

I don't think we need the "unlock" switch anymore, we just need some decently priced hexa cores
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old March 13, 2010, 07:35 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by geokilla View Post
Why'd AMD do that with the 890 chipsets?
Because they want people with quad-core AMD chips to actually pay quad-core prices.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Successful 550 unlock (i think) johnnyblazzwa Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 17 March 4, 2010 09:17 AM
Motherboard to unlock Phenom II 555BE? ShahJahan CPU's and Motherboards 4 February 20, 2010 06:38 AM
AMD unlock phil3_66666 CPU's and Motherboards 5 November 17, 2009 05:46 PM
unlock PII and instability ebdoradz Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 10 August 26, 2009 05:28 PM
Help!! I can't unlock these RAID Drives!? bushwickbill Troubleshooting 38 July 30, 2008 10:51 PM